Cantellius tredecimus ( Kolosvary, 1947 )

Achituv, Yair & Langsam, Yaacov, 2005, Coral-inhabiting barnacles (Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Pyrgomatinae) from east of 150 ° W, Journal of Natural History (J. Nat. Hist.) 39 (20), pp. 1705-1717 : 1707-1708

publication ID

https://doi.org/ 10.1080/00222930400021523

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:A550C35B-8CAB-433E-9AB9-41259BA2E489

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03FF046D-FFBE-FFAD-E393-992EFE784A85

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

Cantellius tredecimus ( Kolosvary, 1947 )
status

 

Cantellius tredecimus ( Kolosvary, 1947)

( Figure 2 View Figure 2 )

Synonymy

Creusia spinulosa forma tredecima Kolosváry 1947, p 426, Figure 1 View Figure 1 . Cantellius tredecimus Ross and Newman 1973, p 153 , Figure 7s, t.

Material examined

MNHN-Ci 2956 from Montipora υerrilli MNHN-Scle 20280 (field number MRq 26 g; [ T X, p 2048]). Shell plates of four specimens, three scuta and one tergum. French Polynesia; Marquesas Islands ; Nuku-Hiva Island; Baie des Tai (h)oa (Tai-o-hae) W of Anse Hakatea, between W Sentinelle and E Sentinelle; 8 ° 49 9 S, 140 ° 12 9 W, 3 March 1973, coll. Chevalier; MUSEUM IX Expedition GoogleMaps .

Description

Wall white, conical, made of four compartments; rostro-carinal diameter to 4 mm; external surface covered with coral skeleton. Rostrum wider than carina; orifice diamond shape, slightly tapered at rostral and carinal ends; rostro-carinal axis of orifice about one-quarter of that of wall. Internal surface of wall smooth, sutures clearly discernible; sheath forming inner lamina, extending halfway to basal edge, growth ridges on sheath. Marginal radial septa tall, denticulate, inserting in grooves of basis. Basis white, solid, thin, shallow; longitudinal ridges slightly sulcate separated by narrower grooves; ridges with a series of coarse parallel growth lines.

Opercular valves white; scutum triangular, growth ridges on outer surface coarse, crossed by fine striae, ridges forming teeth on occludent margin; adductor ridge, adductor pit and rostral tooth absent; articular ridge about three-quarters length of tergal margin; pit for lateral depressor at basi-tergal angle.

Distribution

Singapore, Indonesia, Great Barrier Reef, French Polynesia.

Remarks

Cantelius tredecimus was described by Kolosváry (1947) from Tridactphyllia lactuca from Singapore. Ogawa and Matsuzaki (1992) mentioned this species only from unidentified Montipora , which agrees with the present findings. Achituv (unpublished) surveyed the coral collection of the Museum of Natural History, Leiden, The Netherlands, which is based mainly on corals from Indonesia and found C. tredecimus on 20 species of corals from 13 genera, including Montipora .

T

Tavera, Department of Geology and Geophysics

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Maxillopoda

Order

Sessilia

Family

Pyrgomatidae

Genus

Cantellius

Loc

Cantellius tredecimus ( Kolosvary, 1947 )

Achituv, Yair & Langsam, Yaacov 2005
2005
Loc

Cantellius tredecimus

Ross and Newman 1973: 153
1973
Loc

tredecimus

Ross and Newman 1973
1973
Loc

C. tredecimus

Ross and Newman 1973
1973
Loc

Montipora

de Blainville 1830
1830
Loc

Montipora

de Blainville 1830
1830