Schinia Hübner, 1818

Matov, Alexej, Zahiri, Reza & Holloway, Jeremy D., 2008, The Heliothinae of Iran (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), Zootaxa 1763, pp. 1-37: 12

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.181966

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/6A256C1F-FB67-FFBF-FF1C-E795FF36F905

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Schinia Hübner, 1818
status

 

Genus Schinia Hübner, 1818 

Type species: Noctua scutosa  [Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775 by original designation

Synonymy: Euclidia Hübner, 1808  ; Melicleptria Hübner  , [1823]; Anthoecia Boisduval, 1840; Alaria  [Duncan & Westwood], 1841; Trypana Guenée, 1841; Oria Guenée, 1852  ; Rhodophora Guenée, 1852  ; Tamila Guenée, 1852; Euleucyptera Grote, 1865; Lygranthoecia Grote & Robinson, 1873; Tricopis Grote, 1874; Adonisea Grote, 1875  ; Heliophana Grote, 1875  ; Oxylos Grote, 1875; Pippona Harvey, 1875; Porrima Grote, 1877  ; Rhododipsa Grote, 1877; Bessula Grote, 1881; Dasyspoudaea Smith, 1882; Pseudotamila Smith, 1883; Canidia Grote, 1890  ; Eupanychis Grote, 1890; Trichosellus Grote, 1890; Thyreion Smith, 1891; Incita Grote, 1895; Palada Smith, 1900; Chlorocleptria Hampson, 1903; Heliothis Hampson, 1903  ; Tricraterifrontia Berio, 1940  ; Trilenca Neave, 1940; Uollega Berio, 1945  ; Protoschinia Hardwick, 1970  ; Purpurschinia Beck, 1996  .