Hipposideros coronatus

Monadjem, Ara, Soisook, Pipat, Thong, Vu Dinh & Kingston, Tigga, 2019, Family Hipposideridae (Old World Leaf-nosed Bats), Handbook of the Mammals of the World, Vol. 9, Lynx Edicions, pp. 227-258: 250-251

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3739808

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3810837

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03BD87A2-C661-A21C-F87E-F08BF6A640F5

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Hipposideros coronatus
status

 

66View On. Large Mindanao Leaf-nosed Bat

Hipposideros coronatus 

French: Phyllorhine de Mindanao / German: Grosse Mindanao-Rundblattnase / Spanish: Hiposidérido de Mindanao

Other common names: Large Mindanao Roundleaf Bat

Taxonomy. PhyUorhina coronata Peters, 1871  , Mainit, Surigao del Norte Province, Mindanao , Philippines  .

Hipposideros coronatus  was formerly includ­ ed in the bicolor  species group, but its taxonomy requires further study; its position in the phylogeny is uncertain. Monotypic.

Distribution. Endemic to Philippines, known only from scattered records on Luzon, Polillo, Bohol, Samar, and Mindanao Is.View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 81-83 mm, tail 27-29 mm, ear 16- 6 mm, hindfoot 9- 3 mm, forearm 48- 8 mm; weight 9- 5 g. Ears of the Large Mindanao Leaf-nosed Bat are short and slighdy concave below rounded tip. Tail is long. Noseleaf is simple without supplementary lateral leaflets. Upper margin of posterior leaf is semicircular and it has no vertical septa. Dorsal pelage is brownish and occasionally orange, with paler hair base; ventral part presents light brown or yellowish fur.

Habitat. Limestone caves and forest habitats, as well as more degraded areas, such as secondary lowland forests and agricultural land.

Food and Feeding. Diet is probably based on insects.

Breeding. Maternity colonies of Large Mindanao Leaf-nosed Bats are located in caves. Generation length is thought to be c.5 years.

Activity patterns. The Large Mindanao Leaf-nosed Bat roosts in limestone caves.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. The Large Mindanao Leaf-nosed Bat has been found sharing roosts with other bat species (Miniopterus, Rhinolophus, Myotis  , and Eonycteris  ).

Status and Conservation. Classified as Data Deficient on The IUCN Red List due to the lack of information about population size, trends, distribution, and ecology. Habitat loss and degradation, and disturbance at roosts are probably the main threats to the Large Mindanao Leaf-nosed Bat. Further research is needed in order to assess the conservation status of this species adequately.

Bibliography. Bennett eta /. (2002), Cabauatan eta /. (2014), Ingle & Heaney (1992), Phelps, Heaney & Sedlock (2016), Sedlock, Jose eta/. (2014).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Hipposideridae

Genus

Hipposideros

Loc

Hipposideros coronatus

Monadjem, Ara, Soisook, Pipat, Thong, Vu Dinh & Kingston, Tigga 2019
2019
Loc

PhyUorhina coronata

Peters 1871
1871