Macrolophus melanotoma

Ghahari, Hassan & Chérot, Frédéric, 2014, An annotated catalog of the Iranian Miridae (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Cimicomorpha), Zootaxa 3845 (1), pp. 1-101: 9

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3845.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C77D93A3-6AB3-4887-8BBB-ADC9C584FFEC

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03EE9431-FF85-2D68-FF1A-FE5EBDB2FBE4

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Macrolophus melanotoma
status

 

Macrolophus melanotoma  (A. Costa, 1853)

Synonym: Macrolophus caliginosus Wagner, 1951  (synonymy by Carapezza 1995).

Distribution in Iran. Alborz ( Linnavuori 2007), Fars (Linnavuori 2009; Zarei et al. 2012), Golestan (Ghahari 2013), Guilan ( Linnavuori 2007; Hosseini 2013 b), Ilam (Linnavuori 2009), Khorasan ( Linnavuori & Modarres Awal 1999), Khuzestan (Linnavuori 2009), Mazandaran ( Moazeni et al. 2012 under the junior synonym M. caliginosus Wagner, 1951  ), West Azarbaijan (Linnavuori 2009), Zanjan ( Linnavuori 2007), Iran (no locality cited) ( Aukema et al. 2013).

General distribution and prey. Holomediterranean species. Predator of greenhouse whitefly, Trialeurodes vaporariorum Westwood  ( Hemiptera  : Aleyrodidae  ) ( Moazeni et al. 2012).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Miridae

Genus

Macrolophus