Lithophane Hübner

Kononenko, Vladimir, 2009, Two new species of the subfamily Xyleninae from China (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae), Zootaxa 1993, pp. 53-60: 56

publication ID

10.5281/zenodo.1302869

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03EDA842-EB67-FFC2-4BF3-FB7CFEF5F94B

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Lithophane Hübner
status

 

Genus Lithophane Hübner  , [1821] 1816

Lithophane Hübner  , [1821] 1816, Verzeichniss bekannter Schmetterling: 242.

Type-species: Noctua petrificata  [Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775, by subsequent designation by Grote, 1874 (a junior synonym of Phalaena hepatica Clerck, 1759  ).

Synonymy: Graptolitha Hübner  , [1821] 1816, Rhizolitha Curtis, 1829  , Prolitha Berio, 1980  (subgenus), Ornitopia Beck, 1996  , Dubiphane Beck, 1996  , Epilitha Beck, 1996  , Xylina  auct.

Lithophane  is a large Holarctic genus of the tribe Xylenini  , subfamily Xyleninae  with twenty eight Palaearctic and fifty one Nearctic species, usually easily recognized by their narrow wings and characteristic genitalia. Most species inhabit forests; in the Far East they are most diverse in the zone of Manchurian broad-leaved and mixed forest. Adults of all species emerge in the autumn and after hibernation fly again in the spring. Mating and oviposition occur in early spring, and the larvae feed mainly on woody plants. The European fauna of the genus was recently revised by Ronkay et al. (2001) (but L. pacifica Kononenko, 1978  was not mentioned in that checklist).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Lepidoptera

Family

Noctuidae

Loc

Lithophane Hübner

Kononenko, Vladimir 2009

2009
Loc

L. pacifica

Kononenko 1978

1978
Loc

Xylenini

Guenée 1837

1837
Loc

Lithophane

Hubner 1821

1821