Pycnoscelus surinamensis (Linnaeus, 1758),

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 18

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFC4-FFC7-F680-EA45FC3D8741

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Pycnoscelus surinamensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
status

 

Pycnoscelus surinamensis (Linnaeus, 1758) 

Synonymy:

Blatta surinamensis (Linnaeus, 1758) 

Blatta indica Fabricius, 1775 

Blatta melanocephala Stoll, 1813 

Blatta corticum Serville, 1839  . UMO, Oxford, unspecified primary type. Perispherus laevis Le Guillou, 1841 

Pycnoscelus obscurus Scudder, 1862 

Panchlora celebesa Walker, 1868  . NHM, London. (H). Polyzosteria latipes Walker, 1868  . NHM, London. (L & PL). Polyzosteria crassipes Walker, 1868  . NHM, London. (H). Panchlora occipitalis Walker, 1871  . NHM, London. (H). Epilampra tatei Tepper, 1894 

Epilampra dimorpha Shiraki, 1906 

Pycnoscelus surinamensis major Roeser, 1940  Pycnoscelus surinamensis minor Roeser, 1940 

Geographical records. Province of Buenos Aires: Magdalena (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Corrientes: Esquina (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Entre Ríos (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Formosa: Capital (N. R.) FCEN.

Type. SMNH; no type in LS.

References. Princis, 1964: 264; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 173.

Remarks. Pycnoscelus surinamensis  is an introduced peridomestic and parthenogenetic species in gardens, plantations, chicken houses, and cattle pens ( Pellens & Grandcolas 2002).

UMO

University Museum of Natural History

SMNH

Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blaberidae

Genus

Pycnoscelus

Loc

Pycnoscelus surinamensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Iglesias, Monica Sandra 2010
2010
Loc

Pycnoscelus surinamensis major

Roeser 1940
1940
Loc

Pycnoscelus surinamensis minor

Roeser 1940
1940
Loc

Epilampra dimorpha

Shiraki 1906
1906
Loc

Epilampra tatei

Tepper 1894
1894
Loc

Panchlora occipitalis

Walker 1871
1871
Loc

Panchlora celebesa

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Polyzosteria latipes

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Polyzosteria crassipes

Walker 1868
1868