Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, 1758,

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 9

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFDD-FFDE-F680-E9DEFD8582F6

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, 1758
status

 

Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, 1758 

Synonymy:

Blatta lucifuga Poda, 1761 

La Blatte des cuisines Geoffroy, 1762 Blatta secunda Schaeffer, 1769 

Blatta tertia Schaeffer, 1769 

Blatta culinaris De Geer, 1773 

Blatta ferruginea Thunberg, 1810  Blatta europaea Bartsch, 1846 

Blatta castanea Blanchard, 1851  Blatta hemialata Gistel, 1856 

Pulex imperator Westwood, 1858  Blatta badia Saussure, 1863 

Kakerlac pallipes Philippi, 1863  Kakerlac platystetho Philippi, 1863  Stylopyga orientalis spontanea  Semenov-Tian-Shansky, 1909

Geographical records. Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires; province of Buenos Aires: San Justo (N. R.) FCEN, Zelaya; prov. of Neuquén: Neuquén capital; prov. of Tucumán: San Miguel de Tucumán. Types. LS (L, PL).

References. Rehn, 1915: 275; Hebard, 1921: 285; Princis, 1966: 475; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 176. Remarks. This cosmopolitan domestic species was not found in the student collections of the Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales, Universidad de Buenos Aires (UBA), nor in the collections of the Argentinean Museums of at least the last four decades.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blattidae

Genus

Blatta