Blaptica dubia (Serville, 1839),

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 12-13

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFDE-FFDA-F680-EFF8FE468373

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Blaptica dubia (Serville, 1839)
status

 

Blaptica dubia (Serville, 1839) 

Synonymy:

Blabera dubia Serville, 1839 

Blabera claraziana Saussure, 1864  . MNHG specimens probably (S) from Buenos Aires. Blabera ligata Brunner  von Wattenwyl, 1865

Geographical records. Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires; prov. of Buenos Aires: Cañuelas (N. R.) FCEN, Pablo Nogués (N. R.) FCEN, Olivos (N. R.) FCEN, San Antonio de Padua (N. R.) FCEN, San Clemente del Tuyú (N. R.)

FCEN, San Martín (N. R.) FCEN, Vicente López (N. R.) FCEN, Villa Martelli (N. R.) FCEN, Luján (N. R.) FCEN, San Nicolás, Isla Martín García, La Plata, Tandil; prov. of Córdoba: Cruz del Eje, La Cumbre, La Granja, La Falda, Córdoba Capital; prov. of Corrientes: Corrientes Capital; prov. of Entre Ríos: La Paz, Concordia, Parque Nacional El Palmar; prov. of Jujuy: San Lorenzo; prov. of La Pampa: Conehlo; prov. of Salta: Cafayate; prov. of Santiago del Estero: Matará; prov. of Santa Fe: Carcarañá  , Rosario.

Type. Not found. Hebard (1921) stated that the original publication (Serville 1839) indicated specimens had been deposited in MNHN.

References. Giglio-Tos, 1894: 3, 1897: 12 (sub B. claraziana  ); Finot, 1897: 210; Kirby, 1904: 162; Rehn, 1915: 275; Hebard, 1921: 288; Princis, 1963: 136; Lopes & Oliveira, 2005: 93; Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 174.

Remarks. A record of B. dubia  from Tierra del Fuego exists ( Princis 1948). We consider it a false or erroneous record because this peridomiciliary species has never been recorded there afterwards and it is not known from the island by its inhabitants.

MNHN

Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blaberidae

Genus

Blaptica