Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838,

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 10

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFDC-FFDF-F680-EB25FF14843E

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838
status

 

Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838 

Synonymy:

Blatta cubensis Saussure, 1862 

Blatta phalerata Saussure, 1863 

Periplaneta patens Walker, 1868  . NHM, London. Periplaneta concolor Walker, 1868  . NHM, London. Blatta extenuata Walker, 1868 

Ischnoptera quadriplaga Walker, 1868  Ischnoptera vacillons Walker, 1868  Blatta incisa Walker, 1868 

Blatta subfasciata Walker, 1871 

Blatta transversalis Walker, 1871  Periplaneta truncata Krauss, 1892  Periplaneta ignota Shaw, 1925 

Blatta supellectilium Serville, 1839 

Geographical records. Province of Corrientes: Goya (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Formosa: Formosa capital; prov. of Jujuy: San Lorenzo; prov. of Salta: Embarcación, Orán, (N. R.) IMLA; prov. of Santa Fe: Las Garzas.

Type. Not found. Specimens exist in NMW, MHNG and NHM, but none is identified as type ( Pellens & Grandcolas, 2008).

References. Princis, 1966: 438; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 176.

Remarks. A circumtropical domestic species, P. brunnea  is found in northern Argentina  southward to 28 ° 50 ’S.

IMLA

Fundacion e Instituto Miguel Lillo

NMW

Naturhistorisches Museum, Wien

MHNG

Museum d'Histoire Naturelle

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blattidae

Genus

Periplaneta

Loc

Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838

Iglesias, Monica Sandra 2010
2010
Loc

Periplaneta ignota

Shaw 1925
1925
Loc

Periplaneta truncata

Krauss 1892
1892
Loc

Blatta subfasciata

Walker 1871
1871
Loc

Blatta transversalis

Walker 1871
1871
Loc

Periplaneta patens

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Periplaneta concolor

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Blatta extenuata

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Ischnoptera quadriplaga

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Ischnoptera vacillons

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Blatta incisa

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Blatta supellectilium

Serville 1839
1839