Aedophron phlebophora Lederer, 1858

Matov, Alexej, Zahiri, Reza & Holloway, Jeremy D., 2008, The Heliothinae of Iran (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), Zootaxa 1763, pp. 1-37: 15

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.181966

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/6A256C1F-FB62-FFBA-FF1C-E145FBD5FB6D

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Aedophron phlebophora Lederer, 1858
status

 

Aedophron phlebophora Lederer, 1858 

Pl. 2, fig. 12; male genitalia Pl. 6, fig. 30; female genitalia Pl. 9, fig. 46.

Aedophron phlebophora Lederer, 1858  , Wien. Ent. Monatschr. 2: 144 (TL.: Syria: Damaskus).

Synonymy: Aedophron monotonia Amsel, 1935  , Aedophron phlebophora postnigra Draudt, 1937  , Aedophron phlebophora postrosea Draudt, 1937  , Aedophron pallida Schwingenschuss, 1938  .

References: Christoph 1873; Hampson 1903; Schwingenschuss 1938; Wiltshire 1951; Hacker & Kautt 1999; Hacker 2001; Hacker & Meineke 2001; Ebert & Hacker 2002 ( Aedophron phlebophora  ).

Bionomics: Univoltine (Hacker 2001; Kravchenko et al. 2005). Moths flying from April to August. A few notes on the larvae and bionomics have been given by Schwingenschuss (1938). The species inhabits dry steppe biotopes, from lowlands (70 m) to moderate altitude (2800 m). Larvae feed on Phlomis  spp.

Distribution: Ponto-Turkestanian. Europe (European part of Turkey), Near East, Caucasus, Transcaucasia, Central Asia ( Turkmenistan). – In Iran (Pl. 11, fig. 60) occurs in provinces West Azerbaijan, East Azerbaijan, Mazandaran, Tehran, Qazvin, Zanjan, Kermanshah, Kordestan, Lorestan, Esfahan, Kohkiluyeh va Boyer-Ahmad, Fars and Khuzestan.

Material examined: 100 specimens from provinces West Azerbaijan, East Azerbaijan, Mazandaran, Tehran, Qazvin, Zanjan, Kermanshah, Kordestan, Lorestan, Esfahan, Kohkiluyeh va Boyer-Ahmad, Fars and Khuzestan, collected between 26.IV to 2.VIII on elevations from 70 to 2800 m.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Lepidoptera

Family

Noctuidae

Genus

Aedophron