Chrysina laniventris (Sturm, 1843)

Moore, Matthew R., Jameson, Mary L., Garner, Beulah H., Audibert, Cedric, Smith, Andrew B. T. & Seidel, Matthias, 2017, Synopsis of the pelidnotine scarabs (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae, Rutelinae, Rutelini) and annotated catalog of the species and subspecies, ZooKeys 666, pp. 1-349: 1

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.666.9191

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:B3C377E8-BBB1-4F32-8AEC-A2C22D1E625A

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/25175FF3-10FC-0FEC-31FE-239E11295146

treatment provided by

ZooKeys by Pensoft

scientific name

Chrysina laniventris (Sturm, 1843)
status

 

Chrysina laniventris (Sturm, 1843) 

Pelidnota laniventris  Sturm, 1843: 339-340 [original combination].

Plusiotis laniventris  (Sturm) [new combination by Burmeister 1844: 420].

Chrysina laniventris  (Sturm) [new combination by Hawks 2001: 7].

synonym. Pelidnota latipennis  Sturm, 1843

Pelidnota latipennis  Sturm, 1843: 338-339 [original combination].

Pelidnota laniventris  Sturm [syn. by Burmeister 1844: 420].

synonym. Plusiotis mnizechii  Boucard, 1875

Plusiotis mnizechii  Boucard, 1875: 124 [original combination].

Plusiotis mniszechii  Boucard [incorrect subsequent spelling by Nonfried 1891: 304].

Plusiotis mniszechi  Boucard [incorrect subsequent spelling by Ohaus 1918: 16].

Plusiotis laniventris  Sturm [syn. by Morón 1990: 23].

Distribution.

MEXICO: Distrito Federal, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México, Michoacán, Morelos, Veracruz ( Sturm 1843, Burmeister 1844, Boucard 1875, H. W. Bates 1888, Nonfried 1891, Ohaus 1918, 1934b, Blackwelder 1944, Machatschke 1972, Morón and Zaragoza 1976, Morón 1990, Deloya et al. 1993, Morón et al. 1997, Thomas et al. 2006, Delgado-Castillo and Márquez 2006, Krajcik 2008, Márquez 2008, Deloya et al. 2014).

Types.

1 ♂ lectotype of Pelidnota laniventris  at BMNH (Natural History Museum 2014).

Remarks.

Boucard (1875) described Plusiotis mnizechii  from Mexico and named this species for "Count Georges de Mnizech" of the Polish noble Mniszech family. Nonfried (1891) spelled the name P. mniszechii  and Ohaus (1918) further shortened this to P. mniszechi  . Ohaus’s (1918) spelling of P. mniszechi  Boucard was used for this valid species by all subsequent authors until it was synonymized under P. laniventris  (Sturm) ( Ohaus 1918, 1934b, Blackwelder 1944, Machatschke 1972, Morón 1990). We think the original spelling of Boucard (1875) as P. mnizechii  should be considered correct as there is no evidence of printing error or lapsus calami per ICZN Article 32.5. Indeed, Boucard (1878) referred to this species again as P. mnizechii  in a figure plate legend. The spelling of this synonym has created some confusion in the literature (see “Remarks” under Chrysina macropus  (Francillon)). If the misspelled name were to be given revalidated species status, it would be at risk of homonymy with Chrysina macropus var. mniszechi  H. W. Bates. We stress that correct spelling of this synonym is Plusiotis mnizechii  Boucard.