Perciformes

Cohen, Simone C. & Kohn, Anna, 2008, South American Monogenea—list of species, hosts and geographical distribution from 1997 to 2008, Zootaxa 1924, pp. 1-42: 27-31

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.184771

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/039A0365-FFC4-FFC2-EAD5-F9A7FD84FA1B

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Perciformes
status

 

Order Perciformes 

Family Acanthuridae 

Acanthurus coeruleus 

Kannaphalus mochimae  (VE) Family Blenniidae 

Scartichthys viridis 

Neobenedenia melleni  ( CH) Family Carangidae 

Caranx hippos 

Allopyragraphorus hippos  (BR)

Cemocotyllela elongata  (BR) Cemocotyle noveboracensis  (BR)

Protomicrocotyle mirabilis  (BR) Caranx latus 

Cemocotyle carangis  (BR) Selene vomer 

Pyragraphorus pyragraphorus  (BR) Trachinotus goodei 

Pyragraphorus pyragraphorus  (BR) Trachurus murphyi 

Cemocotyle aff. Trachuri  (PE)

Kuhnia scombri  ( CH) Family Centropomidae 

Centropomus undecimalis 

Rhabdosynochus hargisi  (BR)

Rhabdosynochus hudsoni  (BR) Family Cichlidae 

Geophagus brasiliensis 

Sciadicleithrum frequens  (BR)

Oreochromis niloticus niloticus  (= Oreochromis niloticus  )

Cichlidogyrus longicornis  (BR)

Cichlidogyrus sclerosus  (BR) Oreochromis mossambicus 

Cichlidogyrus  sp. (VE) Tilapia rendalli 

Cichlidogyrus tilapiae  (BR) Family Eleginopidae 

Caligus rogercresseyi  that lives in Eleginops maclovinus 

Udonella australis  ( CH)

Family Ephippidae 

Chaetodipterus faber 

Parancylodiscoides caballerobravorum  (BR)

Sprostoniella micrancyra  (BR) Family Gerreidae 

Eugerres plumieri 

Diplectanum magnodiscatum  (VE) Family Haemulidae 

Anisotremus scapularis 

Neobivagina chita  (PE) Haemulon steindachneri 

Encotyllabe pagrosomi  (VE) Orthopristis ruber 

Encotyllabe pagrosomi  (VE)

Pseudotagia cupida  (VE) Family Kyphosidae 

Kyphosus incisor 

Acleotrema lamothei  (BR)

Family Mugilidae 

Mugil platanus Gunther 

Polyclithrum boegeri  (BR) Family Percichthyidae 

Percichthys trucha 

Acolpenteron australe  (AR)

Duplaccessorius andinus  (AR) Family Pinguipedidae 

Pinguipes brasilianus 

Microcotyle pseudopercis  (AR) Family Priacanthidae 

Priacanthus arenatus 

Diplectanotrema balistes  (BR) Family Sciaenidae 

Bairdiella ronchus 

Rhamnocercus margaritae  (VE) Cynoscion guatucupa 

Diplectanum squamatum  (AR, BR)

Hargicotyle lousianensis  (BR) Cynoscion leiarchus 

Diplectanum monticelli  (BR)

Macrodon ancylodon 

Diplectanum squamatum  (BR)

Hargicotyle lousianensis  (BR) Menticirrhus americanus 

Rhamnocercoides stichospinus  (BR)

Micropogonias furnieri 

Absonifibula bychowskyi  (AR) Pachyurus adspersus 

Spinomatrix penteormos  (BR) Pachyurus junki 

Anoplectanum microstoma  (BR)

Diplectanum copiosum  (BR)

Euryhaliotrema dontykoleos  (BR) Paralonchurus brasiliensis 

Euryhaliotrema atlantica  (BR)

Pseudempleurosoma gibsoni  (BR) Petilipinnis grunniens 

Anoplectanum haptorodynatum  (BR)

Anoplectanum microstoma  (BR)

Diplectanum copiosum  (BR) Plagioscion squamosissimus 

Euryhaliotrema chaoi  (BR, PE) Euryhaliotrema lovejoyi  (PE, VE) Euryhaliotrema monacanthus  (PE, VE) Euryhaliotrema potamocetes  (BR, PE, VE) Euryhaliotrema succedanus  (BR, PE) Euryhaliotrema thatcheri  (BR, PE, VE)

Plagioscion  sp.

Euryhaliotrema chaoi  (BR) Euryhaliotrema lovejoyi  (BR) Euryhaliotrema monacanthus  (BR) Euryhaliotrema potamocetes  (BR) Euryhaliotrema succedanus  (BR) Euryhaliotrema thatcheri  (BR)

Family Scombridae 

Auxis thazard thazard  (= Auxis thazard  ) Allopseudaxine macrova  (BR) Caballerocotyla magronum  (BR) Churavera triangula  (BR) Hexostoma auxisi  (BR)

Hexostoma keokeo  (BR)

Neohexostoma mochimae  (VE)

Euthynnus alletteratus 

Allopseudaxine macrova  (BR) Caballerocotyla magronum  (BR) Hexostoma euthynni  (BR)

Hexostoma keokeo  (BR)

Hexostoma lintoni  (BR)

Sibitrema poonui  (BR)

Katsuwonus pelamis 

Allopseudaxine macrova  (BR) Caballerocotyla katsuwoni  (BR)

Sarda sarda 

Sibitrema poonui  (BR)

Scomber japonicus 

Kuhnia scombercolias  (BR) Kuhnia scombri  ( CH)

Kuhnia sprostonae  ( CH)

Scomberomorus brasiliensis 

Mexicotyle mexicana  (BR) Thoracocotyle crocea  (BR,CO,SU)

Scomberomorus cavalla 

Mexicotyle mexicana  (BR) Scomberocotyle scomberomori  (BR, CO) Thoracocotyle crocea  (BR)

Scomberomorus regalis 

Mexicotyle mexicana  (SU)

Thoracocotyle crocea  (CO) Scomberomorus sierra 

Scomberocotyle scomberomori  (CO)

Thoracocotyle crocea  (CO) Thunnus albacares 

Capsala biparasitica  (BR)

Nasicola klawei  (BR)

Sibitrema poounui  (BR) Thunnus obesus 

Nasicola brasiliensis  (BR)

Sibitrema poonui  (BR) Family Serranidae 

Epinephelus marginatus 

Pseudorhabdosynochus beverleyburtonae  (BR)

Epinephelus niveatus 

Pseudorhabdosynochus sulamericanus  (BR) Family Sparidae 

Pagrus pagrus 

Anoplodiscus longivaginatus  (BR)

Echinopelma brasiliensis  (BR)

Encotyllabe lintoni  (BR)

Lamellodiscus  sp. (BR)

Polylabroides multispinosus  (BR) Family Trichiuridae 

Trichiurus lepturus 

Octoplectanocotyla trichiuri  (BR) Family Sphyraenidae 

Sphyraena barracuda 

Pseudochauhanea elegans  (VE)