Strigamia crassipes (C.L. Koch, 1835)

Bonato, Lucio, Dányi, László, Socci, Antonio Augusto & Minelli, Alessandro, 2012, Species diversity of Strigamia Gray, 1843 (Chilopoda: Linotaeniidae): a preliminary synthesis, Zootaxa 3593, pp. 1-39: 12-13

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.214898

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:56D84A4E-E8A7-4C78-8C58-F85BAA13B9DF

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A2607E-8764-FF88-B398-FC52FE6DFF32

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Strigamia crassipes (C.L. Koch, 1835)
status

 

Strigamia crassipes (C.L. Koch, 1835) 

Synonyms: Geophilus breviceps  Newport, 1845; Geophilus anauniensis Fedrizzi, 1876  ; Scolioplanes mediterraneus Verhoeff, 1928  ; Scolioplanes tauerorum Verhoeff, 1940  .

Nominal subspecies: S. crassipes carniolensis ( Verhoeff, 1895)  ; S. crassipes alsatica ( Verhoeff, 1928)  ; S. crassipes carynthiaca ( Verhoeff, 1928)  ; S. crassipes longaronensis ( Verhoeff, 1935)  ; S. crassipes pegliensis ( Verhoeff, 1935)  ; S. crassipes faitana ( Verhoeff, 1943)  .

References for morphology: Verhoeff 1928, 1935; Brolemann 1930 (sub Scolioplanes acuminatus  , in part); Machado 1952; Eason 1964; Matic 1972; Koren, 1986; Iorio 2004, 2005; Barber 2008, 2009a.

Taxonomic notes. Described originally as a species of Geophilus  , it was cited for a long time under either Linotaenia  or Scolioplanes  , until its classification in Strigamia  was established gradually since Crabill (1953). Despite the fact that S. crassipes  and S. acuminata  are obviously different in major features including the number of trunk segments ( Table 1), some confusion arose in the past: C.L. Koch (1837) misidentified a female S. acuminata  as a S. crassipes  , as recognized by Bergsøe & Meinert (1866) and subsequent authors; Verhoeff (1895) merged the two species into a single variable species, which he named Scolioplanes variabilis  (see above under S. acuminata  ), a treatment that was later abandoned by the same author; S. crassipes  was occasionally treated as a subspecies of S. acuminata  ( Verhoeff 1898; Machado 1952), and Brolemann (1930) explicitly synonymized S. crassipes  under S. acuminata  . Different subspecies and varieties were distinguished under S. crassipes  or its synonyms ( Verhoeff 1935), which created a complex intraspecific taxonomy including many infrasubspecific entities (see below under “Unavailable names”). Some of these infraspecific taxa have been cited occasionally also recently, but most of them have been ignored.

Geophilus breviceps  and Geophilus anauniensis  are regarded confidently as synonyms of S. crassipes  since Latzel (1880), and Scolioplanes tauerorum  since Schubart (1967).

Scolioplanes mediterraneus  was described by Verhoeff (1928) and further specimens were referred later to it. The species was treated subsequently by the same author as either a variety or a subspecies of S. crassipes  ( Verhoeff 1935, 1940). It was maintained only occasionally as valid ( Folkmanová 1952; Jeekel 1964 a), but most authors ignored it, without discussing its true identity. We consider here S. mediterraneus  to be a synonym of S. crassipes  (new synonymy) because Verhoeff (1928, 1934, 1935) acknowledged that it agrees almost completely with typical S. crassipes  , the only difference being in the relative size of the coxal pores in comparison to their ducts; however, this is probably a variable character without taxonomic value (our obs.); additionally, the same author later treated it as a mere variety of S. crassipes ( Verhoeff 1935)  .

Distribution: most part of continental Europe, from the Iberian peninsula to eastern Europe; also in the British Isles and the Azores.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Chilopoda

Order

Geophilomorpha

Family

Linotaeniidae

Genus

Strigamia

Loc

Strigamia crassipes (C.L. Koch, 1835)

Bonato, Lucio, Dányi, László, Socci, Antonio Augusto & Minelli, Alessandro 2012
2012
Loc

S. crassipes (

Verhoeff 1935
1935