Gymnocranius oblongus Borsa, Béarez & Chen, 2010

Justine, Jean-Lou, Beveridge, Ian, Boxshall, Geoffrey A. & Bray, Rod A., 2010, An annotated list of fish parasites (Copepoda, Monogenea, Digenea, Cestoda and Nematoda) collected from Emperors and Emperor Bream (Lethrinidae) in New Caledonia further highlights parasite bi, Zootaxa 2691, pp. 1-40: 30

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.199564

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03E97F3C-FFE2-FFA7-CD92-FC9DFE729346

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Gymnocranius oblongus Borsa, Béarez & Chen, 2010
status

 

Gymnocranius oblongus Borsa, Béarez & Chen, 2010 

Synonym: Gymnocranius  sp. A of Borsa in Justine & Briand, 2010

Cope: Cali: Caligus novocaledonicus  (gills) [0] (NHR)

Mono: Caps: Encotyllabe  sp. (pharyngeal teeth) [0] Mono: Dipl: Lamellodiscus magnicornis  (gills) [7]

Poly: Micr: unidentified immature (gills) [0]

Dige: Didy: unidentified adult (stomach wall) [0]

Dige: Opec: Neochoanostoma avidabira  (digestive tract) [0] (NHR) Dige: Opec: Propycnadenoides philippinensis  (digestive tract) [0] (NHR)

Nema: Tric: Huffmanela longa  (swim bladder) [0] (NHR)

Remarks: 4 specimens examined (4 for gills, 2 for abdominal organs). The record of H. longa  was attributed only to G. grandoculis  prior to the differentiation of this fish species [5] HPCs: 8; SLIP-HPCs: 5.