Panchlora viridis (Fabricius, 1775),

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 18

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFC4-FFC7-F680-E9DEFD288365

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Panchlora viridis (Fabricius, 1775)
status

 

Panchlora viridis (Fabricius, 1775) 

Synonymy:

Blatta viridis Fabricius, 1775  Panchlora antillarum Saussure, 1862 

Geographical records. Province of Tucumán: San Pablo.

Type. ZMUC (T).

References. Giglio-Tos, 1894: 3; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 174.

Remarks. B. viridis  is the unspecified primary type of species P. viridis (Fabricius, 1775)  . Princis (1964) did not report this species from Argentina  and had doubts about the report of Giglio-Tos (1894); therefore, he was not convinced that this species occurred in Argentina  .

ZMUC

Zoological Museum, University of Copenhagen

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blaberidae

Genus

Panchlora