Nyctibora sericea Burmeister, 1838,

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 26

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFCC-FFCF-F680-E9DEFC83837D

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Nyctibora sericea Burmeister, 1838
status

 

Nyctibora sericea Burmeister, 1838 

Synonymy:

Blatta druryi Serville, 1839  Nyctibora terrestris Saussure, 1864 

Geographical records. Province of Misiones: Parque Nacional Iguazú (N. R.), Puerto Bertoni, San Ignacio.

Type. NMW.

References. Rehn, 1913: 277, sub N. limbata Thunberg, 1826  non Blatta limbata Charpentier, 1825  ; Princis, 1967: 623; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 173.

Remarks. N. sericea Burmeister, 1838  is replacement name for Blatta limbata Thunberg, 1826  , which was preoccupied by Blatta limbata Charpentier, 1825 ( Hebard 1921)  .

NMW

Naturhistorisches Museum, Wien

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Ectobiidae

Genus

Nyctibora

Loc

Nyctibora sericea Burmeister, 1838

Iglesias, Monica Sandra 2010
2010
Loc

N. limbata

Thunberg 1826
1826
Loc

Blatta limbata

Charpentier 1825
1825