Deltote bankiana (Fabricius, 1775)

Han, H. L. & Kononenko, V. S., 2015, A review of the genus Deltote Reichenbah, Leipzig, 1817 with description of a new species from China (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae: Eustrotiinae), Zootaxa 4007 (4), pp. 580-587: 581

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4007.4.8

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:EC11E20D-A45B-40D9-949A-84320BE79366

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/753987E4-FF97-6E2F-5A94-FBC1FF586EAE

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Deltote bankiana (Fabricius, 1775)
status

 

Deltote bankiana (Fabricius, 1775) 

( Figs 1View FIGURES 1 – 10, 11View FIGURES 11 – 16, 17View FIGURES 17 – 22)

Pyralis bankiana Fabricius, 1775  , Systema Entomolgiae, sistens Insectorum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Adiectis Synonymis, Locis, Description ibus, Observationibus: 645 (Type-locality: England).

Synonymy: Tortrix olivana  [Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775]; Phalaena  , Noctua argentula Hübner  , [1787]; Noctua olivea Hübner  , [1803], emend.; Eustrotia albescens Draudt, 1935  ; Eustrotia uniformis Draudt, 1935  ; Erastria bankiana  var. amurula Staudinger, 1892  .

Material examined. 1 male, 2 females, Malugou, Changbai county, Prov. Jilin, 17.vii. 2001 (H.L. Han) [ NEFU]; 3 males, 2 females, Russia, Primorye territory, Barabash-Levada 10–11.vi. 1989 (V. Kononenko) [ IBSS]; 1 male, 1 female, Russia, Chelyabinsk district, Miass, 20 km NE, 15–28.vi. 1999 (K. Nupponen) [KN]; 1 male, 1 female, South Korea [ CISAbout CIS]; genitalia prep. male S Korea, ASB 5045; female S Korea, ASB 5238.

Bionomics. Hygrophilous species, occurs in wet habitats. Bivoltine, the moth flies from late V to VIII–IX in two generations. Larvae feed on Calamagrostis  , Arrhenatherum  , Brachypodium  , Bromus  , Dactylis  , Elytrigia  , Molinia  , Poa  ( Poaceae  ) and Carex  and Cyperus  ( Cyperaceae  ), recorded also on Polygonum bistorta  ( Polygonaceae  ). Overwinters as pupa.

Distribution. Eurasian, subboreal. North China (Provinces Heilongjiang, Jilin, Inner Mongolia, Xinjiang, Jiangsu).—Europe, Near East, Central Asia, Russia to Ural, through Siberia to the Far East, Sakhalin and Kuriles, Korea, Japan.

CIS

California Insect Survey

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Lepidoptera

Family

Noctuidae

Genus

Deltote