Centronycteris maximiliani, J. B. Fischer, 1829

Bonaccorso, Frank, 2019, Family Emballonuridae (Sheath-tailed Bats), Handbook of the Mammals of the World, Vol. 9, Lyny Edicions, pp. 350-373: 370

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3740269

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3810777

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03D587F2-FFDA-4C11-F829-31FBF22FF06B

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Centronycteris maximiliani
status

 

48 View On . Common Shaggy Bat

Centronycteris maximiliani  

French: Centronyctère de Maximilian I German: Maximilian-Spornscheidenschwanz I Spanish: Centronicterio de Maximilian

Other common names: Maximilian's Shaggy Bat

Taxonomy. Vespertilio   maximiliani J. B. Fischer, 1829   , “ In ora orientali Brasiliae [= on the eastern edge of Brazil].” Restricted by M. P. zu Wied-Neuwied in 1826 to Fazenda Coroaba, Rio Jucu, near Rio do Espirito Santo , Brazil.  

This species was originally named Proboscidea calcarata   and its type locality described as “Ostküste von Brasilien” (= east coast of Brazil) by H. R. Schinz in 1821, but the specific epithet was preoccupied by Vespertilio   calcaratus named by. S. Rafinesque in 1818. Wied-Neuwied in 1826 restricted Schinz’s original type locality beforeJ. B. Fischer in 1829 provided the replacement name maxmzZiam and presumably paraphrased Schinz’s type locality. Monotypic.

Distribution. SE Colombia, S Venezuela, the Guianas, NW & N Brazil, and NE Peru, also in E & SE Brazil as far S as Vitória, Espirito Santo State. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head—body 43—61 mm, tail 20—26 mm, ear 14-17 mm, hindfoot 6 7 mm, forearm 41-5-44-7 mm; weight: 4-5—9 g. Long, shaggy dorsal fur of the Common Shaggy Bat is orange-brown; venter is slightly paler. Eyes are large, with dark brown irises. Ears are long, rise well above crown, and are pointed at apex. Inner surface of pinna is heavily ribbed for most ofits length. Tragus   is equally broad as long. Tip of muzzle and nostrils extend slightly forward of lower lip. Facial region is heavily furred, with little exposed skin visible. Edge of wing membrane attaches to side of foot at metacarpal-phalangeal joint. Small P1, large basisphenoid pits not extending beyond hamular processes of pterygoids, and rostrum with dorso-lateral swelling at base of postorbital process differentiate the Common Shaggy Bat from congeneric Thomas’s Shaggy Bat (C. centralis').

Habitat. Primary and secondary rainforests from sea level to elevations of at least 200 m, including white sand forest in Peru; poorly drained lowland forests dominated by Morai, Pentaclethra   (both Fabaceae   ), and Licania   ( Chrysobalanaceae   ); and welldrained forests dominated by Chlorocardium   ( Lauraceae   ), Eperua   ( Fabaceae   ), and Eschweilera   ( Lecythidaceae   ).

Food and Feeding. The Common Shaggy Bat pursues aerial insects with slow, fluttering flight.

Breeding. One lactating Common Shaggy Bat was recorded in mid-February in central Brazil.

Activity patterns. Common Shaggy Bats are crepuscular and have been observed flying in late afternoon as early as 17:00 h. They roost in hollow trees and on undersides of large leaves and tree trunks. Roosts are 3-10 m aboveground.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. Roost reports are uncommon but include a solitary adult male near Iquitos, Peru. Observations of Common Shaggy Bats regularly using the same spatial areas for foraging suggest that individuals use core areas in established home ranges over a long period of time.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. The Common Shaggy Bat has a large distribution and recently appeared in some echolocation surveys as being locally common.

Bibliography. Eisenberg (1989), Emmons & eer (1997), Fischer (1829), Hice & Solari (2002), Hood & Gardner (2008), Rafinesque (1818), Schinz (1821), Simmons & Handley (1998), Thomas (1912 c), Wied-Neuwied (1826).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Emballonuridae

Genus

Centronycteris

Loc

Centronycteris maximiliani

Bonaccorso, Frank 2019
2019
Loc

maximiliani

J. B. Fischer 1829
1829