Heliothis maritima Graslin, 1855

Matov, Alexej, Zahiri, Reza & Holloway, Jeremy D., 2008, The Heliothinae of Iran (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), Zootaxa 1763, pp. 1-37: 6-7

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.181966

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/6A256C1F-FB69-FFB2-FF1C-E692FCCBFE70

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Heliothis maritima Graslin, 1855
status

 

Heliothis maritima Graslin, 1855 

Pl. 1, fig. 2; male genitalia Pl. 3, fig. 31; female genitalia Pl. 8, fig. 38.

Heliothis maritima Graslin, 1855  , Annls. Soc. Entomol. France, Serie 3, 3: 65-74 (TL.: France: Vendee).

Synonymy: Heliothis adaucta Butler, 1878  ; Chloridea maritima  subsp. angarensis Draudt, 1938; Chloridea maritima  subsp. bulgarica Draudt, 1938; Chloridea maritima  subsp. centralasiae Draudt, 1938; Heliothis maritima  subsp. septentrionalis Hoffmeyer, 1939; Chloridea maritima  subsp. hungarica Kovacs, 1950; Chloridea maritima  subsp. warneckei Boursin, 1963.

References: Modarres Awal 1999 ( Heliothis maritima  ).

Bionomics: Bivoltine. Moths flying in two overlapping generations from June to September. Inhabits steppe habitats on elevation 830-2040 m. Larvae are polyphagous, feed on 28 species of herbaceous plants and shrubs of 13 botanical families, prefer Fabaceae  , Asteraceae  , Chenopodiaceae  , Ericaceae  and Cucurbitaceae  .

Distribution: Transpalaearctic. Europe, Near East, Caucasus, Transcaucasia, Central Asia, Kazakhstan, south Siberia, Far East, Korea, Japan, China and north India. – In Iran it is known from Khorasan, Tehran and Lorestan (Pl. 10, fig. 50).

Material examined: Khorasan: Gonabad, 36 km N, 830 m., 7.VI. 1977 (Safavi, Pazuki & Abai). Tehran: Damavand, 1910 m., 7-25.VIII. 1986 (Rajabi); Evin, Tehran, 1600 m., 28.VI. 1974; 13.VII. 1974: 2.VIII. 1974 (Light trap); Malard, Karaj, 20.IV. 1971 (Sabzevari); Vanak, 15 km N Tehran, 1600 m., 1- 10.VII. 1962 (Vartian E.). Lorestan: Kamanda, N, Oshtoran Kuh, 2040 m., 22-24.VII. 1971 (Pazuki & Borumand). Schahrud, 1887, leg. O. Herz, 2 females ( ZISP).

ZISP

Zoological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Lepidoptera

Family

Noctuidae

Genus

Heliothis