Epilampra jorgenseni ( Rehn, 1913 ),

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 16

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFDA-FFD9-F680-EF20FA9386BE

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Epilampra jorgenseni ( Rehn, 1913 )
status

 

Epilampra jorgenseni ( Rehn, 1913) 

Synonymy:

Rhicnoda jorgenseni Rehn, 1913  Epilampra stigmatiphora Rehn, 1913 

Geographical record. Province of Misiones.

Type. ANSP, Philadelphia (H).

References. Rehn, 1913: 277–279; Princis, 1967: 701; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 174.

Remarks. R. jorgenseni  was described on the basis of a female and E. stigmatiphora  was described on the basis of several males. Hebard (1921) compared numerous specimens being captured with both sexes, concluding that a single species is represented, despite sexual size dimorphism. This species is known only from Argentina  .

ANSP

Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blaberidae

Genus

Epilampra

Loc

Epilampra jorgenseni ( Rehn, 1913 )

Iglesias, Monica Sandra 2010
2010
Loc

Rhicnoda jorgenseni

Rehn 1913
1913
Loc

Epilampra stigmatiphora

Rehn 1913
1913