Slaterocoris breviatus (Knight)

Schwartz, Michael D., 2011, Revision And Phylogenetic Analysis Of The North American Genus Slaterocoris Wagner With New Synonymy, The Description Of Five New Species And A New Genus From Mexico, And A Review Of The Genus Scalponotatus Kelton (Heteroptera: Miridae: Orthotylinae), Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 2011 (354), pp. 1-290 : 150-154

publication ID

https://doi.org/ 10.1206/354.1

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6864851

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/0395E50B-FF1C-FF45-DFD9-F9E8FDA4A141

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Slaterocoris breviatus (Knight)
status

 

Slaterocoris breviatus (Knight)

Figures 13 View Fig , 31 View Fig , 32 View Fig ; plates 1 View Plate 1 , 4D; map 6 View Map 6

Strongylocoris stygicus: Van Duzee : 1921: 135 (disc., in part).

Strongylocoris atratus: Van Duzee : 1921: 135 (disc., in part).

Strongylocoris breviatus Knight, 1938: 1 , fig. 3 (orig. desc.).

Slaterocoris breviatus: Kelton, 1968: 1132 , fig. 20 (disc.); Knight, 1970: 245, fig. 10 (disc.); Reid, 1974: 239 (parasit.); Reid et al., 1976: 561 (biol.); Messina, 1978: 139 (biol.); Henry and Smith, 1979: 215 (list); Snodgrass et al., 1984: 854 (list); Henry and Wheeler, 1988: 449 (catalog); Schuh, 1995: 197 (catalog); Henry et al., 2005: 63 (list).

Slaterocoris rarus Knight, 1970: 257 , fig. 44 (orig. desc.); Henry and Wheeler, 1988: 450 (catalog); Schuh, 1995: 198 (catalog). NEW SYNONYMY.

Slaterocoris minimus Knight, 1970: 258 , fig. 46 (orig. desc.); Henry and Wheeler, 1988: 450 (catalog); Schuh, 1995: 198 (catalog). NEW SYNONYMY.

DIAGNOSIS: Usually distinguished by the coloration of the antenna with segment I yellowish brown with black base and segment II brown to black with yellow on basal half; sometimes antennal segment II strikingly pale yellow with black basal annulus and black distal half, or sometimes western specimens with segments I and II completely black; legs black with femora pale yellow apically, tibiae yellow with black apex, tarsomeres I and II pale yellow; sometimes legs darker with apical portion of femora, tibiae, and tarsomeres dusky yellowish brown; and the male genitalia with apical region of right paramere a tightly grouped collection of short, roughly equal length spines (fig. 32I–O), endosomal spicule with dorsal lobe bifurcate, lateral ramus large, narrow distally, marginally serrate; ventral lobe narrow distally, strongly serrate and subapical region narrow (fig. 32A–D). The apical spines of the right paramere shorter than in other species in stygicus group (42-0).

REDESCRIPTION: Male: Moderately large, obovate, length 3.83–4.60, width 1.34–1.58 (pl. 1). COLORATION: Shining black, except for antennal segment I yellowish brown with black base, segment II with basal half and or narrow band at apex and base, yellowish brown; sometimes western specimens with segment I and II black; legs with femoral apices yellowish brown, tibiae yellowish brown with black apices, basal half usually reddish brown to black; especially in western specimens, tarsomeres I and II yellow (fig. 13). VESTITURE: Sparsely distributed, short, pale brown setae (pl. 4D). STRUCTURE: Frons faintly striate to rugose; labium reaching base of middle coxa; mesothoracic spiracle and metathoracic scent-efferent system as in figure 31B; costal margin slightly arcuate. GENITALIA: Tergal process: Short with two small apical points. Endosomal spicule: Distal marginal serration of ventral lobe usually wrapped around lobe from lateral to medial surface (fig. 32A, B); lateral ramus of dorsal lobe long, usually narrow, without marginal serration and attenuate distally with base slightly broad with marginal serration on lateral surface (fig. 32A, B), sometimes distal portion flattened with limited marginal serration and base not expanded or serrate (fig. 32C, D); medial ramus of dorsal lobe short, attenuate, smooth. Right paramere: Apical region with five to eight points of equal length; points on same plane; basal lobe with serrate region broad basally, not constricted, serrate on posterior surface (fig. 32I–O). Left paramere: Distal portion region relatively short and bent in comparison to other breviatus -group species (fig. 32F, G).

Female: Moderately large, obovate; length 3.70–4.60, width 1.86–2.30 (pl. 1). COLORATION: Antennal segment I and II more yellow than black base with black annulus; apices of femur and entire tibia usually yellow. GENITALIA: As in species group except: First gonapophyses: Right greater than left at overlap. Second gonapophyses: Anterior medial surface slightly convex. Interramal sclerite: Posteromedial portion with tumid process abutting ovipositor bulb.

HOSTS: Across the range of S. breviatus , the predominance of records indicate that species of Solidago , and where specific determinations exist, S. gigantea and S. canadensis , are the breeding hosts. Far fewer specimens were also taken on seven other genera of Asteraceae : Ambrosia (an unidentified sp. and A. trifida ), Cirsium arvense , Erigeron sp. , Eurybia macrophylla , Helianthus (an unidentified sp. and H. tuberosus ), Polymnia canadensis , and Rudbeckia laciniata . The lesser number of incidences on these other Asteraceae and the non-asteraceous plants are all considered to be sitting records.

DISTRIBUTION: From central British Columbia spanning east across the Prairie Provinces (as far north as 55.76 N in Alberta) to the Great Lakes region. Occurring in the east across New Brunswick, Gaspe´, Quebec to Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia. Widely distributed across the northeast and upper midwest in the U.S. and as far south as northern Georgia (or eastern Florida [00134591] not on map 6 View Map 6 because of the ambiguous label), with sporadic records west across Mississippi to east Texas. Known records are sparsely distributed in the Rocky Mountain cordillera from southern Colorado, north through Colorado to Montana, and as far west as Idaho ( map 6 View Map 6 ).

COLLECTION SUMMARY: 2074 (34 % with USI numbers) from 580 collection events, almost all the records being from June to August regardless of latitude or elevation.

DISCUSSION: Previous keys to Slaterocoris ( Knight, 1941, 1970; Kelton, 1980) distinguished S. breviatus from S. stygicus by the yellow hind tibiae of the former. Sometimes the basal halves of the hind tibiae in these species are darkened or in males from the Rocky Mountains and western Canada west to the Pacific coast usually do not have any pale coloration on the tibiae as is typical of those east of approximately 1006 W. The antennal coloration of S. breviatus is also variable. In the east, segments I and II are pale yellow with a black basal annulus and distinct black band, respectively; in a male paratype from Slave Lake, Alberta, and others from Idaho and Manitoba segments I and II are completely black.

Knight (1970) recognized two monotypic species, S. minimus and S. rarus , by the vestiture, coloration of the antennae and legs, antennal segment II length, and the structure of the right paramere. Both species are practically glabrous, with vestiture of short and purportedly pale yellowish simple setae, antennal segment I yellow with black base, segment II predominantly yellow basally with black basal annulus and distal region, and legs with femora black and apically pale yellow and tibiae pale. In S. minimus , antennal segment II is longer than the head width, in S. rarus segment II is subequal to the head. The apical region of the right paramere is fan shaped with six small spines and the basal lobe is prominent in S. minimus . The parameres in S. rarus are peculiar with the dorsal lobe of left paramere prominently produced and the right paramere with two apical spines and the prominent basal lobe with a narrow spine. Examination of the holotypes revealed that both have imperceptibly dark vestiture. All the characters listed above are well within the diagnosis of S. breviatus , except for the unique paramere structure of S. rarus . Knight waited in vain to find another specimen with similar parameres: ‘‘This specimen was taken in my first year of specialized collecting of Miridae . I eventually collected all known eastern species of Slaterocoris , but of rarus I never collected another specimen, nor have I seen a second specimen of this species.’’ The paramere structure in my option is aberrant, a condition also known in S. sheridani (cf. fig. 46D, arrow). The measurements for S. minimus are at the minimum taken for S. breviatus (see table 3). Based on this discussion I consider S. minimus and S. rarus junior synonyms of S. breviatus .

Variation in the male genitalia of S. breviatus is limited to the number of apical spines, regardless of the number of spines all are short and in a fanlike conformation from across the distribution of S. breviatus . The extent of serration on the basal lobe is also variable. Figures 32I–O View Fig provide documentation of the right paramere for individuals from Nova Scotia, District of Columbia , Pennsylvania, Wisconsin, Idaho, and Alberta. The holotype of the nominal species minimus from Wisconsin has six apical spines; other males from that state have five to seven spines (cf. fig. 32N, O). The endosomal spicule has variable thickness of the apical portion of the ventral lobe and density of marginal serration on the lateral ramus of the dorsal lobe (cf. fig. 32A–D).

The population dynamics of S. breviatus was examined in three ecological studies focused on the plant bug associates of goldenrod ( Reid, 1974; Reid et al., 1976; Messina, 1978; see Biology above).

HOLOTYPES: USA: District of Columbia : Washington DC [38.891786 N 77.008316 W], 02 Jul 1926, H.H. Knight, 18 (AMNH_PBI 00134027) (USNM) ( S. breviatus : senior synonym). Genesee Co.: Batavia [42.998066 N 78.187786 W, 271 m], 30 Jul 1915, H.H. Knight, 18 (AMNH_PBI 00122260) (USNM) ( S. rarus : junior synonym). Wisconsin: Forest Co.: Peshtigo River [45.504646 N 88.425766 W], 29 Jun 1970, A.E. Akingbohungbe, 18 (AMNH_PBI 00122255) (USNM) ( S. minimus : junior synonym).

OTHER SPECIMENS EXAMINED: CANADA: Alberta: 3.8 km S of Drumheller on Rt 56, 51.427626 N 112.642486 W, 677 m, 14 Jul 1990, M.D. Schwartz and R.G. Foottit, Symphoricarpos occidentalis , 28 (00113617– 00113618) (CNC). 6.7 km W of Meyerthrope on Rt 43, 54.012566 N 115.256256 W, 733 m, 23 Aug 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago gigantea , 18 (00113614) (CNC). Banff Springs, 51.416616 N 116.213396 W, 1710 m, 24 Jul 1923, Ralph Hopping, 1♀ (00133734) (USNM). Cypress Hills, 49.636 N 110.20006 W, 21 Jul 1936, J.H. Pepper, 18 (00113609) (CNC). Cypress Hills Provincial Park, Horseshoe Canyon Overlook, 49.647326 N 110.323246 W, 1433 m, 03 Sep 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago spp. , 18 (00113620) (CNC). Elkwater Lake, Cypress Hills Provincial Park, 49.662936 N 110.301676 W, 1219 m, 19 Jul 1956, O. Peck, 28 (00113602, 00113610) (CNC); 20 Jul 1956, O. Peck, 18 (00113603) (CNC). Elkwater Park, Cypress Hills Provincial Park, 49.636 N 110.20006 W, 1427 m, 07 Jul 1952, A.R. Brooks, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113606) (CNC); 07 Jul 1952, L.A. Konotopetz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113604) (CNC); 20 Jul 1952, L.A. Konotopetz, 18 (00113601) (CNC); 20 Jul 1952, A.R. Brooks, 18 (00115515) (CNC); 29 Jul 1952, L.A. Konotopetz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113607) (CNC). Elkwater Park near campground stream, 49.660416 N 110.294336 W, 1234 m, 16 Jul 1990, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113616) (CNC). Grande Prairie, 55.166666 N 118.80006 W, 26 Jul 1961, A.R. Brooks, 18 (00113605) (CNC). High Prairie, 55.433336 N 116.483336 W, 16 Jul 1961, A.R. Brooks, 1♀ (00318774) (CNC); 17 Jul 1961, A.R. Brooks, 18 (00113599) (CNC). Medicine Hat, 50.033336 N 110.683336 W, 10 Aug 1929, J.H. Pepper, 1♀ (00113612) (CNC). Red Deer, 52.270246 N 113.804696 W, 856 m, 25 Jun 1957, Brooks and McNay, 1♀ (00113546) (CNC). Rycroft, 55.766666 N 118.716666 W, 21 Jun 1961, A.R. Brooks, 1♀ (00113613) (CNC); 07 Aug 1961, A.R. Brooks, 18 (00113600) (CNC). Slave Lake, 55.416666 N 115.50006 W, 14 Aug 1924, O. Bryant, paratypes, 28 (00113583–00113584), 2♀ (00113587–00113588) (CNC); 17 Aug 1924, O. Bryant, 18 (00117893) (KU); 16 Jul 1949, unknown, Rubus sp. ( Rosaceae ), 18 (00113615) (CNC). Stettler, 52.333336 N 112.683336 W, 03 Aug 1957, A. and J. Brooks, 1♀ (00113611) (CNC). Steveville, 50.836 N 111.626 W, 21 Aug 1957, A.R., J.E. Brooks, 18 (00113608) (CNC). Wabamun, 53.550816 N 114.487716 W, 734 m, 21 Aug 1963, G.G.E. Scudder, 18 (00113597) (CNC). Waterton Park, Blood Indian Reserve 148A, at Belly River nr Rt 6, 49.046976 N 113.685736 W, 1373 m, 03 Aug 1994, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago canadensis , 18 (00113619) (CNC). British Columbia : 100 Mile House, 51.656 N 121.283336 W, 20 Jul 1978, unknown, 18 (CNC). Canim Lake, 51.856 N 120.756 W, 23 Jun 1938, J.K. Jacob, 1♀ (00113596) (CNC). Chilcotin, 52.115496 N 122.562386 W, 1020 m, 28 Jul 1920, E.R. Buckell, 1♀ (00133735) (USNM). Midday Creek, 49.98336 N 120.933296 W, 11 Aug 1920, unknown, 18 (UBC). Progress, 55.780886 N 120.710816 W, 729 m, 26 Aug 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago canadensis , 98 (00113593–00113594, 00317200–00317206), 10♀ (00113595, 00317207–00317215) (CNC). Manitoba: 2 mi N of Forrest, 49.995216 N 99.935296 W, 453 m, 19 Jul 1958, R.B. Madge, 18 (00113646) (CNC). 5 mi NE of Rt 59 off of Rt 209, 49.080046 N 96.70166 W, 296 m, 07 Jul 1990, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113641) (CNC). 5 mi SW of Shilo, 49.748886 N 99.712436 W, 02 Aug 1958, R.B. Madge, 1♀ (00113658) (CNC); 11 Aug 1958, J.G. Chillcott, 1♀ (00113657) (CNC); 13 Aug 1958, J.G. Chillcott, 1♀ (00113660) (CNC). 31 km N of Tolstoi on Rt 59, 49.391636 N 96.983826 W, 239 m, 07 Jul 1990, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113640) (CNC). Angusville, 50.735556 N 101.020556 W, 20 Jul 1954, Brooks, Wallis, 28 (00113651, 00113655) (CNC). Audy Lake, Riding Mountain National Park, 50.756 N 100.249726 W, 12 Aug 1958, J.G. Chillcott, 18 (00113647) (CNC). Boissevain, 49.233336 N 100.056 W, 17 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113652) (CNC). Carberry, 49.866666 N 99.356 W, 29 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113648) (CNC). East Braintree, 49.616666 N 95.616666 W, 30 Jun 1972, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113115) (CNC). Falcon Lake, 49.70006 N 95.256 W, 04 Jul 1972, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00317199) (CNC). Horton, 49.166666 N 100.056 W, 28 Jul 1958, A. and J. Brooks, 28 (00113644, 00113654) (CNC). Ninette, 49.40006 N 99.633336 W, 15 Jul 1958, J.G. Chillcott, Populus sp. ( Salicaceae ), 1♀ (00113659) (CNC). Riding Mountain National Park, 5 mi W of Norgate, 50.678416 N 99.576266 W, 545 m, 12 Aug 1958, J.G. Chillcott, 18 (00113645) (CNC). Riding Mountain National Park, Boreal Island Nature Trail, 77 km N of Minnedosa on Rt 10, 50.87416 N 100.057576 W, 679 m, 20 Aug 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113639), 1♀ (00113554), 18 (00318777) (CNC). Russell, 50.783336 N 101.283336 W, 17 Jul 1954, Brooks and Wallis, 2♀ (00113656, 00318775) (CNC). Turtle Mountain, 496 N 100.333336 W, 17 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113650), 1♀ (00318776) (CNC); 18 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113649), 1♀ (00113556) (CNC); 21 Jul 1953, Brooks and Kelton, 18 (00113653), 1♀ (00113557) (CNC). Turtle Mountain Forest Reserve, International Peace Gardens, 496 N 100.333336 W, 17 Jul 1958, J.G. Chillcott, 18 (00242572) (CAS), 18 (00113642) (CNC); 07 Aug 1958, R.L. Hurley, 18 (00242573), 1♀ (00242574) (CAS), 18 (00113643) (CNC). New Brunswick: 2 km NW of Saint Jacques on Rt 2, 47.44856 N 68.413026 W, 152 m, 22 Jul 1995, M.D. Schwartz, 1♀ (00113818) (CNC). Bathurst, 47.60006 N 65.656 W, 10 Aug 1939, J. McDunnough, 28 (00113811, 00317217) (CNC). Berwick, 45.033336 N 64.733336 W, 02 Aug 1966, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113809) (CNC). Chamcook, 45.116356 N 67.062816 W, 4 m, 03 Aug 1957, G.E. Shewell, 18 (00113812) (CNC). Fredericton, 45.956 N 66.633336 W, 01 Aug 1966, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113810) (CNC). Fundy National Park, 45.626 N 65.036 W, 25 Aug 1976, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113813) (CNC); 08 Jul 1977, L.A. Kelton, 1♀ (00113806) (CNC). Nespec Brk, 08 Aug 1953, J.F. Brimley, 18 (00113814) (CNC). Saint Andrews, 45.066666 N 67.033336 W, 09 Aug 1957, G.E. Shewell, 18 (00113808) (CNC), 18 (00121794) (UCB). Upper Kent, 46.566726 N 67.716666 W, 66 m, 03 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113354) (CNC). Wolf Lake, 45.256 N 66.26676 W, 13 Aug 1966, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113352), 1♀ (00318761) (CNC). Woodman Cors., 46.150046 N 67.266576 W, 152 m, 05 Aug 1954, J.F. Brimley, 1♀ (00113817) (CNC); 06 Aug 1954, J.F. Brimley, 1♀ (00113816) (CNC). Nova Scotia: Barton, 44.536676 N 65.87366 W, 22 m, 18 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113805) (CNC). Beddeck, 46.108996 N 60.76466 W, 78 m, 17 Jul 1936, T.N. Freeman, 18 (00113783) (CNC). Bible Hill, 45.376 N 63.286 W, 12 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, Asteraceae , 18 (00113782) (CNC). Bible Hill, Nova Scotia Agriculture College, 45.377726 N 63.266226 W, 24 m, 03 Aug 2001, A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Cirsium arvense , 18 (00069994) (USNM). Cape Breton Highlands National Park, 46.741586 N 60.646726 W, 499 m, 22 Aug 1983, M. Sharkey, 18 (00113786) (CNC). Cape Breton Highlands National Park, Cheticamp River, TP67, 46.641356 N 60.952846 W, 11 m, 12 Jul 1983, L. LaSage, Spiraea alba var. latifolia Du Roi ( Rosaceae ), 1♀ (00113807) (CNC). Ingonish, 46.683336 N 60.366666 W, 02 Aug 1976, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113788) (CNC). Kentville, 45.066666 N 64.50006 W, 06 Aug 1958, J.R. Vockeroth, 18 (00113784) (CNC); 15 Jul 1966 – 17 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113804) (CNC); 03 Jul 1976 – 06 Jul 1976, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113803) (CNC); 10 Jul 1976 – 14 Jul 1976, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113789) (CNC). Middle River, 46.157036 N 60.924266 W, 31 m, G.B. Fairchild, 18 (00169955) (AMNH). Mount Uniacke, 44.883336 N 63.833336 W, 13 Jul 1966 – 14 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113787) (CNC). New Harris C[ape]. B[reton]. H[ighlands]., 46.239766 N 60.498296 W, 11 m, 23 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, Asteraceae , 18 (00113780) (CNC). Portapique, 45.404746 N 63.703916 W, 16 m, 30 Jul 1929, C.A. Frost, paratype, 1♀ (00134540) (USNM). Shelburne, 43.766666 N 65.316666 W, 29 m, 10 Aug 1958, J.R. Vockeroth, 18 (00113785) (CNC). Truro, 45.366666 N 63.30006 W, 07 Aug 1913, unknown, 1♀ (00116290) (CUIC); 16 Aug 1913, R. Matheson, 18 (00116287) (CUIC); 26 Aug 1913, R. Matheson, 1♀ (00116291) (CUIC); 04 Aug 1917, unknown, 18 (00242521) (CAS); Aug 1967, N.L.H. Krauss, 18 (00069943) (USNM). Wentworth, 45.631266 N 63.554856 W, 45 m, 12 Aug 1966, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113781) (CNC). Woodville, 45.036 N 63.936 W, 20 Jul 1966, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113779) (CNC). Ontario: Almonte, 45.216666 N 76.20006 W, 28 Jun 1974, D.J.E. Brown, 18 (00113726) (CNC). Belfountain, 43.794086 N 80.012326 W, 366 m, 17 Aug 1982, A.W. Schaafsma, 1♀ (00329677) (DEBU). Cambridge, 43.359096 N 80.319676 W, 279 m, 22 Jul 1975, W.J. Moolenbeck, 1♀ (00329678) (DEBU). Carp, 45.356 N 76.033336 W, 22 Jun 1981, D.J.E. Brown, ( Poaceae ), 18 (00113672) (CNC). Chalk River, 46.016666 N 77.456 W, 20 Jul 1961, G. Brumpton, 1♀ (00113697) (CNC). Chatterton, 44.256 N 77.486 W, 25 Jul 1956, J.C. Martin, 18 (00113710) (CNC). Coldwater, 44.708686 N 79.637926 W, 183 m, 20 Jul 1978, T. Friesen, 2♀ (00329674–00329675) (DEBU). Craighurst, 44.529236 N 79.723696 W, 279 m, 30 Aug 1963, G.G.E. Scudder, 1♀ (00113598) (CNC). Dashwood, 43.356 N 81.636 W, 12 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, Salix sp. ( Salicaceae ), 18 (00113706) (CNC). Delhi, 42.856 N 80.50006 W, 20 Jul 1955, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113714) (CNC). Dorset, 45.243756 N 78.895026 W, 323 m, 21 Aug 1977, P. Wallis, 3♀ (00329868–00329870) (DEBU); 21 Aug 1977, P.R. Nuttall, 1♀ (00329871) (DEBU); 21 Aug 1977, M.K. Sears, 18 (00329867) (DEBU). Eden, 42.80006 N 80.756 W, 02 Jul 1962, G. Thorpe, 18 (00113670) (CNC). Edwards, Patterson’s Farm, 45.310456 N 75.462326 W, 77 m, 23 Jun 1991, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113722) (CNC); 20 Jul 1991, M.D. Schwartz, 1♀ (00317216) (CNC). Elora, 43.682426 N 80.433646 W, 384 m, 27 Jul 1975, L.A. Barlow, 18 (00329664) (DEBU). Essex Co., Point Pelee National Park, White Pine Trail , 41.943656 N 82.519946 W, 175 m, 05 Jun 2000, E. Reichert, 1♀ (00329683 [cat debu01002677]) (DEBU). Exeter, 43.356 N 81.483336 W, 12 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 1♀ (00113677) (CNC). Fergus, 43.70006 N 80.366666 W, 24 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, Erigeron sp. , 18 (00113664) Erigeron sp. , 18 (00113707) (CNC); 01 Aug 1996, S. Marshall, 2♀ (00329670–00329671) (DEBU). Fonthill, 43.033336 N 79.283336 W, 16 Jul 1915, H.G. Crawford, 18 (00113701) (CNC). Fort Frances, 48.616666 N 93.416666 W, 30 Jul 1960 – 31 Jul 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 1♀ (00113682) (CNC). Foxboro, 44.256 N 77.436 W, 07 Jul 1970, D.G. Reid, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00113737) (CNC). Foxboro, 44.246236 N 77.43396 W, 111 m, 22 Jun 1970, D.G. Reid, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00113731) (CNC); 24 Jun 1970, D.G. Reid, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113733) (CNC). Fuller, 44.40006 N 77.426 W, 18 Jul 1968, C.C. Loan, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113734) (CNC); 31 Jul 1968, C.C. Loan, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113738) (CNC); 02 Jul 1971, D.G. Reid, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00113730) (CNC); 11 Jul 1971, D.G. Reid, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113735) (CNC); 12 Jul 1971, D.G. Reid, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113736) (CNC); 26 Jul 1971, D.G. Reid, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00113732) (CNC). Goderich, 43.733336 N 81.70006 W, 02 Jul 1962, H. Blanchard, 18 (00113702) (CNC). Greensville, 43.28256 N 79.993616 W, 240 m, 16 Jun 1962, L.A. Kelton, G. Brumpton, 1♀ (00113688) (CNC). Grimsby, 43.192716 N 79.562266 W, 93 m, 29 Jun 1913, J.F. Brimley, 1♀ (00133736) (USNM); 11 Jul 1955, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00113674), 18 (00113673) (CNC). Guelph, 43.534336 N 80.217916 W, 335 m, 21 Jul 1992, R.W. Burgess, 1♀ (00329865) (DEBU). Guelph, 43.556 N 80.256 W, 323 m, 12 Jul 1931, R.H. Ozburn, 58 (00382332–00382336), 5♀ (00382337–00382341) (DEBU); 06 Jul 1979, K.L. Bailey, 1♀ (00329866) (DEBU); 02 Jul 1983, R.D. Smith, 18 (00329864) (DEBU). Guelph University, Arboretum, 43.541156 N 80.215766 W, 335 m, 17 Jul 1990, M. Montes-Castillo, 28 (00329862–00329863) (DEBU). Hastings County, 44.508336 N 77.4756 W, 05 Jul 1954, J.F. Brimley, 18 (00113728) (CNC). Ipperwash, 43.208056 N 81.976396 W, 185 m, 11 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00113675) (CNC). Jordan, 43.156 N 79.386 W, 15 Jul 1915, H.G. Crawford, 18 (00113715) (CNC); 10 Jul 1979, K.R. Fisher, 2♀ (00329672–00329673) (DEBU). Kelso, 43.498486 N 79.948136 W, 262 m, 23 Jul 1981, C. Farivar, 1♀ (00329682) (DEBU). Kingsville, 42.033336 N 82.756 W, 19 Jun 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 1♀ (00113686) (CNC). Lambton Co., Port Franks, Watson Property nr L-lake, 43.217416 N 81.884816 W, 189 m, 22 Jul 1996, J. Skevington, 18 (00329665) (DEBU). Leamington, 42.056 N 82.583336 W, 05 Jun 1961 – 06 Jun 1961, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113667) (CNC). Marmora, 44.483336 N 77.683336 W, 10 Jul 1952, C. Boyle, 18 (00113665) (CNC). Mattawa, 46.313066 N 78.096936 W, 169 m, 27 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 18 (00113663) (CNC). Meaford, 44.60006 N 80.583336 W, 17 Jul 1975, W.J. Moolenbeck, 1♀ (00329681) (DEBU). Midland, 44.756 N 79.90006 W, 20 Jul 1978, T.G. Friesen, 1♀ (00329680) (DEBU). Motherwell, 43.346116 N 81.187816 W, 318 m, 20 Jun 1962, L.A. Kelton, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113668) (CNC). Musk[oka] [District], Dwight, 45.331266 N 79.015046 W, 326 m, 13 Jul 1998, D. Tozer, 1♀ (00329676) (DEBU). New Liskeard, 47.50006 N 79.666666 W, 19 Jul 1961, G. Brumpton, 1♀ (00113676) (CNC). Newry, 43.656 N 81.036 W, 12 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 1♀ (00113683) (CNC). Norwich, 42.983336 N 80.60006 W, 19 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 18 (00113662) (CNC). Orillia, 44.60006 N 79.416666 W, 26 Jul 1924, H.L. Viereck, 18 (00113671) (CNC). Ottawa, 45.390796 N 75.703246 W, 71 m, 28 Jun 1919, J. McDunnough, 18 (00114005) (CNC); 22 Aug 1958, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113699) (CNC); 02 Jul 1989, G.G.E. Scudder, 18 (00113727) (CNC). Ottawa, Chapel Hill, 45.434276 N 75.516386 W, 87 m, 06 Jul 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago canadensis , 28 (00113721, 00329796) (CNC). Petrolia, 42.886116 N 82.144176 W, 199 m, 21 Jun 1962, L.A. Kelton, G. Brumpton, 1♀ (00113687) (CNC). Point Pelee, 41.966666 N 82.516666 W, 29 Jun 1931, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113692) (CNC); 08 Jul 1931, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113690) (CNC); 09 Jul 1931, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00242577) (CAS), 1♀ (00113691) (CNC); 28 Jun 1961 – 29 Jun 1961, L.A. Kelton, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113704) (CNC). Port Burwell, 42.656 N 80.816666 W, 03 Jul 1962, G. Thorpe, 18 (00113669) (CNC). Powassan, 46.083366 N 79.361746 W, 250 m, 11 Jul 1978, J. Cappleman, 2♀ (00329668–00329669) (DEBU). Prince Edward County, no specific locality, 446 N 77.256 W, 22 Aug 1928, J.F. Brimley, 1♀ (00113694) (CNC); 23 Aug 1932, J.F. Brimley, 1♀ (00115105) (CNC); 13 Aug 1947, J.F. Brimley, 1♀ (00113695) (CNC); 30 Jul 1950, J.F. Brimley, 1♀ (00113696) (CNC); 24 Jul 1952, J.F. Brimley, Solidago canadensis , 18 (00113724) (CNC); 15 Jul 1953, J.F. Brimley, Solidago canadensis , 18 (00113723) (CNC); 17 Jul 1957, J.F. Brimley, 18 (00113725) (CNC). Putnam, 42.989836 N 80.953986 W, 267 m, 26 Jun 1925, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113661) (CNC). Sault Ste. Marie, 46.526 N 84.336 W, 27 Jul 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 1♀ (00113685) (CNC). Selkirk, 42.826 N 79.936 W, 09 Jul 1962, Kelton and Brumpton, Rubus sp. ( Rosaceae ), 18 (00113709) (CNC). Simcoe, 42.833336 N 80.30006 W, 15 Jul 1915, H.G. Crawford, 18 (00113591) (CNC). Southampton, 44.48876 N 81.377326 W, 187 m, 19 Aug 1928, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113678) (CNC). St. Lawrence Islands National Park, Adelaide Island, 44.435746 N 75.838146 W, 75 m, 16 Jul 1975, R.J. McMillan, 1♀ (00113747) (CNC). St. Lawrence Islands National Park, Grenadier Island, S of boat dock at campground, 44.388056 N 75.899826 W, 73 m, 16 Aug 1994, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago canadensis , 28 (00113720, 00113729) (CNC). St. Lawrence Islands National Park, Grenadier Island Center, 44.389136 N 75.897936 W, 73 m, 25 Jun 1975, P. Hammond, 18 (00113743) (CNC); 08 Jul 1975, E. Wilson, 18 (00113742) (CNC); 15 Jul 1975, R.J. McMillan, 18 (00113744) (CNC); 16 Jul 1975, E. Wilson, 28 (00113741, 00113745) (CNC); 26 Jul 1975, E. Wilson, 18 (00113746) (CNC). St. Lawrence Islands National Park, McDonald Island, 44.313866 N 76.170616 W, 75 m, 14 Jul 1976, A. Carter, 18 (00113740) (CNC). St. Lawrence Islands National Park, Thwartway Island, 44.301756 N 76.151526 W, 75 m, 10 Jul 1975, R.J. McMillan, 18 (00113739) (CNC). Stittsville, 45.256 N 75.916666 W, 04 Jul 1973, D. Brown, 18 (00113719) (CNC). Strathroy, 42.956 N 81.616666 W, 25 Jul 1917, H.G. Crawford, 18 (00113700) (CNC). Tillsonburg, 42.866666 N 80.733336 W, 11 Jul 1958, L.A. Kelton, Salix sp. ( Salicaceae ), 1♀ (00113689) (CNC); 03 Jul 1962, H. Blanchard, 18 (00113703) (CNC); 18 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, 18 (00113666) (CNC). Tweed, 44.474776 N 77.285766 W, 137 m, 12 Jul 1944, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113693) (CNC). Vineland, 43.156 N 79.46 W, 03 Jul 1930, W.L. Putman, 1♀ (00382331) (DEBU). Vineland Station, 43.168626 N 79.38896 W, 91 m, 28 Jun 1939, D.F. Patterson, 18 (00382330) (DEBU); 20 Aug 1940, W.L. Putman, 18 (00382329) (DEBU). Waterford, 42.933336 N 80.283336 W, 17 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, Salix sp. ( Salicaceae ), 18 (00113705) (CNC). Waterloo Reg., Blair RARE Resource House, 43.381386 N 80.357776 W, 277 m, 07 Jul 2006, M.D. Bergeron, 1♀ (00329667 [cat debu00270608]) (DEBU). Welland, 42.994316 N 79.218856 W, 177 m, 21 Jun 1977, R.G. Bennett, 18 (00329666) (DEBU). Windsor, 42.333336 N 83.033336 W, 27 Jul 1976, J.F. Fortin, 1♀ (00329679) (DEBU). Woodstock, 43.133336 N 80.756 W, 10 Jul 1962, Kelton and Thorpe, Salix sp. ( Salicaceae ), 18 (00113708) (CNC). Quebec: CapRouge, 48.491986 N 64.2456 W, 85 m, 14 Jul 1933, O. Peck, 18 (00113758) (CNC); 04 Jul 1953, R. Lambert, 18 (00113752) (CNC); 04 Jul 1953, O. Peck, 18 (00113753) (CNC); 07 Jul 1953, R. Lambert, 18 (00113754) (CNC); 09 Jul 1953, O. Peck, 18 (00113756) (CNC); 09 Jul 1953, R. Lambert, 18 (00113755) (CNC); 10 Jul 1953, R. Lambert, 18 (00113757) (CNC). Covey Hill, 45.019146 N 73.772886 W, 226 m, 30 Jun 1927, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113800) (CNC). Fabre, 47.20006 N 79.366666 W, 05 Jul 1963, L.A. Kelton, 1♀ (00113770) (CNC); 12 Jul 1963, W. Gagne, 18 (00113765) (CNC). Forestville, 48.733336 N 69.066666 W, 11 Aug 1950, R. de Ruette, 18 (00113791) (CNC). Gatineau National Park, Harrington, 46.55716 N 75.926926 W, 172 m, 02 Jul 1981, D.J.E. Brown, ( Poaceae ), 18 (00113792) (CNC). Gatineau National Park, Lac Brown, 45.610446 N 75.925266 W, 198 m, 30 Jun 1981, D.J.E. Brown, 18 (00113794) (CNC). Gatineau National Park, North End, 46.649526 N 76.179636 W, 196 m, 25 Jun 1981, D.J.E. Brown, ( Poaceae ), 18 (00113793) (CNC). Hudson Heights, 45.456 N 74.156 W, 24 Jul 1956 – 30 Jul 1956, Lindberg, 18 (00113778) (CNC). Kamouraska, Parke Reserve, 47.592526 N 69.487826 W, 290 m, 13 Aug 1957, W.R.M. Mason, 1♀ (00113801) (CNC). Kazabazua, 45.956 N 76.026 W, 17 Aug 1927, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113796) (CNC). Knowlton, 45.216666 N 72.516666 W, 26 Jun 1929, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113761) (CNC); 22 Jul 1929, L.J. Milne, 1♀ (00113763) (CNC); 03 Aug 1929, L.J. Milne, 18 (00113762) (CNC); 12 Aug 1929, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113764) (CNC); 13 Aug 1929, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113759) (CNC); 30 Jun 1936, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113760) (CNC). La Minerve, 46.276 N 74.936 W, 28 Aug 1956, Lindberg, 18 (00113777) (CNC). Lac Megantic, 46.256 N 71.50006 W, 03 Aug 1961, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113772) (CNC). Lac Mercier, 46.198456 N 74.646826 W, 238 m, 14 Aug 1937, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113798) (CNC). Lac Mondor, Ste. Flore, 46.616666 N 72.766666 W, 03 Aug 1951, E.G. Munroe, 1♀ (00113802) (CNC). Lac des Quinze, 47.50006 N 79.056 W, 18 Aug 1907, W.J. Palmer, 1♀ (00242578) (CAS). Ladysmith, 45.776 N 76.386 W, 06 Aug 1931, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113776) (CNC). Laniel, 47.033336 N 79.266666 W, 23 Aug 1932, W.J. Brown, 18 (00113769) (CNC); 01 Aug 1935, H.S. Fleming, 1♀ (00113795) (CNC); 04 Jul 1963, W. Gagne, 18 (00113766) (CNC); 10 Jul 1963 – 11 Jul 1963, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113767) (CNC); 20 Jul 1963 – 21 Jul 1963, W. Gagne, 18 (00113768) (CNC). Leclercville, 46.566666 N 726 W, 07 Aug 1961, G. Brumpton, 1♀ (00113799) (CNC). Levis, 46.666666 N 71.166666 W, 06 Aug 1961, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113774) (CNC). Magog, 45.266666 N 72.156 W, 216 m, 02 Aug 1961, G.P. Brumpton, 18 (00113773) (CNC), 1♀ (00329684) (DEBU); 05 Aug 1961, G.P. Brumpton, 1♀ (00329685) (DEBU). Mont-Royal, 45.509216 N 73.591396 W, 209 m, 26 Jul, J. Ouellet, 18 (00134574) (USNM). Montreal, 45.50006 N 73.583336 W, 09 Aug 1902, unknown, 1♀ (00116292) (CUIC). Otter Lake, 49.616666 N 63.80006 W, 06 Aug 1931, G.S. Walley, 1♀ (00113797) (CNC); 24 Jul 1958, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113790) (CNC). Richmond, 45.666876 N 72.149916 W, 187 m, 04 Aug 1961, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113775) (CNC). SainteAgathe, 46.033336 N 74.283336 W, 09 Aug 1961, G. Brumpton, 18 (00113771) (CNC). Saskatchewan: Christopher Lake, 53.566666 N 105.833336 W, 11 Jul 1950, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113624) (CNC); 15 Jul 1959, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113625) (CNC). Foxford on Rt 55, 53.472556 N 105.105496 W, 493 m, 12 Jul 1990, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113621) (CNC). Holbein, 53.233336 N 106.20006 W, 03 Sep 1954, A.R. Brooks, Wallis, 18 (00113626), 2♀ (00113146, 00113890) (CNC). Hudson Bay, 52.856 N 102.383336 W, 06 Sep 1959, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113631) (CNC). Katepwa, 50.693846 N 103.646496 W, 477 m, 11 Aug 1954, Brooks and Wallis, 28 (00113630, 00113633), 1♀ (00113889) (CNC). Kenosee Park, 49.833336 N 102.283336 W, 19 Jul 1958, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113629) (CNC). Lake Madge, 51.666666 N 101.633336 W, 12 Jul 1954, Brooks and Wallis, 1♀ (00113636) (CNC). Lloydminster, 53.27746 N 109.982536 W, 639 m, 20 Jul 1946 – 30 Jul 1946, R.J. Fitch, 1♀ (00243075) (UMRM). Lorlie, 50.833436 N 103.283216 W, 586 m, 04 Aug 1950, A.R. Brooks, 18 (00113632) (CNC). Love, 53.486 N 104.176 W, 11 Jul 1950, L.A. Konotopetz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113623) (CNC). Pipestone Creek, 49.849976 N 101.417026 W, 533 m, 16 Jul 1958, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113627) (CNC). Prince Albert, 52.966666 N 108.383336 W, 23 Jul 1959, A. and J. Brooks, 18 (00113628) (CNC). Saskatoon, 52.133336 N 106.666666 W, 06 Jul 1957, A.R. Brooks, 1♀ (00242589) (CAS) 2♀ (00113638, 00115519) (CNC). Torch River, 53.856 N 103.10006 W, 20 Jul 1950, L.A. Konotopetz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113622) (CNC). Willow Bunch, 49.40006 N 105.633336 W, 30 Jul 1955, C.D. Miller, 1♀ (00318773) (CNC). Wood Mountain, 49.316676 N 106.374936 W, 876 m, 03 Aug 1955, C.D.F. Miller, 1♀ (00113635) (CNC); 05 Aug 1955, A.R. Brooks, 1♀ (00113634) (CNC). USA: Colorado: Archuleta Co.: 16 mi N of Pagosa Springs, 37.500746 N 107.009176 W, 24 Jun 1964, H.R. Burke, 1♀ (00134573) (USNM). Gunnison Co.: Gothic, 38.959176 N 106.989176 W, 2896 m, 19 Jul 1963, O.R. Taylor, 1♀ (00108485) (AMNH). Routt Co.: Steamboat Springs, 40.52416 N 106.46286 W, 2743 m, 30 Jul 1953, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127383) (UMMC). Connecticut: Litchfield Co.: Terryville, 41.678156 N 73.010946 W, 191 m, 22 Jun 1957, R.I. Sailer, 18 (00069938) (USNM). New Haven Co.: New Haven, 41.308066 N 72.928616 W, 26 Jun 1905, B.H. Walden, 18 (00242513) (CAS). Tolland Co.: Storrs, 41.808336 N 72.256 W, 16 Jul 1954, J.A. Slater, 1♀ (00108880) (AMNH); 23 Jul 1954, J.A. Slater, 18 (00169952) (AMNH). District of Columbia : Washington, 38.908176 N 77.051056 W, 02 Jul 1926, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00111410) (CNC). Washington DC, 38.891786 N 77.008316 W, 20 Jun, unknown, 1♀ (00116289) (CUIC); 24 Jun 1926, H.H. Knight, paratypes, 28 (00113585–00113586), 2♀ (00113589–00113590) (CNC); 02 Jul 1926, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00093991), 1♀ (00093992) (TAMU); 08 Jul 1926, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134560) (USNM). Florida: Unknown co.: E. Fla., Ashmead, 1♀ (00134591) (USNM). Georgia: Catoosa Co.: Ringgold, 34.912496 N 85.113426 W, 227 m, 31 May 1947, P.W. Fattig, 1♀ (00134353) (USNM). Houston Co.: Houston County, no specific locality, 32.4586 N 83.7316 W, 111 m, May 1979, C.L. Smith, 18 (USNM). Idaho: Bonner Co.: Sandpoint, 48.285476 N 116.553216 W, 636 m, 08 Jul 1966, L.S. Hawkins, 28 (00122383–00122384) (UID). Franklin Co.: Cub River, 42.138966 N 111.675326 W, 1661 m, 30 Aug 1953, G.F. Knowlton, 1♀ (00164902) (USNM). Latah Co.: Potlatch, 46.916096 N 116.903136 W, 759 m, 23 Jul 1938, J.W. Zukel, 18 (00122386), 4♀ (00122387–00122390) (UID). Nez Perce Co.: Lewiston, 46.416676 N 117.016676 W, 168 m, 10 Jul 1936, B.F. Coon, 18 (00122385) (UID). Shoshone Co.: 3 mi NW of Clarkia on Rt 3, Cedar Creek Recreation Area, 47.041676 N 116.297086 W, 823 m, 06 Aug 1986, Schuh, Schwartz, and Stonedahl, Senecio sp. , 18 (00170119), 1♀ (00170183) Senecio sp. , 58 (00108900, 00169977–00169980), 1♀ (00108901) Solidago sp. , 18 (00107889) (AMNH). Illinois: Boone Co.: Belvidere, 42.263896 N 88.844176 W, 27 Jun 1955, J.A. Slater, 18 (00169956) (AMNH). Bureau Co.: Bureau, 41.286646 N 89.372336 W, 141 m, 12 Jun 1933, Mohr and Townsend, paratype, 18 (00243476) (INHS). Champaign Co.: Champaign, 40.116396 N 88.243336 W, 05 Jun 1889, C.A. Hart, paratype, 18 (USNM). Urbana, 40.110566 N 88.207226 W, 09 Jun 1885, C.A. Hart, Helianthus sp. , paratype, 18 (USNM). Clark Co.: Dolson, 39.425946 N 87.836676 W, 192 m, 14 Jun 1933, Frison and Ross, paratype, 1♀ (00243489) (INHS). Marshall, 39.391396 N 87.693616 W, 14 Jun 1933, Frison and Ross, paratype, 18 (00243477) (INHS). West Union, 39.215836 N 87.666116 W, 26 Jun 1932, Ross and Dozier, paratype, 1♀ (00243488) (INHS). Edwards Co.: Browns, 38.38136 N 87.9876 W, 125 m, 25 Jun 1932, Ross, Dozier, and Park, Solidago sp. , paratype, 18 (00243482) (INHS). Gallatin Co.: Pounds Hollow Recreation Area, 37.617556 N 88.271466 W, 180 m, 30 May 1965, J.D. and D.G. Pinto, 1♀ (00119972) (UCR). Shawneetown, 37.71316 N 88.18676 W, 122 m, 25 Jun 1932, Ross and Dozier, paratype, 18 (00243478) (INHS). Grundy Co.: Morris , 41.354856 N 88.42346 W, 149 m, 28 Jun 1968, L.A. Kelton, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113821) (CNC). Hancock Co.: Hamilton, 40.396396 N 91.338896 W, 27 Jun 1968, L.A. Kelton, Ambrosia sp. , 18 (00113819) (CNC). Jo Daviess Co.: Galena, 42.416676 N 90.428896 W, 30 Jun 1932, Dozier and Mohr, paratype, 18 (00243481) (INHS). Lake Co.: Antioch, 42.477226 N 88.095566 W, 05 Jul 1932, Frison, paratype, 18 (00243485) (INHS). Mercer Co.: Norwood, 41.089176 N 90.638066 W, 16 Jul 1967, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113834) (CNC). Ogle Co.: Grand Detour, Castle Rock, 41.896676 N 89.411676 W, 02 Jul 1932, Dozier and Mohr, paratype, 18 (00243484) (INHS). Oregon, 42.014726 N 89.332226 W, 09 Jul 1925, Frison, paratype, 1♀ (00243487) (INHS). Piatt Co.: Monticello, 40.027786 N 88.573336 W, 201 m, 28 Jun 1968, L.A. Kelton, 18 (00113820) (CNC). Monticello, Sangamon River, 40.04526 N 88.57086 W, 198 m, 28 Jun 1914, unknown, 1♀ (00243490) (INHS). Pope Co.: Golconda, 37.367226 N 88.486386 W, 108 m, 22 Jun 1932, Ross and Dozier, paratype, 18 (00243483) (INHS). Herod, 37.580286 N 88.436116 W, 24 Jun 1932, Ross, Dozier, and Park, paratype, 1♀ (USNM). Pulaski Co.: Pulaski, 37.2146 N 89.20586 W, 26 May 1907, unknown, paratype, 1♀ (00243492) (INHS). Union Co.: Anna, 37.45946 N 89.25726 W, 183 m, 17 Jul 1883, unknown, paratype, 18 (00243493) (INHS). Vermilion Co.: Oakwood, 40.116116 N 87.778336 W, 14 Jun 1930, Frison, paratype, 18 (00243480) (INHS). Wabash Co.: Mount Carmel, 38.41996 N 87.7556 W, 122 m, 02 Jul 1906, C.A. Hart, paratype, 18 (00243479) (INHS). Will Co.: Beech, 41.35326 N 87.62826 W, 219 m, 25 Aug 1925 – 27 Aug 1925, T.H. Frison, paratype, 1♀ (00243491) (INHS). Indiana: Cass Co.: Logansport, 40.754446 N 86.356676 W, 05 Jul 1979 – 06 Jul 1979, T.J. Henry, Polymnia canadensis , 18 (00069944) (USNM). Clark Co.: Clark County, 38.295676 N 85.731496 W, 136 m, 13 Jun 1932 – 14 Jun 1932, B.E. Montgomery, 18 (00127456) (UMMC), 1♀ (00134078) (USNM). Howard Co.: NW Howard County, 40.521676 N 86.32526 W, 23 Jun 1986 – 24 Jun 1986, D.A. Rider, 2♀ (00242982, 00242984) (DAR). White Co. : White County , no specific location, 40.74646 N 86.87376 W, 213 m, 29 Jul 1935, G.E. Gould, 1♀ (00134077) (USNM). Iowa: Iowa Co.: Amana, 41.803266 N 91.875386 W, 251 m, 26 Aug 1927, H.G. Johnston, 1♀ (00134351) (USNM). Muscatine Co.: Wilton, 41.588896 N 91.016676 W, 08 Jul 1927, Harris, Johnston, Ambrosia sp. , 18 (00113577) (CNC). Scott Co.: Pleasant Valley, 41.569726 N 90.423066 W, 05 Jul 1928, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113832) (CNC). Tama Co. : Toledo, 41.995556 N 92.576866 W, 276 m, 30 Jul 1927, Harris and Johnston, 18 (00113592) (CNC). Kansas: Douglas Co.: Douglas County, no specific locality, 38.866676 N 95.233336 W, 274 m, F.H. Snow, 18 (00117897) (KU). US Hwy 59, 1.8 mi N of jct US Hwy 56, 38.808546 N 95.270136 W, 317 m, 23 May 1986, C.B. Barr, 1♀ (00119538) (UCB). Linn Co.: Linn County, no specific locality, 38.216676 N 94.856 W, 263 m, R.H. Beamer, 18 (00117898) (KU); 1915, R.H. Beamer, 18 (00117911) (KU). Kentucky: Calloway Co.: Kirksey, 36.700886 N 88.39526 W, 169 m, 08 Jun 1966, B.L. Monroe, 18 (DBUL). Jefferson Co.: Anchorage, 38.262916 N 85.535476 W, 219 m, 12 Jun 1966, B.L. Monroe, 28 (DBUL). Louisville, 38.215376 N 85.763456 W, 139 m, 06 Jun 1937, unknown, 18 (DBUL); 23 Jun 1954, P.J. Christian, 18 (DBUL); 13 Jun 1966, K. Groeppe, 18 (DBUL). Jessamine Co.: Brooklyn Bridge, 37.81826 N 84.71916 W, 190 m, 23 Jun 1893, unknown, 18 ( UK). Owen Co.: Kleber Wildlife Management Area, 38.357856 N 84.783956 W, 208 m, 26 May 2003, C. Wright, 28 ( UK). Twin Eagle Wildlife Management Area, 38.574046 N 85.032216 W, 141 m, 26 May 2003, C. Wright, 28 ( UK). Maine: Androscoggin Co.: Wales, 44.18476 N 70.06466 W, 122 m, 16 Jul 1915, C.A. Frost, paratype, 1♀ (00242641) (CAS). Aroostook Co.: Fort Kent, 47.258616 N 68.596 W, 170 m, 17 Aug 1910, H.M. Parshley, 1♀ (00169960) (AMNH); 19 Aug 1910, C.W. Johnson , 18 (00242510) (CAS). Cumberland Co.: Casco, 44.006586 N 70.516076 W, 141 m, 02 Aug 1944 – 05 Aug 1944, J.C. Bradley, 1♀ (00116276) (CUIC). Portland, 43.661396 N 70.255836 W, 09 Jul 1909, E.P. Van Duzee, 18 (00242575), 1♀ (00242576) (CAS). Franklin Co.: Rangeley, 44.967116 N 70.642786 W, 468 m, 05 Aug 1925, unknown, 18 (00069940) (USNM). Kennebec Co.: Monmouth, 44.238616 N 70.036116 W, 83 m, 16 Jul 1914, C.A. Frost, 18 (00242511) (CAS). Knox Co.: Hope, 44.265086 N 69.158936 W, 108 m, 19 Jun 1986, Larochelle and Lariviere, 18 (00113829) (CNC). Penobscot Co.: Camp Lunksoos, Staceyville, 45.909266 N 68.612556 W, 134 m, Aug 1902, unknown, 18 (00069947) (USNM). Orono, 44.883066 N 68.67256 W, 15 Jun 1922, M.R. and R.J. Sim, 1♀ (00134590), paratype, 1♀ (USNM). Piscataquis Co.: Baxter State Park, 46.091116 N 68.956946 W, 25 Aug 1951, The Dietrichs, 1♀ (00116309) (CUIC). Waldo Co. : Rt 139, 1.5 mi W of Unity, 44.611326 N 69.336856 W, 62 m, 03 Jul 1989, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp. , 18 (00069930) (USNM). Washington Co.: Machias, 44.7156 N 67.461116 W, 26 m, 22 Jul 1909, C.W. Johnson , 18 (00242509) (CAS). Meddybemps, 45.038336 N 67.356396 W, 53 m, 16 Jul 1922, M.B. and R.J. Sim, 1♀ (00134588) (USNM); 20 Aug 1922, M.R. and R.J. Sim, 1♀ (00134589) (USNM). Whiting, 44.790836 N 67.176116 W, 18 Jul 1958, J.A. Slater, 1♀ (00108883) (AMNH). Maryland: Allegany Co.: Green Ridge State Forest, 39.59886 N 78.49986 W, 415 m, 22 Jun 1985, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00133730) (USNM). Garrett Co.: Fort Pendleton, 39.293486 N 79.37826 W, 788 m, 08 Jul, unknown, 18 (00116288) (CUIC). Montgomery Co.: 4 mi SW of Ashton, 39.091346 N 77.012786 W, 30 Jul 1991, G.F. and J.F. Hevel, Helianthus tuberosus , 18 (00069932) (USNM). Bethesda, 38.98066 N 77.10066 W, 94 m, 03 Jun 1972, G.C. Steyskal, 18 (00069935) (USNM). Glen Echo, 38.967486 N 77.141726 W, 32 m, 17 Jul 1926, H.H. Knight, paratype, 1♀ (USNM). nr Plummers Island, 38.976 N 77.1786 W, 23 Jun 1917, G.M. Greene, 2♀ (00164936–00164937) (USNM). Prince George’s Co.: Marlboro, 38.656126 N 76.682486 W, 4 m, 19 Jun 1916, R.C. Shannon, 1♀ (00069959) (USNM). Massachusetts: Essex Co.: Beach Bluff, 42.479176 N 70.886116 W, 04 Aug 1916, H.M. Parshley, 1♀ (00242546) (CAS). Swampscott, 42.470836 N 70.918066 W, 7 m, 01 Aug 1914, H.M. Parshley, 18 (00242514) (CAS); 13 Jul 1915, H.M. Parshley, 18 (00242515) (CAS). Franklin Co.: Mount Toby, Sunderland, 42.487746 N 72.537486 W, 384 m, 06 Jul 1918, H.M. Parshley, 28 (00242516–00242517) (CAS). Middlesex Co.: Holliston, 42.20006 N 71.4256 W, 29 Jun, N. Banks, 1♀ (00169962) (AMNH); 04 Jul, N. Banks, 1♀ (00169963) (AMNH); 06 Jul, N. Banks, 1♀ (00169964) (AMNH); 13 Jul, N. Banks, 1♀ (00169967) (AMNH); 16 Jul, N. Banks, 18 (00169948) (AMNH); 07 Aug, N. Banks, 1♀ (00169965) (AMNH); 12 Aug, N. Banks, 1♀ (00169966) (AMNH). Newton, 42.32796 N 71.210386 W, 32 m, 16 Jun 1926, J.R. de la Torre-Bueno, 1♀ (00242545) (CAS). Sherborn, 42.238886 N 71.369726 W, 61 m, 07 Jul 1928, C.A. Frost, paratype, 18 (00134559) (USNM). Norfolk Co.: Wellesley, 42.296396 N 71.293066 W, 11 Jul 1909, E.P. Van Duzee, 18 (00169945) (AMNH). Plymouth Co.: Minot, 42.240026 N 70.761966 W, 2 m, 10 Jul–14 Jul, N. Banks, 18 (00169949) (AMNH). Worcester Co.: Winchendon, 42.686736 N 72.038746 W, 312 m, 01 Jul 1892, A.P. Morse, 18 (00169950) (AMNH). Michigan: Alger Co.: Alger County, no specific locality, 46.39436 N 86.650396 W, 193 m, 14 Aug 1953, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00127462) (UMMC). Baraga Co.: Baraga County, no specific locality, 46.761476 N 88.500536 W, 189 m, 09 Aug 1953, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127521) (UMMC). Berrien Co.: Bridgeman, 41.941056 N 86.552136 W, 208 m, 12 Jul 1920, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127477) (UMMC). E.K. Warren Preserve, Sawyer Dunes, 41.914656 N 86.595346 W, 215 m, 27 Jul 1920, R.F. Hussey, 18 (00127517) (UMMC). E.K. Warren Preserve, Warren Woods, 41.835996 N 86.636056 W, 195 m, 25 Jun 1919, R.F. Hussey, 18 (00127518) (UMMC); 05 Jul 1919, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127519) (UMMC). T7S R18W Sec34, 41.82076 N 86.38856 W, 226 m, 27 Jun 1994, Jon Bedick, 18 (00127526) (UMMC). T8S R18W Sec16, 41.77646 N 86.40686 W, 221 m, 01 Jul 1995, Tara Fletcher, 18 (00127525) (UMMC). Cass Co.: T6S R16W Sec22, 41.93476 N 86.15696 W, 232 m, 15 Jul 1994, Jon Bedick, 18 (00127527) (UMMC). T6S R16W Sec32, 41.81866 N 86.19966 W, 229 m, 11 Aug 1993, unknown, 1♀ (00127479) (UMMC). Cheboygan Co.: Burt Lake Bog, 45.543636 N 84.675666 W, 188 m, 06 Jul 1919, E.P. Butler, 1♀ (00127520) (UMMC). Cheboygan County, no specific locality, 45.646946 N 84.474446 W, 18 Jul 1923, unknown, 18 (00127465) (UMMC); 14 Jul 1938, Don P. Duncan, 18 (00243067) (UMRM). Douglas Lake, 45.581116 N 84.696946 W, 24 Jun 1918, E.P. Butler, 18 (00127464) (UMMC); 18 Jul 1918, R.F. Hussey, 18 (00127515) (UMMC); 20 Jul 1926, C.D. Lyman, 1♀ (00127524) (UMMC). Douglas Lake, Bessey Creek, 45.579666 N 84.741196 W, 216 m, 13 Jul 1927, T.H. Hubbell, 1♀ (00127522) (UMMC). Chippewa Co.: Sault Saint Marie, 46.490116 N 84.363356 W, 198 m, 27 Jul 1960, Kelton and Whitney, 1♀ (00113837) (CNC). Six Mile Road at Scenic Drive, SE of Sault Saint Marie, 46.390346 N 84.252756 W, 176 m, 21 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00069953) (USNM). Emmet Co.: Emmet County, no specific locality, 45.533336 N 84.916676 W, 15 Aug 1918, R.F. Hussey, 1♀ (00127523) (UMMC). Gogebic Co.: 5.6 km N of Wakefield on Rt 519, 46.06746 N 89.928056 W, 402 m, 18 Aug 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00113825) (CNC). Gogebic County, no specific location, 46.352456 N 89.502656 W, 467 m, 03 Aug 1937, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00069942) (USNM). Rte. 28 E of Kenton, 46.486086 N 88.901546 W, 369 m, 24 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00069955) (USNM). Rte 64 nr Lake Gogebic State Park, 46.456626 N 89.569796 W, 401 m, 24 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00069954) (USNM). Houghton Co.: Osceola , 47.234226 N 88.463276 W, 365 m, 24 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, 1♀ (00069962) (USNM). Osceola, Rt 41, 47.231396 N 88.453616W, 23 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Solidago sp. , 18 (00069929) (USNM). Ingham Co.: East Lansing, 42.736946 N 84.483896 W, 22 Jul 1889, unknown, 18 (00116286) (CUIC). Keweenaw Co.: Cliff Drive NE of Mohawk, 47.308866 N 88.382176 W, 294 m, 23 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp. , 18 (00069936) (USNM). Luce Co.: 91 km W of Sault Saint Marie at reststop on Rt 28, 46.304276 N 85.288156 W, 233 m, 17 Aug 1993, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago gigantea , 18 (00113824) (CNC). Mackinac Co.: Saint Ignace, 45.850916 N 84.718396 W, 194 m, 25 Jul 1921, S. Moore, 1♀ (00127478) (UMMC). Marquette Co.: Marquette, 46.543616 N 87.395286 W, 25 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, 28 (00069933, 00164960) (USNM). Mecosta Co.: 2 mi W of Remus [off of] —20, 43.596986 N 85.185186 W, 309 m, 11 Jul 1953, R.F. Hussey, 18 (00127516) (UMMC). Big Rapids, Ferris State University, 46.68716 N 85.47616 W, 274 m, 18 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, 18 (00069934) (USNM). Mecosta County, no specific locality, 43.615366 N 85.237216 W, 291 m, 17 Jul 1950, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00069961) (USNM). Midland Co.: Midland County, no specific locality, 43.615566 N 84.247226 W, 27 Jun 1944, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00169958) (AMNH). Missaukee Co.: Missaukee County, no specific locality, 44.335296 N 85.215056 W, 381 m, 30 Jun 1957, R. and K. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00069985) (USNM). Montmorency Co.: Montmorency County, no specific locality, 45.033346 N 84.133346 W, 333 m, 12 Jul 1923, T.H. Hubbell, 18 (00127463) (UMMC). Muskegon Co.: Muskegon County, no specific locality, 43.295586 N 86.144136 W, 199 m, 05 Jul 1958, R. and K. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00069960) (USNM). Ontonagon Co.: 4 mi W of Ontonagon, Rte. 64, 46.865446 N 89.330956 W, 188 m, 24 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, 18 (00069931) (USNM). Ontonagon County, 46.871116 N 89.313896 W, 10 Aug 1953, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127480) (UMMC). Otsego Co.: Otsego County, no specific locality, 44.96646 N 84.699756 W, 390 m, 11 Jul 1923, T.H. Hubbell, 18 (00127514) (UMMC). Schoolcraft Co.: 4 mi S of Germfask, 46.216666 N 85.916666 W, 17 Aug 1992, S. Geohegan, 1♀ (00134131) (USNM). Schoolcraft County, no specific locality, 46.216676 N 86.20006 W, 05 Aug 1959, R. and K. Dreisbach, 18 (00069950) (USNM). Tuscola Co.: Fish Point State Wildlife Area [FPWA], Thomas Road Site, T15N R8E Sec 16SW, 43.699036 N 83.542536 W, 178 m, 06 Jul 1995, Daria Hyde, 18 (00127532) (MSU). Wexford Co.: Rte 131 rest area N of Osceola Co. line, 44.167736 N 85.435936 W, 387 m, 18 Jul 1991, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp. , 18 (00069939) (USNM). Wexford County, no specific locality, 44.333346 N 85.566736 W, 426 m, 07 Jul 1944, R.R. Dreisbach, 18 (00169957) (AMNH). Minnesota: Becker Co. : Minnetonka Lake, 46.81156 N 95.96576 W, 422 m, 21 Jul 1922, unknown, paratype, 18 (00134554) (USNM). Carlton Co.: Cloquet, 46.722036 N 92.472716 W, 372 m, 02 Aug 1921, A.A. Nichol, paratype, 1♀ (00134551) (USNM). Hennepin Co.: Hennepin County, no specific locality, 45.016676 N 93.456 W, 28 Jun 1921, A.T. Hertig, paratype, 18 (00134548) (USNM). Koochiching Co.: International Falls, 48.60006 N 93.416666 W, 337 m, 26 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Solidago sp. , 18 (00069993) (USNM). Lake Co.: Cramer, 47.527226 N 91.096 W, 10 Aug 1922, H.H. Knight, paratype, 1♀ (USNM). Isabella River , 47.64746 N 91.42466 W, 555 m, 15 Aug 1922, unknown, paratype, 18 (00134564) (USNM). Two Harbors, 47.02476 N 91.68176 W, 213 m, 20 Aug 1920, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (USNM); 09 Aug 1922, H.B. Hungerford, paratype, 18 (00134553) (USNM). Mille Lacs Co.: Princeton, 45.57416 N 93.59616 W, 299 m, 19 Jul 1921, W.E. Hoffmann, paratype, 1♀ (00134549) (USNM). Norman Co.: Norman County, 47.333336 N 96.466676 W, 20 Jun 1923, unknown, paratype, 1♀ (00134550) (USNM). Ramsey Co.: Saint Anthony Park, 44.978056 N 93.190836 W, 02 Jul 1923, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134547) (USNM). St. Louis Co.: 6 mi NNW of Cook on Rt 53, 47.900126 N 92.784536 W, 411 m, 26 Jun 1995, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Eurybia macrophylla , 18 (00069928) (USNM). Wabasha Co.: Lake City, 44.43546 N 92.252546 W, 204 m, 08 Jul 1921, A.A. Nichol, paratype, 18 (00134552) (USNM). Mississippi: Washington Co.: Washington County, no specific locality, 33.416 N 91.0616 W, 40 m, May 1984, T.J. Henry and G.L. Snodgrass, Ambrosia trifida , 18 (USNM). Missouri: Boone Co.: Columbia , 38.951676 N 92.333896 W, 12 Jun 1966, W.R. Enns, Alcea sp. ( Malvaceae ), 1♀ (00243073) (UMRM). Entomology Farm, Columbia , 38.895046 N 92.211456 W, 266 m, 04 May 1968, unknown, 1♀ (00243078) (UMRM); 21 May 1985, R.L. Blinn, 1♀ (00243079) (UMRM). Butler Co.: Fisk, 36.780936 N 90.210036 W, 99 m, 14 Jul 1940, R.C. Froeschner, 1♀ (00134585) (USNM). Gasconade Co.: Mint Spring [Seep] Natural Area, 38.200826 N 91.537286 W, 250 m, 29 May 1986, R.L. Blinn, 1♀ (00243081) (UMRM). Iron Co. : Taum Sauk [Mountain] State Park, Wiemer Hill Glade, 37.55346 N 90.71746 W, 457 m, 16 May 2000, D.G. LeDoux, 1♀ (00243072) (UMRM). Macon Co.: Atlanta, 39.899386N 92.486026 W, 265 m, 08 Jun 1941, R.C. Froeschner, 1♀ (00134586) (USNM). Monroe Co.: Union Covered Bridge State Historic Site, Monroe County, 39.500286 N 91.983336 W, 14 Jun 1984, R.L. Blinn, 18 (00243069) (UMRM). Pike Co.: Louisiana, 39.444666 N 91.06536 W, 183 m, 10 Jun 1940, R.C. Froeschner, 1♀ (00134587) (USNM). St. Louis Co.: Ranken, 38.534876 N 90.511096 W, 128 m, 23 May 1954, E.P. Meiners, 1♀ (00243070) (UMRM). Saint Louis, 38.627226 N 90.197786 W, 14 Jun 1938, R.C. Froeschner, 18 (00134580), 1♀ (00134581) (USNM); 12 Jun 1973, M. Haas, 1♀ (00243080) (UMRM). Montana: Gallatin Co.: Bozeman, 45.679726 N 111.037786 W, 23 Jul 1912, unknown, paratype, 18 (00134563) (USNM). Granite Co.: Drummond, 46.666676 N 113.144446 W, 11 Aug 1931, R.H. Beamer, 18 (00117892) (KU). Ravalli Co.: Victor, 46.415276 N 114.134886 W, 1024 m, unknown, Verbascum sp. ( Scrophulariaceae ), 1♀ (00164901) (USNM). New Hampshire: Cheshire Co.: Fitzwilliam, 42.780646 N 72.141756 W, 349 m, Jul 1907, J.H. Emerton, 1♀ (00108479) (AMNH). Coos Co.: Bretton Woods, 44.258066 N 71.441676 W, 30 Jun 1909, E.P. Van Duzee, 18 (00242579) (CAS); 31 Aug 1934, J.D. Beamer, 18 (00117895) (KU). Crawfords, 44.26676 N 71.399526 W, 602 m, 12 Aug 1929, H.M. Parshley, 18 (00242520) (CAS). Glen House, 44.288336 N 71.225836 W, 20 Jul 1915, H.M. Parshley, 18 (00169953) (AMNH); 24 Jul 1915, C.W. Johnson , 1♀ (00242547) (CAS). Gorham, 44.387786 N 71.173616 W, 18 Jul 1929, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113831) (CNC); 20 Jul 1929, G.S. Walley, 18 (00113830) (CNC). Lancaster, 44.490746 N 71.579476 W, 268 m, 07 Jul 1908, Timberlake, 18 (00119968) (UCR); 13 Jul 1908, Timberlake, 1♀ (00119969) (UCR); 27 Aug 1928, Timberlake, 18 (00119967) (UCR). Mount Washington, 44.292326 N 71.280826 W, 1282 m, 14 Aug 1958, J.R. Vockeroth, 18 (00113833) (CNC). Pittsburg (on Rt 3), 45.05116 N 71.39196 W, 07 Sep 1986, Larochelle and Lariviere, 18 (00113828) (CNC). Grafton Co.: Franconia, 44.226946 N 71.748336 W, A.T. Slosson, 18 (00169943) (AMNH). Rockingham Co.: Hampton, 42.912026 N 70.822136 W, 30 Jun 1929, S.A. Shaw, paratype, 18 (00134561) (USNM). New York: Albany Co.: Huyck Preserve, Rensselaerville, 42.52016 N 74.14426 W, 10 Jul 1978, J.G. and B.L. Rozen, 1♀ (00108477) (AMNH). Erie Co.: Colden, 42.640826 N 78.681956 W, 340 m, Jul 1885, E.P. Van Duzee, 18 (00069951) (USNM). Essex Co.: Heart Lake, 44.18336 N 73.965676 W, 664 m, 30 Jul 1946, R.H. Beamer, 18 (00117894) (KU). Lake Placid, 44.279446 N 73.980286 W, 610 m, 04 Jul 1991, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 18 (00115911) Solidago sp. , 18 (00113823) (CNC). Wilmington, 44.388386 N 73.815426 W, 94 m, 30 Jun 1922, J.M. Aldrich, 18 (00134479) (USNM). Franklin Co.: Tupper Lake, 44.21846 N 74.46636 W, 479 m, 19 Aug 1941, A.L. Melander, 1♀ (00119973) (UCR). Genesee Co.: Batavia, 42.998066 N 78.187786 W, 271 m, 28 Jun 1914, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134543), 1♀ (00134565) (USNM); 26 Jul 1914, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134542), 1♀ (00134566) (USNM); 06 Aug 1914, H.H. Knight, 1♀ (00134569) (USNM); 27 Jul 1915, H.H. Knight, 18 (00242518) (CAS); 29 Jul 1915, H.H. Knight, 18 (00242519) (CAS); 05 Aug 1915, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134541) (USNM); 12 Aug 1915, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134544) (USNM); 13 Aug 1915, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134545) (USNM); 19 Aug 1915, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134546) (USNM); 20 Aug 1915, H.H. Knight, 1♀ (00134568) (USNM); 01 Aug 1916, H.H. Knight, 1♀ (00134571) (USNM). Hamilton Co.: 7 mi S of Long Lake (town), 43.212696 N 74.718616 W, 26 Aug 1956, J.C. Schaffner, 18 (00134576) (USNM). Adirondack Mountains, Cascade Lake, 43.792966 N 74.800776 W, 557 m, 15 Aug 1908, H.G. Barber, 1♀ (00069956) (USNM); 16 Aug 1908, H.G. Barber, 1♀ (00069957) (USNM). Indian Lake, Sabael, 43.728386 N 74.305686 W, 530 m, 01 Aug 1921, unknown, 18 (00069946) (USNM); 25 Aug 1927, unknown, 18 (00069945) (USNM). Kings Co.: Flatbush (Long Island), 40.651946 N 73.959446 W, 28 Jun 1893, J.L. Zabriskie, 18 (00169938), 1♀ (00169938) (AMNH); 06 Jul 1893, J.L. Zabriskie, 18 (00169939), 1♀ (00169939) (AMNH). Livingston Co.: Letchworth State Park, 42.6856 N 77.959446 W, 19 Jun 1981 – 21 Jun 1981, E.R. Hoebeke and M.E. Carter, 18 (00116305) (CUIC). Monroe Co.: Rochester Junction, 42.996346 N 77.56386 W, 205 m, 23 Jun 1914, M.D. Leonard, 18 (00116297) (CUIC); 27 Jun 1914, M.D. Leonard, 18 (00116294) (CUIC); 28 Jun 1914, M.D. Leonard, 18 (00116296) (CUIC); 30 Jun 1914, M.D. Leonard, 1♀ (00116307) (CUIC); 05 Jul 1914, M.D. Leonard, Solidago sp. , 18 (00116298) (CUIC); 06 Jul 1914, M.D. Leonard, Solidago sp. , 18 (00116295) (CUIC); 07 Jul 1914, M.D. Leonard, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00116308) (CUIC); 25 Jul 1914, M.D. Leonard, 18 (00116293) (CUIC). Nassau Co.: Mill Neck, 40.8876 N 73.555126 W, 43 m, 19 Jun, N. Banks, 1♀ (00169959) (AMNH). St. Lawrence Co.: Cranberry Lake, 44.22256 N 74.836676 W, 28 Jul 1919, C.J. Drake, 18 (00134132), 1♀ (00134133) (USNM). Parishville, 44.62786 N 74.817776 W, 264 m, 09 Jul 1987, M. and A. O’Brien, 18 (00127474) (UMMC). The Plains, Wanakena, 44.080866 N 74.907646W, 492 m, 03 Aug 1920, C.J. Drake, 1♀ (00134135) (USNM). Wanakena, 44.133896 N 74.921396 W, 15 Jul 1920, C.J. Drake, 18 (00134134) (USNM). Suffolk Co.: Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island, 40.876786 N 73.470436 W, 12 Jul 1902, H.G. Barber, 1♀ (00069958) (USNM); 30 Jul 1902, unknown, 18 (00069948) (USNM). Mattituck, Long Island, 40.991216 N 72.53426 W, 11 Jun 1934, Roy Latham, 1♀ (00116314) (CUIC). Tioga Co. : North Spencer, 42.255916 N 76.507446 W, 318 m, 11 Jul 1978, E.R. Hoebeke, 18 (00116299) (CUIC). Tompkins Co.: 1 mi S of McLean, 42.539316 N 76.282026 W, 353 m, 09 Jul 1976, M.J. and C.A. Tauber, 18 (00116300) (CUIC). Beaver Creek, McLean Res. [Preserve], 42.543756 N 76.292196 W, 335 m, 01 Aug 1924, unknown, 1♀ (00116311) (CUIC). Bog B, McLean Res. [Preserve], 42.54446 N 76.291476 W, 513 m, 30 Aug 1924, unknown, 1♀ (00116310) (CUIC). Ithaca, 42.440566 N 76.496946 W, 21 Aug 1884, J.M. Stedman, 1♀ (00116315) (CUIC); 03 Sep 1884, J.M. Stedman, 1♀ (00116317) (CUIC); 16 Jul 1885, H.E. Grotecloss, 1♀ (00116316) (CUIC); 06 Aug 1885, T.L. Brunk, 18 (00116306) (CUIC); Jul, N. Banks, 18 (00169951) (AMNH); 23 Jul 1904, unknown, 18 (00119970), 1♀ (00119971) (UCR); 24 Jul 1916, H.H. Knight, 1♀ (00134570), paratype, 18 (00134557) (USNM); 26 Jul 1916, H.H. Knight, 18 (00134567), paratype, 18 (00134555) (USNM); 08 Jul 1920, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134556) (USNM); 04 Sep 1973, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00113459) (CNC); 23 Jun 1977, F.J. Messina, 18 (00116303) (CUIC); 10 Jul 1977, F.J. Messina, 18 (00116304) (CUIC); 05 Aug 1977, F.J. Messina, 1♀ (00116313) (CUIC). McLean, 42.551946 N 76.291396 W, 27 Jul 1916, H.H. Knight, paratype, 1♀ (00093993) (TAMU), paratype, 18 (00134558) (USNM). McLean Bogs Res. [Preserve], 42.541856 N 76.298946 W, 335 m, 19 Aug 1925, unknown, 18 (00116301) (CUIC). Sphaerium Brook, McLean Res. [Preserve], 42.544946 N 76.290036 W, 335 m, 12 Jul 1924, unknown, 1♀ (00116312) (CUIC). West Ridge, McLean Res. [Preserve], 42.542726 N 76.306376 W, 336 m, 25 Jul 1924, unknown, 18 (00116302) (CUIC). Wyoming Co.: LaGrange, 6 mi N of Perry Center, 42.8016 N 78.01246 W, 396 m, 25 Jul 1975, S.E. Thewke, 18 (00243076) (UMRM). North Carolina: Macon Co.: Franklin, 35.182226 N 83.381676 W, 610 m, 10 Jun 1957, J.R. Vockeroth, 18 (00113822) (CNC). Montgomery Co.: Dark Mountain, 35.472626 N 79.95186 W, 271 m, 16 May 2000, R.L. Blinn, Solidago sp. , 18 (00242848) (NCSU). Uwharrie National Forest, SR 1306 at Barnes Creek, 35.479946 N 79.95736 W, 148 m, 23 May 1995, R.L. Blinn, Solidago sp. , 18 (00242851) (NCSU); 30 May 1996, R.L. Blinn, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00242869) (CNC). Moore Co.: SR 1459, 35.50896 N 79.595246 W, 118 m, 30 May 1996, R.L. Blinn, Solidago sp. , 18 (00242850) (NCSU). Transylvania Co.: L[ake]. Toxaway, 35.132326 N 82.9346 W, 918 m, A.T. Slosson, 18 (00169944) (AMNH). North Dakota: Rolette Co.: Turtle Mountains, 48.98616 N 100.06196 W, 213 m, 06 Aug 1920, T.H. Hubbell, 18 (00127458) (UMMC). Ohio: Erie Co.: Castalia, 41.400056 N 82.808526 W, 193 m, 08 Jul 1963, R.H. Davidson, 18 (00093994) (TAMU). Pennsylvania: Allegheny Co.: nr West Mifflin, Coal Valley Road No. 2, 40.322376 N 79.925676 W, 330 m, 06 Jul 1995, C.R. Bartlett, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00242852) (NCSU). Chester Co.: Pickering Creek [Preserve], Charlestown Twp., 40.110146 N 75.522646 W, 35 m, 19 Jun 1938, unknown, 18 (00134352) (USNM). Crawford Co.: Hartstown Bog, 41.54716 N 80.362666 W, 309 m, 28 Jun 1919, D.M. DeLong, 18 (00134572), paratype, 18 (USNM). Cumberland Co.: Pine Grove Furnace State Park, 40.030336 N 77.297626 W, 259 m, 09 Jul 1967, unknown, 18 (00117899) (KU). Dauphin Co.: Harrisburg, 40.273616 N 76.884726 W, 05 Jul 1978, E.U. Balsbaugh, Jr., 1♀ (00242953) (DAR). Harrisburg, 2301 North Cameron Street (Agric. Bldg), 40.286736 N 76.881476 W, 105 m, 29 Jun 1975, A.G. Wheeler, Jr., Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00069952) (USNM). Fayette Co.: Uniontown, 39.890346 N 79.706416 W, 330 m, 27 Jun 1982 – 28 Jun 1982, Scott W. Gross, 18 (00069941) (USNM). Monroe Co.: Delaware Water Gap, 40.96756 N 75.12256 W, A.T. Slosson, 28 (00169941–00169942) (AMNH). Long Pond, Scrub Oak-Pitch Pine Barrens, 41.053336 N 75.463336 W, 18 Jul 1998, M.D. Schwartz, Solidago sp. , 1♀ (00111411) Solidago sp. , 18 (00113826) (CNC). Washington Co.: West Alexander, 40.104976 N 80.506526 W, 403 m, 07 Jul 1966, J. and W. Ivie, 18 (00169954) (AMNH). South Carolina: Oconee Co.: 3 mi N of Walhalla, 34.656 N 83.056 W, 305 m, 27 Jun 1958, J.L. Laffoon, 1♀ (00133816) (USNM). South Dakota: Lawrence Co.: Englewood, 44.297966 N 103.783576 W, 1704 m, 30 Aug 1924, H.C. Severin, 28 (00134578–00134579) (USNM). Tennessee: Cumberland Co.: Grassy Cove, 35.845466 N 84.918786 W, 469 m, 10 Jul 1922, T.H. Hubbell, 18 (00127475) (UMMC). Henderson Co.: Lexington, Rt 22 at Beech River, 35.63236 N 88.404796 W, 130 m, 30 May 1985, T.J. Henry and A.G. Wheeler, Jr, Solidago sp. , 2♀ (00133731–00133732) (USNM). Texas: Dallas Co.: Dallas County, 32.783336N 96.80006 W, 23 Apr 1951, H. Daly, 1♀ (00119539) (UCB). Vermont: Bennington Co.: Dorset, 43.254756 N 73.099096 W, 292 m, 25 Jul 1948, L.A. Lacey, 1♀ (00108478) (AMNH). Lamoille Co.: Stowe, 44.465336 N 72.684566 W, 221 m, 22 Jul 1919 – 01 Aug 1919, unknown, 1♀ (00108881) (AMNH). Orange Co.: Bradford, 43.99256 N 72.129446 W, 23 Jul 1973 – 29 Jul 1973, J. Amaral, 1♀ (00093995) (TAMU). Windsor Co.: Mount Ascutney, 43.439566 N 72.452226 W, 849 m, 11 Jun 1908, C.W. Johnson , 18 (00242512) (CAS). Virginia: Giles Co.: Mountain Lake, 37.355416 N 80.537836 W, 1194 m, 15 Jul 1938, L.J. and M.J. Milne, 18 (00113835) (CNC). Loudoun Co.: Paeonian Springs, 39.149326 N 77.619246 W, 161 m, 28 Jun, N. Banks, 1♀ (00169961) (AMNH). Nelson Co.: Nelson County, no specific locality, 37.756176 N 78.871396 W, 224 m, 30 Jun 1924, W. Robinson, 1♀ (00164938) (USNM); 03 Jul 1924, W. Robinson, 1♀ (00164939) (USNM). West Virginia: Grant Co. : 7 mi E of Mount Storm, 39.319866 N 79.145086 W, 859 m, 03 Aug 1950, R.I. Sailer, 18 (00069949) (USNM). Grant County , no specific locality, 38.9926 N 79.1246 W, 283 m, 08 Jul 1983 – 13 Jul 1983, T.L. Mason, Jr., 18 (USNM). Preston Co.: Cranesville Swamp, 39.54726 N 79.481136 W, 781 m, 29 Jul 1989, A.G. Wheeler, Jr., 18 (00069937) (USNM). Preston County, no specific locality, 39.4716 N 79.6836 W, 552 m, 08 Jul 1983 – 13 Jul 1983, T.L. Mason, Jr., 18 (USNM). Randolph Co.: Spruce Knob Lake, 38.707616 N 79.587836 W, 1224 m, 23 Jul 1986, Larochelle and Lariviere, 18 (00113827) (CNC). Wisconsin: Bayfield Co.: Dietz farm, 46.567086 N 91.403836 W, 336 m, 18 Jul 1965, J.T. Medler, 1♀ (00242095) (IRCW). Dane Co.: Dane County, no specific locality, 43.074316 N 89.484236 W, 305 m, 06 Jul 1962, T.R. Yonke, 1♀ (00243077) (UMRM); 23 Jun 1971, A.E. Akingbohungbe, 1♀ (00242092) (IRCW). Hawkhill, T9N R8E Sec5/SE, 43.28066 N 89.559386 W, 296 m, 21 Jul 1995, Miller, 1♀ (00242089) (IRCW). Madison, 43.04546 N 89.427276 W, 279 m, 25 Jul 1918, S.B. Fracker, 18 (00242084) (IRCW); 26 Jul 1965, T.R. Yonke, 1♀ (00243074) (UMRM); 02 Jul 1977, unknown, 18 (00242085) (IRCW). Madison, Dunns Marsh Area, 43.026946 N 89.457056 W, 301 m, 24 Jul 1967, D.W. Schwehr, Monarda sp. ( Lamiaceae ), 18 (00242080) (IRCW). Nevin Marsh, 43.017026 N 89.417796 W, 263 m, 16 Jul 1974, D. Bach, 18 (00242086) (IRCW). University of Wisconsin, University Arboretum, 43.031986 N 89.43966 W, 304 m, 25 Jun 1964, T.R. Yonke, 18 (00243068) (UMRM). Door Co.: Door County, no specific locality, 44.835146 N 87.370286 W, 185 m, 30 Jun 1971, A.E. Akingbohungbe, 1♀ (00242093) (IRCW). Sturgeon Bay, 44.835076 N 87.393186 W, 183 m, 19 Jun 1921, C.L. Fluke, 28 (00242058–00242059), 2♀ (00242060– 00242061) (IRCW). Forest Co.: Peshtigo River, 45.504646 N 88.425766 W, 29 Jun 1970, A.E. Akingbohungbe, 18 (00242074) (IRCW); 15 Aug 1971, S. Billmeyer, 28 (00242079, 00242106) (IRCW). Grant Co. : Grant County , no specific locality, 42.84186 N 90.70066 W, 305 m, 13 Jun 1963, T.R. Yonke, 18 (00243065) (UMRM). Thomas Wet Prairie, T7N R1W Sec7, 43.096366 N 90.538126 W, 219 m, 25 Jun 1992, Andrew H. Williams, Solidago canadensis , 18 (00242081), Solidago gigantea , 18 (00242082), Rudbeckia laciniata , 18 (00242083) (IRCW). Green Co.: Albany, Wisconsin Conservation District Area, 42.70386 N 89.43476 W, 244 m, 19 Jul 1961, J.T. Medler, 18 (00242088) (IRCW). Iowa Co.: Iowa County, no specific locality, 42.95686 N 90.1236 W, 351 m, 29 Jul 1963, T.R. Yonke, 18 (00243066) (UMRM). Kenosha Co.: Carol Beach, Chiwaukee Prairie, 42.514036 N 87.810486 W, 176 m, 28 Jun 1998, W. Suter, 18 (00242087) (IRCW). Marathon Co.: Marathon County, no specific locality, 44.953296 N 89.633436 W, 356 m, 20 Jul 1971, A.E. Akingbohungbe, 1♀ (00242091) (IRCW). Polk Co.: Polk County, no specific locality, 45.456 N 92.416676 W, unknown, 18 (00242430) (CAS). Rock Co.: T4N R13E Sec25, 42.7816 N 88.90626 W, 265 m, 06 Jul 1976 – 13 Jul 1976, unknown, 1♀ (00242090) (IRCW). Waukesha Co.: Dousman, 43.014256 N 88.467866 W, 263 m, 07 Jul 1959, unknown, 18 (00119537) (UCB). Waukesha County, no specific location, 42.988376 N 88.193926 W, 272 m, 26 Jul 1962, T.R. Yonke, 1♀ (00243071) (UMRM). Wyoming: Fremont Co.: Burris, 43.370036 N 109.268656 W, 1829 m, 22 Jul 1953, R.R. Dreisbach, 1♀ (00127530) (UMMC). Sheridan Co.: Banner, 44.60046 N 106.86616 W, 1402 m, Metz, 18 (00121669) (CAS). Sheridan, 44.797226 N 106.955566 W, Metz, 18 (00121668) (CAS). Washakie Co.: Ten Sleep, 44.030436 N 107.45736 W, 1348 m, 17 Aug 1927, H.H. Knight, paratype, 18 (00134562) (USNM).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Miridae

Genus

Slaterocoris

Loc

Slaterocoris breviatus (Knight)

Schwartz, Michael D. 2011
2011
Loc

Slaterocoris rarus

Schuh, R. T. 1995: 198
Henry, T. J. & A. G. Wheeler, Jr. 1988: 450
Knight, H. H. 1970: 257
1970
Loc

Slaterocoris minimus

Schuh, R. T. 1995: 198
Henry, T. J. & A. G. Wheeler, Jr. 1988: 450
Knight, H. H. 1970: 258
1970
Loc

Slaterocoris breviatus: Kelton, 1968: 1132

Henry, T. J. & C. V. Covell & A. G. Wheeler, Jr. 2005: 63
Schuh, R. T. 1995: 197
Henry, T. J. & A. G. Wheeler, Jr. 1988: 449
Snodgrass, G. L. & T. J. Henry & W. P. Scott 1984: 854
Henry, T. J. & C. L. Smith 1979: 215
Messina, F. J. 1978: 139
Reid, D. G. & C. C. Loan & R. Harmsen 1976: 561
Reid, D. G. 1974: 239
Knight, H. H. 1970: 245
Kelton, L. A. 1968: 1132
1968
Loc

Strongylocoris breviatus

Knight, H. H. 1938: 1
1938