PERCIFORMES

Mucientes, Gonzalo & Arronte, Juan Carlos, 2010, Marine fishes from Galicia (NW Spain): an updated checklist, Zootaxa 2667, pp. 1-27: 15-23

publication ID

10.5281/zenodo.276366

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03856F28-FF9D-8153-14D7-F88DA797FE54

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

PERCIFORMES
status

 

ORDER PERCIFORMES 

Family Moronidae 

* Dicentrarchus labrax  (Linnaeus, 1758) — European seabass

Family Polyprionidae 

Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)  — Wreckfish Family Serranidae 

* Anthias anthias  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Swallowtail seaperch Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)  — Dusky grouper Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Painted comber

Reported by De Buen (1935 b); there are no posterior records of this species. * Serranus cabrilla  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Comber

Family Callanthiidae 

* Callanthias ruber  (Rafinesque, 1810) — Parrot seaperch

Family Epigonidae 

Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810)  — Bulls-eye

Family Pomatomidae 

Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766)  — Bluefish

Not mentioned for Galician waters by Tortonese in Whitehead et al. (1986). Recorded by Lozano y Rey (1952), based on a picture of one specimen landed in the port of Vigo, erroneously identified by De Buen (1935 b). There are reports of sporadic catches by game fishers from 1969 to approximately 1994. The last reported specimen of 76 cm TL was caught on 3 June 2007 in Portosin ( Bañón et al., 2008 b).

Family Echeneidae 

Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) — Spearfish remora

Not mentioned for Galician waters neither by Lachner in Whitehead et al. (1986) nor by Quéro et al., (2003). Recorded from Galicia by Solórzano et al. (1988), as specimens attached to swordfish individuals caught by the longlinners. We consider this a doubtful record, probably out of the study area.

*Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) — Common remora

Two specimens of 10 and 11 cm TL caught during the survey “Demersales 00” at 267 m depth.

Family Carangidae 

* Trachurus trachurus  (Linnaeus, 1758) —Atlantic horse mackerel

* Trachurus picturatus  (Bowdich, 1825) — Blue jack mackerel

Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868)  — Mediterranean horse mackerel

Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)  — White trevally Not mentioned for Galician waters by Smith-Vaniz in Whitehead et al. (1986). Reported by Fernández and Bañon (1997).

Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815)  — Blue runner

Not mentioned for Galician waters by Smith-Vaniz in Whitehead et al. (1986). Recorded from Galicia by Bañón and Casas (1997). A new unreported specimen of 52 cm TL was caught on 30 th November 2009 in the Ensenada de Corcubión, at 33 m depth ( Figure 10 View Figure ).

* Naucrates ductor  (Linnaeus, 1758) —Pilotfish

* Seriola rivoliana  Valenciennes, 1833 —Almaco jack

* Seriola fasciata  (Bloch, 1793) — Lesser amberjack

Not mentioned for Galician waters neither by Smith-Vaniz in Whitehead et al. (1986) nor by Quéro et al. (2003). Recorded from Galicia by Bañón and Mucientes (2009), one specimen of 32 cm TL caught on 19 th September 2008 in the Ría de Arousa (South Galicia) at 12 m depth.

Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801)  — Vadigo

Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Leerfish

Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Derbio

Family Coryphaenidae 

Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758  — Common dolphinfish Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758  — Pompano dolphinfish

Family Bramidae 

Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837  — Atlantic fanfish * Taractes asper  Lowe, 1843 — Rough pomfret Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843)  — Bigscale pomfret * Brama  brama  (Bonnaterre, 1788) — Atlantic pomfret

Family Sparidae 

Dentex  gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) — Pink dentex 

Reported by López-Seoane (1866); there are no posterior records of this species. Dentex  macrophthalmus  (Bloch, 1791) — Large-eye dentex 

Dentex  dentex  (Linnaeus, 1758) —Common dentex 

Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830)  — Bluespotted seabream Reported by Fernández et al. (1978) as Sparus caurelosticus  .

* Pagrus pagrus  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Common seabream

Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Annular seabream

* Diplodus cervinus  (Lowe, 1838) — Zebra seabream

* Diplodus sargus  (Linnaeus, 1758) — White seabream

* Diplodus vulgaris  (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) — Common two-banded seabream

Diplodus puntazzo (Cetti, 1777)  — Sharpsnout seabream

* Pagellus acarne  (Risso, 1827) — Axillary seabream

* Pagellus bogaraveo  (Brünnich, 1768) — Blackspot seabream

* Pagellus erythrinus  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Common pandora

* Sparus aurata  Linnaeus, 1758 — Gilthead seabream

* Boops boops  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Bogue

Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Saddled seabream

* Sarpa salpa  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Salema

* Spondyliosoma cantharus  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Black seabream

* Lithognathus mormyrus  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Striped seabream

Family Centracanthidae 

Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Blotched picarel Reported by López-Seoane (1866); there are no posterior records of this species.

Family Sciaenidae 

Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Shi drum

Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758  — Brown meagre

Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843  — Canary drum One specimen of 369 mm TL caught on 11 March 2009 in the Ría de Viveiro.

Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801)  — Meagre

Family Mullidae 

* Mullus surmuletus  Linnaeus, 1758 — Striped red mullet Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758  — Red mullet

Family Kyphosidae 

Kyphosus sectator (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Bermuda sea chub

Not mentioned for the Atlantic European waters neither by Tortonese in Whitehead et al. (1986) nor by Quéro et al. (2003). Recorded from Galicia by Bañón (2004) ( Figure 11 View Figure ) but previously observed by scuba divers, at least since 2001. Since 2005 the capture of three specimens has been recorded.

Family Cepolidae 

* Cepola macrophthalma  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Red bandfish

Family Mugilidae 

* Chelon labrosus  (Risso, 1827) — Thicklip grey mullet Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758  — Flathead mullet * Liza aurata  (Risso, 1810) — Golden grey mullet Liza ramada (Risso, 1810)  — Thinlip mullet

Family Labridae 

* Coris julis  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Mediterranean rainbow wrasse * Acantholabrus palloni  (Risso, 1810) — Scale-rayed wrasse * Centrolabrus exoletus  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Rock cook

* Labrus bergylta  Ascanius, 1767 — Ballan wrasse

* Labrus mixtus  Linnaeus, 1758 — Cuckoo wrasse

Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758  — Brown wrasse

Reported by López-Seoane (1866); there are no posterior records of this species. Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758  — Green wrasse

Reported by López-Seoane (1866); there are no posterior records of this species. * Ctenolabrus rupestris  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Goldsinny

* Symphodus bailloni  (Valenciennes, 1839) — Baillon’s wrasse * Symphodus cinereus  (Bonnaterre, 1788) — Grey wrasse Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758)  — East Atlantic peacock wrasse * Symphodus melops  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Corkwing

Symphodus ocellatus (Forsskål, 1775)  — No common name

Family Chiasmodontidae 

Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864  — Black swallower

Family Ammodytidae 

* Gymnammodytes semisquamatus  (Jourdain, 1879) — Smooth sandeel

* Ammodytes tobianus  Linnaeus, 1758 — Sandeel

* Hyperoplus lanceolatus  (Le Sauvage, 1824) — Great sandeel

Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin, 1950)  — Immaculate sandeel Not mentioned for Galician waters neither by Reay in Whitehead et al. (1986) nor by Quéro et al. (2003). Recorded from Galicia by Franco and Sola (1985).

Family Trachinidae 

* Trachinus draco  Linnaeus, 1758 — Greater weever fish * Echiichthys vipera  (Cuvier, 1829) — Lesser weever fish Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829  — Spotted weever

Identified by a photo of one specimen captured by gill-net in May 2008 in the Ría de Muros ( Figure 12).

Family Uranoscopidae 

Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758  — Atlantic stargazer

Family Tripterygiidae 

* Tripterygion delaisi  Cadenat & Blache, 1971 — Black-faced blenny

Family Blenniidae 

* Parablennius ruber  (Valenciennes, 1836) — Portuguese blenny * Parablennius gattorugine  (Brünnich, 1768) — Tompot blenny * Parablennius sanguinolentus  (Pallas, 1811) — Rusty blenny * Parablennius pilicornis  (Cuvier, 1829) — Ringneck blenny * Salaria pavo  (Risso, 1810) — Peacock blenny

* Coryphoblennius galerita  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Montagu's blenny * Blennius ocellaris  Linnaeus, 1758 — Butterfly blenny * Lipophrys pholis  (Linnaeus, 1758) — Shanny

*Paralipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) — No common name

Family Callionymidae 

* Callionymus lyra  Linnaeus, 1758 — Common dragonet * Callionymus maculatus  Rafinesque-Schmaltz, 1810 — Spotted dragonet * Callionymus reticulatus  Valenciennes, 1837 — Reticulate dragonet

Family Gobiidae 

Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845)  — Crystal goby

* Gobius niger  Linnaeus, 1758 — Black goby

* Gobius paganellus  Linnaeus, 1758 — Rock Goby

* Gobius cobitis  Pallas, 1814 — Giant goby

Gobius cruentatus Gmelin 1789  — Red-mouthed goby

* Gobius xanthocephalus  Heymer and Zander, 1992 — No common name Recorded by De Buen (1918, 1935) and Iglesias (1981) as G. auratus  . Recent studies have confirmed that these records are in fact G. xanthocephalus  ( Figure 13 View Figure ) (Villegas-Ríos and Bañon, in press).

Gobius gasteveni Miller, 1974  — Steven's goby

Not recorded from Galicia neither by Miller in Whitehead et al. (1986) nor by Quéro (2003). However it is recorded from Galicia by Alberto et al. (1999). Although it is seldom caught by fishery gears, it is usually observed by scuba divers in the Rías Baixas of Galicia where it is a common species ( Figure 14 View Figure ).

Gobiusculus flavenscens (Fabricius, 1779)  — Two-spotted goby

* Aphia minuta  (Risso, 1810) — Transparent goby

Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810)  — Lesueur's goby

* Lesueurigobius friesii  (Malm, 1874) — Fries's goby

* Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus  (Valenciennes, 1837) — Four-spotted goby

* Pomatoschistus minutus  (Pallas, 1770) — Sand goby

* Pomatoschistus microps  (Kroyer, 1838) — Common goby

Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902)  — Norwegian goby

Not recorded from Galicia neither by Miller in Whitehead et al. (1986) nor by Quéro (2003). Reported by De Buen (1935 b) as P. f a g e i. A total of 11 specimens were captured again between 140–180 m depth in “Demersales 86 ” and “Demersales 01” surveys.

* Pomatoschistus pictus  (Malm, 1865) — Painted goby

Pomatoschistus lozanoi ( De Buen, 1923)  — Lozano's goby

Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814)  — Grass goby

Not recorded from Galicia neither by Miller in Whitehead et al. (1986) nor by Quéro (2003). Reported by De Buen (1935 b); we consider this as a doubtful record.

Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839)  — Leopard-spotted goby

Unrecorded from Galicia but many underwater images confirm their presence ( Figure 15).

Family Luvaridae 

Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810  — Luvar

Family Scombrolabracidae 

Scombrolabrax heterolepis Roule, 1921  — Longfin escolar

Family Sphyraenidae 

Sphyraena  sphyraena  (Linnaeus, 1758) — European barracuda

Family Gempylidae 

Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862  — Black gemfish Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833  — Oilfish

Family Trichiuridae 

Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758  — Largehead hairtail * Lepidopus caudatus  (Euphrasen, 1788) — Scabbard fish Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839  — Black scabbardfish Benthodesmus simonyi (Steindachner, 1891)  — Simony's frostfish

Family Xiphiidae 

Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758  — Swordfish

Family Istiophoridae 

Tetrapturus albidus Poey, 1860  — Atlantic white marlin

Family Scombridae 

Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789  — Chub mackerel * Scomber scombrus  Linnaeus, 1758 — Atlantic mackerel Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Blue-fin tunny Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788)  — Albacore Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Skipjack tuna Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810)  — Frigate mackerel Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793)  — Bonito

Familly Centrolophidae 

* Centrolophus niger  (Gmelin, 1789) — Blackfish

Family Nomeidae 

Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843)  — Driftfish

Family Stromateidae 

Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758  — Blue butterfish

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Actinopterygii

Order

Perciformes

Loc

PERCIFORMES

Mucientes, Gonzalo & Arronte, Juan Carlos 2010

2010
Loc

Gobius xanthocephalus

Heymer and Zander 1992

1992
Loc

Gobius gasteveni

Miller 1974

1974
Loc

Tripterygion delaisi

Cadenat & Blache 1971

1971
Loc

Hyperoplus immaculatus

Corbin 1950

1950
Loc

Pomatoschistus lozanoi (

De Buen 1923

1923
Loc

Scombrolabrax heterolepis

Roule 1921

1921
Loc

Pomatoschistus norvegicus

Collett 1902

1902
Loc

Benthodesmus simonyi

Steindachner 1891

1891
Loc

Lesueurigobius friesii

Malm 1874

1874
Loc

Pomatoschistus pictus

Malm 1865

1865
Loc

Nesiarchus nasutus

Johnson 1862

1862
Loc

Tetrapturus albidus

Poey 1860

1860
Loc

Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845)

Duben 1845

1845
Loc

Cubiceps gracilis

Lowe 1843

1843
Loc

Thorogobius ephippiatus

Lowe 1839

1839
Loc

Aphanopus carbo

Lowe 1839

1839
Loc

Pomatoschistus microps

Kroyer 1838

1838
Loc

Callionymus reticulatus

Valenciennes 1837

1837
Loc

Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus

Valenciennes 1837

1837
Loc

Parablennius ruber

Valenciennes 1836

1836
Loc

Ruvettus pretiosus

Cocco 1833

1833
Loc

Echiichthys vipera

Cuvier 1829

1829
Loc

Trachinus araneus

Cuvier 1829

1829
Loc

Parablennius pilicornis

Cuvier 1829

1829
Loc

Gobius cobitis

Pallas 1814

1814
Loc

Zosterisessor ophiocephalus

Pallas 1814

1814
Loc

Parablennius sanguinolentus

Pallas 1811

1811
Loc

Salaria pavo

Risso 1810

1810
Loc

Callionymus maculatus

Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1810

1810
Loc

Aphia minuta

Risso 1810

1810
Loc

Lesueurigobius suerii

Risso 1810

1810
Loc

Luvarus imperialis

Rafinesque 1810

1810
Loc

Auxis rochei

Risso 1810

1810
Loc

Sarda sarda

Bloch 1793

1793
Loc

Gobius cruentatus

Gmelin 1789

1789
Loc

Scomber colias

Gmelin 1789

1789
Loc

Centrolophus niger

Gmelin 1789

1789
Loc

Lepidopus caudatus

Euphrasen 1788

1788
Loc

Thunnus alalunga

Bonnaterre 1788

1788
Loc

Gobiusculus flavenscens

Fabricius 1779

1779
Loc

Pomatoschistus minutus

Pallas 1770

1770
Loc

Parablennius gattorugine

Brunnich 1768

1768
Loc

Trachinus draco

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Uranoscopus scaber

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Coryphoblennius galerita

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Blennius ocellaris

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Lipophrys pholis

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Callionymus lyra

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Gobius niger

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Gobius paganellus

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

sphyraena

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Trichiurus lepturus

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Xiphias gladius

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Scomber scombrus

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Thunnus thynnus

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Katsuwonus pelamis

Linnaeus 1758

1758
Loc

Stromateus fiatola

Linnaeus 1758

1758