Myotis diminutus, Moratelli & Wilson, 2011

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier, 2019, Vespertilionidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 9 Bats, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 716-981 : 945

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6397752

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6580711

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/4C3D87E8-FF4C-6AF3-FF80-9C231624BF4E

treatment provided by

Conny

scientific name

Myotis diminutus
status

 

416. View Plate 71: Vespertilionidae

Diminutive Myotis

Myotis diminutus

French: Murin du Choco / German: Winziges Mausohr / Spanish: Ratonero diminuto

Other common names: Diminutive Bat

Taxonomy. Myotis diminutus Moratelli & Wilson, 2011 ,

“Rio Palenque Science Center (0°35'11"S, 79°21'53"W), 47 Km S (by road) from Santo Domingo, Los Rios, Ecuador, elevation ca. 150 m.” GoogleMaps

Subgenus Pizonyx; albescens species group. See M. nigricans . Monotypic.

Distribution. Known from two localities in W Andes, La Guayacana, Narino (SW Colombia) and Santo Domingo (WC Ecuador). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body c. 44 mm, tail 33 mm, ear 11 mm, hindfoot 6 mm, forearm 33- 3 mm and 33- 4 mm; weight 3-5 g and 4 g (measurements from two specimens from Ecuador and Colombia). Fur is silky and long (dorsal fur 5-5-6- 5 mm; ventral fur 5-5- 2 mm); dorsal are hairs cinnamon-brown and bicolored, with only slightly contrasting bases and tips; ventral hairs are strongly bicolored, with mummy-brown bases (two-thirds the total length) and cinnamon-buff tips (one-third). Ears are comparatively short, extending forward halfway from eye to nostril. Antitragal notch is barely evident. Membranes are dark brown; plagiopatagium is broadly attached to foot at base of toes. Uropatagium lacks fringe of hairs. Skull is small (greatest length of skull 12: 3 mm and 12- 7 mm); supraoccipital and posteriormost part of parietals are rounded in lateral view, projecting beyond limit of occipital condyles; rostrum is slightly sloping relative to braincase in lateral view; sagittal crest is absent; occipital crests are low; and P? is aligned in tooth row, smaller than P* (50% of the total length of P?), and visible in lateral view. Wing morphology is typical of aerial insectivore that uses cluttered spaces.

Habitat. Remnant forest with dense canopy 30 m high,rich in lianas, epiphytes, mosses, lichens, ferns, and palms (type locality) and tropical rainforest ( Colombia) from known elevations of 150-225 m.

Food and Feeding. The Diminutive Myotis is an aerial insectivore that forages in interior of forests and over water.

Breeding. No information.

Activity patterns. No information.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. No information.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Data Deficient on The IUCN Red List. Known specimens of the Diminutive Myotis came from highly fragmented habitat, and nearby protected areas might not be effective forits long-term survival.

Bibliography. Moratelli & Wilson (2011, 2014b), Solari (20179).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Vespertilionidae

Genus

Myotis

Loc

Myotis diminutus

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier 2019
2019
Loc

Myotis diminutus

Moratelli & Wilson 2011
2011