Opius (Tolbia) caesus,

Beyarslan, Ahmet & Fischer, Maximilian, 2013, Checklist of Turkish Opiinae (Hymenoptera, Braconidae), Zootaxa 3721 (5), pp. 401-454: 443

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3721.5.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C4A553C2-C577-4F4F-A0A7-B13D8FC6BC4D

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03851772-FFAF-9600-0C90-FA70FBC7C64A

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Opius (Tolbia) caesus
status

 

* Opius (Tolbia) caesus  Haliday, 1837

Opius caesus Haliday, 1837: 215  .

Opius (Tolbia) caesus: Fischer, 1972: 347  .

Synonyms. Opius aquaticus Muesebeck, 1967  ; Opius hydrelliae Muesebeck, 1933  ; Opius hydrellianus Fischer, 1971  a; Opius punctiventris Thomson, 1895  ; Opius subtilis Szépligeti, 1898  .

Distribution in Turkey. Edirne, Balikesir, Kirklareli (Fischer & Beyarslan, 2005 a).

Hosts. Diptera  . Agromyzidae  : Phytomyza primulae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851  . Ephydridae  : Hydrellia cochleariae Haliday, 1839  ; Hydrellia griseola (Fallén, 1813)  . Drosophilidae  : Scaptomyza graminum (Fallén, 1823)  .

Distribution. Nearctic, Oriental, Palaearctic. Austria, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Lithuania, Nepal, Poland, Romania, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkey, U.S.A., United Kingdom, Yugoslavia, Serbia.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hymenoptera

Family

Braconidae

Genus

Opius