Opius (Utetes) testaceus,

Beyarslan, Ahmet & Fischer, Maximilian, 2013, Checklist of Turkish Opiinae (Hymenoptera, Braconidae), Zootaxa 3721 (5), pp. 401-454: 446

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3721.5.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C4A553C2-C577-4F4F-A0A7-B13D8FC6BC4D

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03851772-FFA8-9607-0C90-FECEFCE8C3AA

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Opius (Utetes) testaceus
status

 

* Opius (Utetes) testaceus  (Wesmael, 1838)

Opius testaceus Wesmael, 1838: 11  .

Opius (Utetes) testaceus Fischer, 1972: 91  .

Synonyms. Laccophrys villaenovae villaenovae Vollenhoven, 1878; Opius carinatus Marshall, 1900  .

Distribution in Turkey. Tokat (Beyarslan & Fischer, 2011).

Distribution. Western Palaearctic. Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Turkey, United Kingdom, Yugoslavia.

Hosts. Diptera  . Tephritidae  : Euphranta connexa (Fabricius, 1794)  ; Goniglossum wiedemanni (Meigen, 1826)  . Anthomyiidae  : Pegomyia hyoscyami (Panzer, 1809)  [ Beta vulgaris  ]; Pegomyia solennis (Meigen, 1826)  . Tephritidae  : Rhagoletis cerasi (Linnaeus 1758)  [ Prunus avium  ].

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hymenoptera

Family

Braconidae

Genus

Opius