Saccopteryx gymnura, Thomas, 1901

Bonaccorso, Frank, 2019, Family Emballonuridae (Sheath-tailed Bats), Handbook of the Mammals of the World, Vol. 9, Lyny Edicions, pp. 350-373: 9-10

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3740269

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3810775

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03D587F2-FFD8-4C1C-F82D-2400F55BFB92

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Saccopteryx gymnura
status

 

54 View On . Amazonian Sac-winged Bat

Saccopteryx gymnura  

French: Saccoptère à queue nue / German: Amazonas-Sackflügelfledermaus / Spanish: Sacóptero amazónico

Other common names: Amazonian White-lined Bat, Little White-lined Bat

Taxonomy. Saccopteryx gymnura Thomas, 1901   , “Santarem,” Para, Brazil.

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. The Guianas and N Amazonian Brazil (Para State) as far S as Santarém and E to Belém. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 39- 40 mm, tail 13-14 mm, ear 9-13 mm, hindfoot 4—6 mm, forearm 33-5- 35-3 mm; weight 3-4 g. Amazonian Sac-winged Bat is the smallest species of

Saccopteryx   . Dorsal fur is dark chocolate-brown, usually lacking stripes, but some specimens have very faint wavy stripes. Venter is uniformly brown and slightly paler than dorsum. Ears are triangular and wide at bases. Flight membranes are brown. Posterior edge of wing membrane originates from metatarsals.

Habitat. Primary and secondary rainforests from sea level to elevations of 120 m.

Food and Feeding. The Amazonian Sac-winged Bat is an aerial insectivore that forages close to the ground. Based on wing morphology and direct observations, it is probably specialized to forage in open forest understories or forest gaps.

Breeding. No information.

Activity patterns. Amazonian Sac-winged Bats emerge around sunset and forage through darkness of the early night. They likely have a secondary foraging bout near dawn.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. No information.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Data Deficient on The IUCN Red List. There is limited information on distribution and ecology of the Amazonian Sac-winged Bat. There has been severe deforestation and fragmentation in southern parts of the known distribution. It is protected in Iwokrama Forest in Guyana.

Bibliography. Emmons & Feer (1997), Fonseca et a/. (1996), Hood & Gardner (2008), Lim (2009b), Lim & Engstrom (2001), Sanborn (1937), Simmons & Voss (1998).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Emballonuridae

Genus

Saccopteryx

Loc

Saccopteryx gymnura

Bonaccorso, Frank 2019
2019
Loc

Saccopteryx gymnura

Thomas 1901
1901