Adelostoma (Zarudnionymus) grande Haag-Rutenberg, 1879

Purchart, Luboš, 2012, Revision of the genus Adelostoma (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae). Part 1: subgenus Zarudnionymus Semenov & Bogatchev, 1947, Zootaxa 3164, pp. 17-31: 27-28

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.211366

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/6E1DEC04-6B61-230E-E7C0-F9B0FCA6F82F

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Adelostoma (Zarudnionymus) grande Haag-Rutenberg, 1879
status

 

Adelostoma (Zarudnionymus) grande Haag-Rutenberg, 1879 

( Fig. 7View FIGURES 1 – 7, 14View FIGURES 8 – 14, 21View FIGURES 15 – 21)

Adelostoma grande Haag-Rutenberg, 1879: 294  –295.— Peyerimhoff 1907: 33; Andres 1931: 95; Koch 1935 a: 39, 1935b: 268– 269; Gebien 1937: 677; Löbl et al. 2008: 121.

Adelostomoides grandis: Carl, 1991: 24  –25 (with photo of habitus).—Lillig & Pavlíček 2003: 35–36.

Zarudnionymus persis Semenov & Bogatchev, 1947: 176–177 (synonymized by Purchart 2007: 242).

Zarudnyonymus [sic!] persis: Ardoin 1976: 149.

Falsaspila perissinottoi Canzoneri, 1965: 168–169. (synonymized by Ardoin 1976: 149).

Note. Sahlberg (1913) described Adelostoma grande intermedium Sahlberg, 1913  from Syria. I had the opportunity to examine the type deposited in the Zoological Museum Helsinki and discovered that this taxon is neither close to Adelostoma grande  nor belongs to the subgenus Zarudnionymus. It is a member of the subgenus Adelostoma  s.str. and is probably a synonym of A. subtile Reitter, 1900  .

Type locality. Mesopotamia.

Type material. Adelostoma grande  : Lectotype, designated here ( BMNH): Type {red margin, printed} // Mesopotamia {handwritten} // Adelostoma grande, Typ, Haag  {handwritten} // F. Bates, 81 – 19. {printed} // Holotypus, Adelostomoides  gen. n. grandis  H.-R., det. Carl, 1990 {red, handwritten} // LECTOTYPE, Adelostoma grande Haag-Rutenberg, 1879  , desig. L. Purchart 2011 {red, printed}.

Zarudnionymus persis: Syntypes (1 HNHMAbout HNHM): 28. III. 0 4 [1904], Zarudny [lgt.] // Zarudnyonymus gen. nov. persis n., Typ, A. Bogačev & A. Semenov-Tian-Shansky det.; (1 HNHMAbout HNHM): same label data as previous but 15. III. 0 4 [1904].

Additional material examined. IRAN —(3 SMNSAbout SMNS): Iran mer., Fars, Kuhhaye, Zagros Mts., Shul. prov., Shiraz, 2100 m, M. Košťál leg., 7.v. 2008; (1 SMNSAbout SMNS): Iran, C Fars, Zagros Mts., 25 km W Shiraz, 29 ° 36 ´ N, 52 ° 16 ´ E. IV. 1999, J. Kaláb leg. // Zarudnyonymus? persis Semenov et Bogatshev, 1947, H.J.Bremer det. 1999; (6 ZSMAbout ZSM): same as previous but // Coll. H.J. Bremer // Zool. Staatsslg. München; (2 MLCS): same as previous but // Adelostoma (Zarudnyonymus) grande Haag-Rutenberg  , det. M. Lillig, 2007 // coll. Lillig ex. coll. Bremer; (1 HNHMAbout HNHM): Iran ( Fars), Umg. Yasoodj, n. Shiraz, 1800 m, 1. VIII. 1969, Heinz leg.; (2 HNHMAbout HNHM): Iran, Umg. Kakan, 2400 m, n. Shiraz, 31. VII. 1969, Heinz leg.; (1 3 MNHNAbout MNHN): Dasht Arzhan, Iran, 30. 4. 71, R.N. // Museum Paris, Coll. P. Ardoin, 1978 // Zaryudnyonymus persis Semenov et Bogatchev, P. Ardoin det., 1972; (1 Ƥ MNHNAbout MNHN): Ali. Abad. Kamin, Iran, 1. 5. 71, R.N. // Museum Paris, Coll. P. Ardoin, 1978; (7 MNHNAbout MNHN): Perse, Gotvend, Escalera, IV. V. 1899; (1 MNHNAbout MNHN): Tombol; (1 MNHNAbout MNHN): Ghale, M., mar; (3 MNHNAbout MNHN): specimens without locality labels; (1 RFCL, 1 LPCB): S Iran, Fars prov., Fasa area, 20km W Estahban, 2200m, 9 - 11.05.07, A. Klimenko leg.; (1 BMNH): Mesopotamia // F. Bates 81 - 19. Further examined material was mentioned in Purchart (2007).

Note. The last specimen ( BMNH) does not bear type label. However, the locality label has the same text and handwriting as in the type specimen preserved in BMNH. Also the collection label is identical, indicating its origin in the F. Bates’ collection. There is some probability that this specimen is also a type, but this cannot be said with confidence. Therefore I hesitate to designate it as a paralectotype specimen.

Distribution. Iran (see remarks below).

Remarks. After the description, Reitter (1900) was first to state A. grande  from Palestine. Later, Peyerimhoff (1907) mentioned it from Egypt (Sinai) and Palestina (based on Reitter ´s paper). Andres (1931) and Koch (1935 a) cited Peyerimhoff ´s records and Koch (1935 b) added further records from Israel. According to Koch (1935 b), the size of his specimens varied between 5.5 and 8 mm and according to Reitter (1900) between 6.5– 8 mm. However, Haag-Rutenberg (1872, 1875) and Carl (1991) stated the size of A. grande  is 9 mm. Canzoneri (1965) stated the size for his Falsaspila perissinotoi Canzoneri, 1965 (synonymized with A. grande  by Ardoin, 1976) to be 7.5 mm. My measurements revealed the size varying between 7.9– 9 mm. Therefore I have some doubts, especially concerning Koch ´s paper, whether Reitter and Koch examined the Adelostoma  specimens correctly.

Alfieri (1976) reported A. grande  from Sinai based on Walker ´s (1871) paper but at the same time he excluded this species to be a member of Egyptian tenebrionid fauna. Lillig & Pavlíček (2003) referred to Peyerimhoff (1907), Andres (1931) and Koch (1935 a) and did not accept Alfieri ´s doubts concerning the occurrence of A. grande  in Egypt. They also refer to Carl (1991) and evidently by mistake state Iraq as another country of its occurrence. The explanation is that they made the mistake of translating “ Mesopotamia ” as “ Iraq ” because the largest part of the ancient Mesopotamia (“between the rivers” = Euphrates and Tigris) is situated in today’s Iraq and in Syria, but partly also in Iran and Turkey (M. Lillig, pers. comm.). Also Purchart (2007) stated A. grande  to be distributed in Iran and, based on literature, also from Palestina. Finally Löbl et al. (2008) accepted all countries stated by previous authors, so according to them A. grande  can be found in Egypt (Sinai), Israel, Iraq and Iran.

After the description of A. borowieci ( Purchart 2007)  I saw, in years 2008–2010, hundreds of Adelostoma  specimens from the Middle East (e.g. Israel, Palestina) identified as A. grande  , but none of these specimens were identified correctly. In fact, they always belonged to subgenus Adelostoma  s. str ( A. subtile  , A. sulcatum  ). Also the collection of Tel-Aviv University contains specimens identified as A. grande  , but all of them are A. sulcatum  (M. Lillig, pers. comm.). The only true A. grande  specimens I have seen were always from Iran. The type locality of A. grande  is Mesopotamia, which was the area partly covering the present area of Iran. Also Zarudnionymus persis, species recently synonymized with the previous one ( Purchart 2007) and Falsaspila perissinottoi Canzoneri, 1965 (synonymized with A. grande  by Ardoin, 1976) were both described from Iran. Therefore I have strong doubts about references to all records in older literature mentioning this species from localities outside Iran and I suggest that such records should be used very carefully or omitted.

HNHM

Hungarian Natural History Museum (Termeszettudomanyi Muzeum)

SMNS

Staatliches Museum fuer Naturkund Stuttgart

ZSM

Bavarian State Collection of Zoology

MNHN

Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Coleoptera

Family

Tenebrionidae

Genus

Adelostoma

Loc

Adelostoma (Zarudnionymus) grande Haag-Rutenberg, 1879

Purchart, Luboš 2012

2012
Loc

Adelostoma grande

Lobl 2008: 121
Gebien 1937: 677
Koch 1935: 39
Andres 1931: 95
Peyerimhoff 1907: 33Haag-Rutenberg 1879: 294

1907
Loc

Adelostomoides grandis:

Carl 1991: 24