Victrix Staudinger, 1879

Han, Hui-Lin, Kononenko, Vladimir S. & Behounek, Gottfried, 2011, Three new species of the subfamily Bryophilinae from China (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae), Zootaxa 3108, pp. 53-63: 53

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.279255

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/240C87BC-CB28-FFA3-FF64-A712FAB9FE43

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Victrix Staudinger, 1879
status

 

Genus Victrix Staudinger, 1879 

Victrix Staudinger, 1879  , in Romanoff, Horae Societatis Entomologicae Rossicae. 14: 489. Type-species: Victrix karsiana Staudinger, 1879  , by monotypy. Type-locality [ Turkey]: Armenia, Kars.

Synonymy: Oederemia Hampson, 1908  ; Amelia Wagner, 1931  ; Amelina Draudt, 1934  .

Diagnosis. Small to medium and relatively large moths. Frons broad, convex; proboscis reduced or rudimental; antennae of male bipectinate or ciliate; labial palps short, with clubbed 2 nd segment. Ground colour of forewing varies from ochreous-greenish to brown or brown-grey; wing pattern with main noctuoid elements. In male genitalia uncus moderately long, rather strong, medially often broader; tegument usually shorter than vinculum; valva usually elongate, in some groups relatively short dilated distally, with apex rounded or pointed; sacculus moderate in size, rounded; harpe elongate-triangular, moderate in length, in some groups reduced; transtilla broad, heavily sclerotised; juxta plate-like, diamond-shape. Aedeagus short and stout; vesica relatively short, globular or lobate, in some groups tubular and curved; cornutus in most cases strong, spine-like, in some cases reduced. In female genitalia ovipositor elongate, or short and broad; papillae anales elongate-pointed or quadrangular; posterior apophyses longer or equal to anterior ones, relatively short; antrum short, ductus bursae usually short, tubular, membranous, in proximal part with sclerites; corpus bursae membranous, ovoid or saccate, sometimes with sclerotised patch close to ductus bursae. The genus is divided into the subgenera Victrix  (s. str.), Chytobrya Draudt, 1950  , Polyobria Hampson, 1908 Rasihia Kocak, 1989  and Micromima Matov, Fibiger & Ronkay, 2009. It is a palaearctic genus, containing 42 species, with center of diversity in Central Asian subregion. Fourteen species are known from China. The European and parts of the Asian faunas of Victrix  were revised by Varga & Ronkay (1989, 1991) and Fibiger et al. 2009.