Blaberus colosseus (Illiger, 1801),

Iglesias, Monica Sandra, 2010, Catalogue of Blattaria (Insecta) from Argentina, Zootaxa 2726, pp. 1-33: 11

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.200017

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03ACFA17-FFDF-FFDC-F680-EC56FBA28703

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Blaberus colosseus (Illiger, 1801)
status

 

Blaberus colosseus (Illiger, 1801) 

Synonymy:

Blatta colossea Illiger, 1801 

Geographical record. Province of Chaco: Resistencia.

Type. Not found.

References. Giglio-Tos, 1894: 3 ( Blabera colossea  ); Crespo & Valverde, 2008: 174 (sub Blaberus giganteus  ). Remarks. Giglio-Tos (1894) expressed doubts about the identity of this species.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blaberidae

Genus

Blaberus