Periplaneta fuliginosa (Serville, 1839),

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 10

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFDC-FFDF-F680-ECFEFBCC86BB

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Periplaneta fuliginosa (Serville, 1839)
status

 

Periplaneta fuliginosa (Serville, 1839) 

Synonymy:

Kakerlac fuliginosa Serville, 1839  Periplaneta picea Shiraki, 1906  Periplaneta filchnerae Karny, 1908  Periplaneta emarginata Karny, 1908 

Geographical records. Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires; province of Buenos Aires: Campana (N. R.) FCEN, Don Torquato (N. R.) FCEN, General Rodríguez (N. R.) FCEN, Lomas de Zamora (N. R.) FCEN, San Isidro (N. R.) FCEN, Temperley (N. R.) FCEN, Tigre (N. R.) FCEN, Vicente López (N. R.) FCEN, Villa Martelli (N. R.) FCEN, Pergamino; prov. of Santa Fe: Rosario (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Tucumán: San Pablo.

Type. Not found. There are specimens in NMW and NHM, but none is identified as type ( Pellens & Grandcolas, 2008).

References. Giglio-Tos, 1894: 3; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 176.

Remarks. P. pallipalpis  (sensu Rehn, 1904 non Serville, 1839) is a misidentification. Periplaneta fuliginosa  is a domestic species with an Argentine distribution similar to that of P. americana  .

NMW

Naturhistorisches Museum, Wien

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blattidae

Genus

Periplaneta