Cyphosoma, Mannerheim, 1837

Ghahari, Hassan, Volkovitsh, Mark G. & Bellamy, Charles L., 2015, An annotated catalogue of the Buprestidae of Iran (Coleoptera: Buprestoidea), Zootaxa 3984 (1), pp. 1-141: 71-72

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3984.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:318FD9EA-E85D-4AEF-8E02-15EE13295F1B

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03D63243-FF8E-FFE7-CDD1-FA4627CFA1E1

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Cyphosoma
status

 

Genus CYPHOSOMA Mannerheim, 1837 

synonym: Coeculus Gory & Laporte 1839  .

synonym: Cyphonota Dejean 1833 (suppressed).

Cyphosoma euphraticum (Laporte & Gory)  1839: 4 ( Coeculus  ); Richter 1952: 170; Kubáň 2006: 347; Bellamy 2008 b: 961.

synonym: escalerai Obenberger 1913 a: 27 (subspecies of euphraticum  ); Kubáň 2006: 46 (synonym of euphraticum  ), 347.

Distribution within Iran. Western Iran ( Richter 1952), Iran (no locality cited) (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b). Distribution outside Iran. Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Russia, Syria, Turkey, Ukraine (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b).

Cyphosoma lawsoniae ( Chevrolat) 1838 b  : 55 ( Buprestis  ); Kubáň 2006: 347; Bellamy 2008 b: 962. synonym: lausoniae Chevrolat 1838 b: 55 ( Buprestis  ) (unused original spelling). synonym: buqueti Laporte & Gory 1839: 3 ( Coeculus  ).

synonym: gravidum Laporte & Gory 1839: 3 ( Coeculus  ).

Immatures: Bahillo & Coello 1999: 64.

Distribution within Iran. See under subspecies orientalis  .

Distribution outside Iran. Algeria, Egypt, Iraq, Italy, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Tunisia (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b).

Cyphosoma lawsoniae orientalis Bílý 1983 a: 55  (subspecies of lawsoniae  ); Kubáň 2006: 347; Bellamy 2008 b: 963.

Distribution within Iran. Sistan & Baluchestan ( Bílý 1983 a), Iran (no locality cited) (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b).

Distribution outside Iran. None recorded.

Cyphosoma tataricum ( Pallas) 1771  : 464 ( Buprestis  ); Richter 1952: 175; Farahbakhsh 1960: 74; Abai & Adeli 1984: 115; Modarres Awal 1997: 135; Kubáň 2006: 347; Bellamy 2008 b: 963.

synonym: sibiricum ( Fabricius) 1781: 279 ( Buprestis  ).

synonym: repandum ( Ménétriés) 1832: 150 ( Buprestis  ).

Host plant(s) within Iran. (Adult) Tamarisk ( Tamarix  , Tamaricaceae  ) ( Farahbakhsh 1960; Abai & Adeli 1984, sapwood), Oak ( Quercus  spp., Fagaceae  ) ( Modarres Awal 1997).

Distribution within Iran. Northern provinces ( Richter 1952; Farahbakhsh 1960; Abai & Adeli 1984; Modarres Awal 1997), Iran (no locality cited) (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b).

Distribution outside Iran. Armenia, Azerbaijan, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b).

Note. Description of the larva in Richter (1952) belongs to unknown buprestid species, possibly Capnodis  . Record for Quercus  as a host plant ( Modarres Awal 1997) is extremely doubtful, known larvae of Cyphosoma  develop inside the root tubers of Cyperaceae  ( Bahillo & Coello 1999; Volkovitsh & Korotyaev 2007).

Cyphosoma turcomanicum (Kraatz)  in Heyden & Kraatz 1883 b: 358 ( Coeculus  ); Salavatian 1950: 9 (?as Cyphosoma  sp.); Richter 1952: 174; Radjabi 1976: 129; Khalaf & Jiani-Alam 1993: 264; Modarres Awal 1997: 135 (as turcomanica; Borumand 2002: 38; Kubáň 2006: 347; Bellamy 2008 b: 963.

synonym: fulvovittis ( Reitter) 1887: 511 ( Coeculus  ).

unavailable name: salsolae Obenberger (subspecies of turcomanicum  ,?nomen nudum) Radjabi 1968: 74, 1976: 129; Modarres Awal 1997: 135; Borumand 2002: 38.

Host plant(s) within Iran. (Adult!) On salsola (as Cyphosoma  sp.) ( Salavatian 1950), Typha  sp., Tamarix  sp., barley, date palm, wheat ( Khalaf & Jiani-Alam 1993; Modarres Awal 1997).

Distribution within Iran. Fars ( Salavatian 1950, as Cyphosoma  sp.; Radjabi 1968, 1976; Khalaf & Jiani-Alam 1993; Modarres Awal 1997; Borumand 2002), Kerman, Sistan & Baluchestan ( Richter 1952), Iran (no locality cited) (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b).

Distribution outside Iran. Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b). Note. Records for Typha  sp., Tamarix  , barley, date palm, wheat ( Khalaf & Jiani-Alam 1993) as host plants can refer to adults; all known larvae of Cyphosoma  species develop in the root tubers of Cyperaceae  ( Bahillo & Coello 1999; Volkovitsh & Korotyaev 2007).

Cyphosoma veselyi Obenberger 1925 b: 55  ; Kubáň 2006: 347; Bellamy 2008 b: 964. synonym: luristanicum Richter 1952: 173.

Distribution within Iran. Lorestan (as luristanicum) ( Richter 1952), Iran (no locality cited) (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b).

Distribution outside Iran. Armenia, Turkey (Kubáň 2006; Bellamy 2008 b).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Coleoptera

Family

Buprestidae

Loc

Cyphosoma

Ghahari, Hassan, Volkovitsh, Mark G. & Bellamy, Charles L. 2015

2015
Loc

Cyphosoma lawsoniae (

Bellamy 2008: 962Chevrolat 1838: 55
Chevrolat 1838: 55

2008
Loc

Cyphosoma lawsoniae orientalis Bílý 1983 a : 55

Bellamy 2008: 963Bily 1983: 55

2008
Loc

Cyphosoma veselyi

Bellamy 2008: 964
Richter 1952: 173Obenberger 1925: 55

2008
Loc

Cyphosoma euphraticum

Bellamy 2008: 961
Richter 1952: 170

1952
Loc

Cyphosoma tataricum (

Bellamy 2008: 963
Modarres 1997: 135
Abai 1984: 115
Farahbakhsh 1960: 74
Richter 1952: 175Pallas 1771: 464

1952
Loc

Cyphosoma turcomanicum

Bellamy 2008: 963
Borumand 2002: 38
Modarres 1997: 135
Khalaf 1993: 264
Radjabi 1976: 129
Richter 1952: 174
Salavatian 1950: 9
Heyden 1883: 358

1883