Monastria biguttata (Thunberg, 1826),

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 14

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFD8-FFDB-F680-ECA8FCB986DE

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Monastria biguttata (Thunberg, 1826)
status

 

Monastria biguttata (Thunberg, 1826) 

Synonymy:

Blatta biguttata Thunberg, 1826 

Blabera nigripennis Walker, 1868  . NHM, London (T). Tarraga guttiventris Walker, 1868  . NHM, London (T). Blabera monstrosa Stål, 1855 

Geographical records. Province of Misiones: Parque Provincial Salto Encantado (N. R.).

Type. Not found. According to Pellens and Grandcolas (2008) the type is probably in UUZM. References. Rehn, 1913: 282; Rehn, 1915: 275; Rocha e Silva Albuquerque, 1972: 6; Roth, 1970 a: 328. Remarks. Burmeister (1838) created the genus Monachoda  and which included B. guttata  , but Saussure (1864) erected Monastria  with B. biguttata  as the type species.

UUZM

Uppsala University, Zoological Museum

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blaberidae

Genus

Monastria

Loc

Monastria biguttata (Thunberg, 1826)

Iglesias, Monica Sandra 2010
2010
Loc

Blabera nigripennis

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Tarraga guttiventris

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Blabera monstrosa Stål, 1855

Stal 1855
1855