Supella longipalpa (Fabricius, 1798),

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 29

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFC9-FFCA-F680-E9ABFD6D82EE

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Supella longipalpa (Fabricius, 1798)
status

 

Supella longipalpa (Fabricius, 1798) 

Synonymy:

Blatta longipalpa Fabricius, 1798 

Blatta (Phyllodromia) supellectilium Serville, 1839  Blatta cubensis Saussure, 1862 

Blatta phalerata Saussure, 1863 

Blatta incisa Walker, 1868  . NHM, London (L, PL). Ischnoptera vacillans Walker, 1868  . NHM, London (H). Ischnoptera quadriplaga Walker, 1868  . NHM, London (H). Blatta extenuata Walker, 1868 

Blatta transversalis Walker, 1871  . NHM, London (L, PL). Blatta subfasciata Walker, 1871  . NHM, London (H).

Geographical record. Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires.

Type. ZMUC, Copenhagen.

References. Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 173.

Remarks. Ectobia vittiventris  (sensu Azam, 1901 non Costa, 1847) is a misidentification. Supella longipalpa  is a circumtropical domestic species. This only record refers to a group of specimens, both males and females, deposited in MACN, by a single unknown collector with dates of IX/ 1984 to VII/ 1985, from a domiciliary population. The occurrence of the species in these latitudes may depend on human transport and it may be unable to establish itself permanently in Argentina  .

ZMUC

Zoological Museum, University of Copenhagen

MACN

Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Ectobiidae

Genus

Supella

Loc

Supella longipalpa (Fabricius, 1798)

Iglesias, Monica Sandra 2010
2010
Loc

Blatta transversalis

Walker 1871
1871
Loc

Blatta subfasciata

Walker 1871
1871
Loc

Blatta incisa

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Ischnoptera vacillans

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Ischnoptera quadriplaga

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Blatta extenuata

Walker 1868
1868