Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 9-10

publication ID

10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFDD-FFDF-F680-EFCCFD5E8358

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus, 1758)
status

 

Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus, 1758) 

Synonymy:

Blatta americana Linnaeus, 1758 

Blatta ferrugineo fusca Gronovius, 1764  Blatta kakerlac De Geer, 1773 

Blatta orientalis Sulzer, 1776  non Linnaeus, 1758 Blatta aurelianensis Fourcroy, 1785  Blatta siccifolia Stoll, 1813 

Blatta heros Eschscholtz, 1822 

Periplaneta stolida Walker, 1868  . NHM, London. Periplaneta americana colorata Rehn, 1902 

Geographical records. Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires; province of Buenos Aires: Villa Ballester (N. R.) FCEN, Carapachay (N. R.) FCEN, El Palomar (N. R.) FCEN, Florida (N. R.) FCEN, González Catán (N. R.) FCEN, Olivos (N. R.) FCEN, Temperley (N. R.) FCEN, Villa Adelina (N. R.) FCEN, Villa Martelli (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Corrientes: Bella  Vista, San Cayetano (N. R.) FCEN, Goya (N. R.) FCEN, San Roque; prov. of Entre Ríos: Concepción del Uruguay; prov. of Formosa: Clorinda, San José; prov. of La Rioja: Estación Mazán; prov. of Misiones: Parque Nacional Iguazú, Puerto Iguazú (N. R.) FCEN; prov. of Salta: Metán; prov. of Santa Fe: Villa Ana.

Type. NRSS.

References. Hebard, 1931: 259; Princis, 1966: 405; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 176.

Remarks. This cosmopolitan domestic species was not found south of parallel 35 °S. In the Northern Hemisphere this species invades colder regions.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blattidae

Genus

Periplaneta

Loc

Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Iglesias, Monica Sandra 2010

2010
Loc

Periplaneta americana colorata

Rehn 1902

1902
Loc

Periplaneta stolida

Walker 1868

1868