Mniotype anilis anilis (Boisduval, 1840)

Volynkin, Anton V., Matov, Alexei Yu., Behounek, Gottfried & Han, Hui-Lin, 2014, A review of the Palaearctic Mniotype adusta (Esper, 1790) species-group with description of a new species and six new subspecies (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), Zootaxa 3796 (1), pp. 1-32: 13

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3796.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:81E796D8-D2BD-436B-8EFB-38FA60436D80

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03D28787-FFE8-FFA4-FF45-D07C9095F943

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Mniotype anilis anilis (Boisduval, 1840)
status

 

Mniotype anilis anilis (Boisduval, 1840) 

( Figs 41View FIGURES 41 – 50, 79View FIGURES 75 – 80, 94View FIGURES 87 – 96, 115View FIGURES 113 – 120)

Polia anilis Boisduval, 1840  , Genera et Index Methodicus Europaeorum Lepidopterorum 1840: 127 (Type locality: [ France] "Diniae"; "Valesia").

Synonymy: Polia albescens Guenée, 1852  , an unnecessary objective replacement name for Polia anilis Boisduval, 1840  .

Material examined. 1 male, 1 female, Italien, Reg. Lazio, Apennin centr., Prov. Rieti, Mte. Terminillo, 1600–2000 m, 12 ° 30 ' O, 42 ° 30 ' N, 20–28.vii. 2009, Behounek G. leg. (Coll. GBG / ZSM); 1 male, Süd Frankreich, Ptes. Alpes l, Bessee' 1100 m, [19] 89 M-E Mai, W. Pavlas (Coll. GBG / ZSM); 1 female, F-Alp.d. Dauphine, Embrun, LF, 1976, M. August, leg. W. Pavlas, coll. A.E. Rau (Coll. GBG / ZSM); 1 male, 1 female, Alpes maritimes, St. Martin- Vesubie. Schmidt. 22.vii. 1925 / Venançon / Coll. Lepidoptera Hungarian  Natural History Museum, Budapest (Coll. HNHM).

Slides GB 8141m Behounek, AV0789 Volynkin (males); GB 8142 f Behounek, AV0790 Volynkin (females).

Diagnosis. Wingspan 45–47 mm. Head, thorax and abdomen pale grey. Ground colour of forewing varies from whitish to pale grey. Medial area shadowed dark grey. M. anilis anilis  ( Fig. 41View FIGURES 41 – 50) clearly differs externally from the two other European species, M. adusta  and M. bathensis  , in the very pale whitish colouration of forewings. In male genitalia ( Figs 79View FIGURES 75 – 80, 94View FIGURES 87 – 96): juxta relatively narrow and elongated; costa with robust subapical dorsal lobe; cucullus large, elongated; ampulla short; apical part of carina obtuse, strongly dentate; eversible dorso-lateral bar of carina arises from apical part of carina, relatively short, with small teeth in its proximal and median parts and large teeth in distal part. In female genitalia ( Fig. 115View FIGURES 113 – 120): ostium bursae short and relatively narrow; ductus bursae moderately broad and curved; appendix bursae large, strongly sclerotised; corpus bursae relatively narrow, with moderately large signum and short conical anterior projection.

Distribution. European. South Europe: Appenines and Maritime Alps.

GBG

Goteburg Botanical Garden

ZSM

Bavarian State Collection of Zoology

HNHM

Hungarian Natural History Museum (Termeszettudomanyi Muzeum)

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Lepidoptera

Family

Noctuidae

Genus

Mniotype