Orthocephalus saltator (Hahn, 1835)

Ghahari, Hassan & Chérot, Frédéric, 2014, An annotated catalog of the Iranian Miridae (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Cimicomorpha), Zootaxa 3845 (1), pp. 1-101: 37

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3845.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C77D93A3-6AB3-4887-8BBB-ADC9C584FFEC

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03EE9431-FFA9-2D44-FF1A-FC69BB7BFDF9

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Orthocephalus saltator (Hahn, 1835)
status

 

Orthocephalus saltator (Hahn, 1835) 

Synonym: Orthocephalus parvulus Reuter, 1891  (synonymy by Namyatova & Konstantinov 2009). Distribution in Iran. Ardabil ( Linnavuori 2007 under the junior synonym O. parvulus  for one specimen from Khemes and under the valid name for seven specimens, six from Khalkhal, one from Khemes; Namyatova & Konstantinov 2009), Guilan ( Linnavuori 2007; Namyatova & Konstantinov 2009), Khuzestan (Namyatova & Konstantinov 2009), Kordestan, West Azarbaijan (Linnavuori 2009), Iran (no locality cited) ( Aukema et al. 2013). General distribution and hosts. West Palaearctic polyphagous species, introduced in North America.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Miridae

Genus

Orthocephalus