Oryctini, LeConte & Horn, 1883

Alvarez, Héctor Jaime Gasca, da, Claudio Ruy Vasconcelos, Fonseca & Ratcliffe, Brett C., 2008, Synopsis of the Oryctini (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Dynastinae) from the Brazilian Amazon, Insecta Mundi 2008 (61), pp. 1-62 : 4

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5352440

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03FC1A09-FFDA-F762-FF02-4D810DDEFB28

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Oryctini
status

 

Oryctini Mulsant 1842

Original spelling and citation: Oryctésaires Mulsant 1842: 372

Type genus: Oryctes Illiger 1798: 11 ( Kugelann and Illiger 1798)

Synonym: Megacerini Burmeister, 1847

Original spelling and citation: Megaceridae Burmeister 1847: 212

Type genus: Megaceras Hope 1837: 82

Synonym: Strategini Burmeister, 1847

Original spelling and citation: Strategidae Burmeister 1847: 87

Type genus: Strategus Kirby 1828: 644 ( Kirby and Spence 1828)

DIAGNOSIS. Head and/or pronotum with tubercles or horns (especially males), pronotum of most species with fovea (especially females). Antennal club small. Mandibles with lateral lobes or teeth. Apex of metatibia strongly crenulate or toothed. Prosternal process prominent, columnar.

Loc

Oryctini

Alvarez, Héctor Jaime Gasca, da, Claudio Ruy Vasconcelos, Fonseca & Ratcliffe, Brett C. 2008
2008
Loc

Strategus Kirby 1828: 644 ( Kirby and Spence 1828 )

Kirby 1828: 644 (Kirby and Spence 1828: 644
1828
Loc

Oryctes Illiger 1798: 11 ( Kugelann and Illiger 1798 )

Illiger 1798: 11 (Kugelann and Illiger 1798: 11
1798