Mimidae, Bonaparte, 1853

Somenzari, Marina, Amaral, Priscilla Prudente do, Cueto, Víctor R., Guaraldo, André de Camargo, Jahn, Alex E., Lima, Diego Mendes, Lima, Pedro Cerqueira, Lugarini, Camile, Machado, Caio Graco, Martinez, Jaime, Nascimento, João Luiz Xavier do, Pacheco, José Fernando, Paludo, Danielle, Prestes, Nêmora Pauletti, Serafini, Patrícia Pereira, Silveira, Luís Fábio, Sousa, Antônio Emanuel Barreto Alves de, Sousa, Nathália Alves de, Souza, Manuella Andrade de, Telino-Júnior, Wallace Rodrigues & Whitney, Bret Myers, 2018, An overview of migratory birds in Brazil, Papéis Avulsos de Zoologia 58, pp. 1-66: 21

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.11606/1807-0205/2018.58.03

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5234695

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03AE87D9-FF9D-3435-A169-7A1584A9FB73

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Mimidae
status

 

Mimidae  

Mimus triurus (MGT)   : breeds in Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina, and occurs in southern and southwestern Brazil in the non-breeding season ( Cody, 2005). Photographic records confirm its occurrence in Brazil between March and November in MT, MS, RJ, SP, PR, SC and RS, without any evidence of breeding activity ( Pinto, 1944; Belton, 1985; Bornschein et al., 1997; Bencke, 2001; Lima & Aulicino, 2008; Maciel & Gaertner, 2014;WikiAves, 2016).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Aves

Order

Passeriformes

Family

Mimidae