Megacoelum Fieber, 1858

Ghahari, Hassan & Chérot, Frédéric, 2014, An annotated catalog of the Iranian Miridae (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Cimicomorpha), Zootaxa 3845 (1), pp. 1-101: 21

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3845.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C77D93A3-6AB3-4887-8BBB-ADC9C584FFEC

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03EE9431-FF99-2D74-FF1A-F91FBEBBFE8D

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Megacoelum Fieber, 1858
status

 

Genus Megacoelum Fieber, 1858 

Megacoelum beckeri (Fieber, 1870) 

Synonym: Megacoelum pulchricorne Reuter, 1880  (synonymy by Ribes 1978) Listed from Sistan & Baluchestan by Wagner (1957) under the synonym M. pulchricorne  , an erroneous record according to Kerzhner & Josifov (1999).

General distribution. European species, known also from Algeria, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Morocco, Turkey (Asian part).