Cabreramops aequatorianus, Cabrera, 1917

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier, 2019, Molossidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 9 Bats, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 598-672 : 638

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6418279

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6418811

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/194287C9-FFAF-BA03-B1B3-F239B5D5F507

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Cabreramops aequatorianus
status

 

47. View Plate 48: Molossidae

Equatorial Dog-faced Bat

Cabreramops aequatorianus

French: Molosse d'Equateur / German: Ecuador-Bulldogfledermaus / Spanish: Cabreramop de Ecuador

Other common names: Cabrera’s Free-tailed Bat

Taxonomy. Molossops aequatorianus Cabrera, 1917 ,

“Babahoyo, sobre el rio Guayas,” Los Rios, Ecuador.

This species was previously placed in the genus Molossops . Monotypic.

Distribution. Known from only two localities in the coastal lowlands of WC Ecuador (Los Rios and Guayas provinces). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 44-52 mm, tail 26-31 mm, ear c. 14 mm, hindfoot 7-8 mm, forearm 31-38 mm; weight c. 5 g.

Dorsal fur of the Equatorial Dog-faced Bat is dark brown dorsal. Upperlip is wrinkled, but less so than in Tadarida . There is no raised ridge on muzzle as seen in Molossus . Inner bases of ears almost meet on forehead. Tragus is wide at base and narrows toward tip. Antitragus is square. Second phalanx of fourth digit of wing is slightly shorter than first phalanx. Rostrum ofskull is not greatly expanded because lacrimal width is similar to postorbital constriction breadth. Hard palate is not anteriorly emarginated between the premaxillae. Upper incisors are separated at base, but converge and meet at distal halfway to tip. These teeth do not project much beyond canines. Lower incisors are bilobate. Dental formulais11,/2,C1/1,P 1/2. M 3/3 (2) = 28.

Habitat. Tropical dry forest at 20-50 m elevation.

Food and Feeding. The Equatorial Dog-faced Bat feeds on insects.

Breeding. An immature male was collected in late July.

Activity patterns. The Equatorial Dog-faced Bat roosts in trees. Four females were collected from a crevice in an old tree and one male was netted over a shallow stream.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. No information.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Endangered on The IUCN Red List (as Molossops aequatorianus ), because it is known from only two locations and has a limited geographic range (extent of occurrence ¢. 4000 km?). The coastal forests of western Ecuador are threatened by land-use conversion to agriculture.

Bibliography. Eger (2008), Ibanez (1981), Tirira (2017).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Molossidae

Genus

Cabreramops

Loc

Cabreramops aequatorianus

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier 2019
2019
Loc

Molossops aequatorianus

Cabrera 1917
1917