Heliothis Ochsenheimer, 1816

Matov, Alexej, Zahiri, Reza & Holloway, Jeremy D., 2008, The Heliothinae of Iran (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), Zootaxa 1763, pp. 1-37: 6

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.181966

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/6A256C1F-FB69-FFB1-FF1C-E385FCC6FA2D

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Heliothis Ochsenheimer, 1816
status

 

Genus Heliothis Ochsenheimer, 1816 

Type species: Phalaena dipsacea Linnaeus, 1767  (Syst. Nat. (Ed. 12) 1: 856) by subsequent designation by Samouelle, 1819: 252.

Synonymy: Heliothisa Meigen, 1832  ; Heliotis Sodoffsky, 1837  ; Chloridea Duncan  & [Westwood], 1841; Asphila Guenée, 1852; Heliocheilus Grote, 1865  ; Dorika Moore, 1881  ; Rhodosea Grote, 1883  ; Disocnemis Grote, 1883  ; Dysocnemis Grote, 1890  ; Neocleptria Hampson, 1903  ; Nubiothis Beck, 1996  ; Peltothis Beck, 1996  .

Heliothis viriplaca (Hufnagel, 1766) 

Pl. 1, fig. 1; male genitalia Pl. 3, fig. 20; female genitalia Pl. 8, fig. 37.

Phalaena viriplaca Hufnagel, 1766  , Berlinisches Mag. 3 (4): 406 (TL.: [ Germany]: Berlin).

Synonymy: Phalaena (Noctua) dipsacea Linnaeus, 1767 

References: Christoph 1873, 1877 ( Heliothis dipsaceus  ); Schwingenschuss 1938; Barou 1967 ( Chloridea dipsacea  ); Kalali 1976; Modarres Awal 1994, 1997 ( Chloridea viriplaca  ); Zahedi 1983 ( Heliothis dipsacea  ); Hacker & Kautt 1999); Hacker & Meineke 2001; Hacker 2001; Ebert & Hacker 2002 ( Heliothis viriplaca  ).

Bionomics: Bivoltine, probably multivoltine (Hacker 2001), univoltine in Israel (Kravchenko et al. 2005). Moth in flight from March to September. The early stages have been described by Hampson (1903), Spuler (1908), Forster & Wohlfahrt (1971), Bretherton et al. (1979) and Skou (1991). The species flies by day as well as at night. The species inhabits steppe-like habitas, usually at medium altitude up to 2900 m. Larvae are polyphagous, feed on 70 species of herbaceous plants of 22 botanical families (prefer Caryophyllaceae  , Fabaceae  , Lamiaceae  and Asteraceae  ).

Distribution: West Palaearctic. Europe, North Africa, Near East, Caucasus, Transcaucasia, Central Asia, Kazakhstan, south Siberia (including Transbaikalia), China and north India. – In Iran (Pl. 10, fig. 49) distributed almost everywhere except eastern and some south-eastern provinces.

Material examined: 351 specimens from provinces West Azerbaijan, East Azerbaijan, Ardebil, Guilan, Mazandaran, Golestan, Khorasan, Semnan, Tehran, Qazvin, Qom, Markazi, Zanjan, Kermanshah, Kordestan, Esfahan, Kohkiluyeh va Boyer-Ahmad, Chaharmahal va Bakhtiari, Lorestan, Fars and Kerman, collected between 10.III to 22.IX on elevations from 0 to 2900 m.