Orthotylus (Melanotrichius) hirtulus Wagner, 1951

Ghahari, Hassan & Chérot, Frédéric, 2014, An annotated catalog of the Iranian Miridae (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Cimicomorpha), Zootaxa 3845 (1), pp. 1-101: 41

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3845.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C77D93A3-6AB3-4887-8BBB-ADC9C584FFEC

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03EE9431-FFA5-2D48-FF1A-FB6DBC53FF35

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Orthotylus (Melanotrichius) hirtulus Wagner, 1951
status

 

Orthotylus (Melanotrichius) hirtulus Wagner, 1951 

Synonym: Orthotylus argenteopunctatus Wagner, 1957  (synonymy by Linnavuori 1986). Distribution in Iran. Bushehr (Linnavuori 2009), Hormozgan ( Linnavuori 2004 b), Kerman ( Wagner 1958), Khorasan ( Linnavuori & Modarres Awal 1999), Khuzestan (Linnavuori 2009), Sistan & Baluchestan ( Wagner 1957 under the junior synonym O. argenteopunctatus  , the holotype of this nominal species from Iranshar; Kerzhner & Josifov 1999).

General distribution and hosts. Eremian species, known from Algeria, Egypt (including Sinaï), Iran, Iraq, Israel, Kuweit, Oman, Saudi Arabia and Tunisia, collected on Anabasis  sp. ( Linnavuori & Modarres Awal 1999; Linnavuori 2004 b; Linnavuori 2009).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Miridae

Genus

Orthotylus