PSEUDOCOCCIDAE

Williams, D. J., 2017, E. E. Green’s collection of scale insects (Hemiptera: Sternorrhyncha: Coccomorpha) in The Natural History Museum, London, U. K., Zootaxa 4318 (2), pp. 201-253: 245-251

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4318.2.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:Fe6279C0-Baee-4259-902E-94Ea3E0607Ea

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/7D6A87FD-FF9F-CE3C-2E84-FE923729E2D1

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

PSEUDOCOCCIDAE
status

 

PSEUDOCOCCIDAE 

acericola  Phenacoccus King  2f, d.

aceris  Phenacoccus (Signoret)  6f, 1i, d.

adenostomae  Pseudococcus Ferris  1f. Anisococcus adenostomae (Ferris)  .

albizziae  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  1f, d. Melanococcus albizziae (Maskell)  .

alhagii  Pseudococcus Hall  1f, d. Atrococcus alhagii (Hall)  .

ambiguus  Pseudococcus Morrison  3f. Dysmicoccus ambiguus (Morrison)  .

anceps Antonina Kasargode  nomen nudum 2f, d. Antonina graminis (Maskell)  . Note: the specific name was originally a manuscript name by Green.

angustifrons  Pseudococcus (Hall)  1f, d. Dysmicoccus angustifrons (Hall)  .

antennata  Antonina Hendricks & Kosztarab  nomen nudum 2f, d. Antonina antennata Williams.  Note: the specific name was originally a manuscript name by Green.

arenae  Heterococcus Ferris  1f.

arizonensis  Ripersia Ehrhorn  d. Cryptoripersia arizonensis (Ehrhorn)  .

armatus  Eriococcus Hempel  1f, d. Nipaecoccus armatus (Hempel)  .

artemisiae Echinococcus Kiritchenko  d. Coccidohystrix artemisiae (Kiritchenko)  .

artemisiae  Phenacoccus Ehrhorn  2f, 1m, d.

artemisiae  Ripersia Hall  1f. Euripersia artemisiae (Hall)  .

asphodeli  Ripersia Bodenheimer  1f. Brevennia asphodeli (Bodenheimer)  .

asteri  Phenacoccus Takahashi  1f. Ceroputo pilosellae Šulc.  Note: the senior synonym is given as Puto pilosellae in Danzig and Gavrilov-Zimin (2014: 171)  .

aurilanatus  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  1f, d. Nipaecoccus aurilanatus (Maskell)  .

australiensis  Pseudococcus (Green)  1f, d. Maconellicoccus australiensis (Green)  .

australis  Antonina Green  1f, 1i, d. Antonina australis (Froggatt)  .

bakeri  Pseudococcus Essig  1f. Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn)  .

balteatus  Phenacoccus Green  4f, d. Peliococcus balteatus (Green)  .

bambusae  ( Trionymus  ) Pseudococcus Green  4f. Trionymus bambusae (Green)  .

bambusae  Antonina (Maskell)  10f, 1i, d. Chaetococcus bambusae (Maskell)  .

bambusae  Pseudantonina Green  4f, d.

barbarae  Hypogeococcus Rau  2f.

bispinosus  Synacanthococcus Morrison  1f.

bohemicus  Heliococcus Šulc  2f, d.

boninsis  Pseudococcus (Kuwana)  5, d. Dysmicoccus boninsis (Kuwana)  .

brevipes  Pseudococcus (Cockerell)  21f, d. Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell)  .

bromi  Trionymus Ferris  1f. Trionymus utahensis (Cockerell)  .

burnerae  Pseudococcus (Brain)  1f, 2m, 3i, d. Paracoccus burnerae (Brain)  .

caillardi  Phenacoccus Balachowsky  1f. Peliococcus caillardi (Balachowsky)  .

calceolariae  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  2f, d.

californicus  Trionymus Ehrhorn  d. Distichlicoccus californicus (Ehrhorn)  .

calluneti  Pseudococcus Lindinger  4f, d. Peliococcus calluneti (Lindinger)  .

cannae  Pseudococcus Green  3f, d. Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell)  .

capensis  Pseudococcus Brain  1f. Pseudococcus viburni (Signoret)  .

cecropiae  Lachnodiella Hempel  2f, 1i.

cellulosa  Ripersia Hall  3f. Kiritshenkella sacchari (Green)  .

cevalliae  Phenacoccus Cockerell  d. Phenacoccus solenopsis Tinsley. 

chersonensis  Phenacoccus Kiritchenko  1f, d. Peliococcus chersonensis (Kiritchenko)  .

cimensis  Pseudococcus Green  1f.

cinnamomi  Formicococcus Takahashi  1f.

citri  coleorum Pseudococcus Marchal  2f, d. Planococcus citri (Risso)  .

citri  Pseudococcus (Risso)  69f, 1m, d. Planococcus citri (Risso)  .

citriculus  Pseudococcus Green  2f, d. Pseudococcus cryptus Hempel. 

citrophilus  Pseudococcus Clausen  1f. Pseudococcus calceolariae (Maskell)  .

cockerelli  Pseudococcus (King & Tinsley)  1f. Peliococcus flaveolus (Cockerell)  .

cockerelli  Ripersia King & Tinsley  1f. Peliococcus flaveolus (Cockerell)  .

cocotis  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  4f, d. Dysmicoccus cocotis (Maskell)  .

colemani  Phenacoccus Ehrhorn  1f.

comstocki  Pseudococcus (Kuwana)  9f, d.

concavocerarii  Pseudococcus James  2f.

corsicus  Pseudococcus Balachowsky  1f. Trionymus corsicus (Balachowsky)  .

crawi  Antonina Cockerell  2f, d.

crawii  Pseudococcus (Coquillett)  2f. Anisococcus crawii (Coquillett)  .

crotonis  Pseudococcus (Green)  1f. Planococcus lilacinus (Cockerell)  .

cuneiformis  Erioides Green  3f, d.

cuniculorum  Eurycoccus Williams  3f. Note: the specific name was originally a manuscript name by Green.

cupressi  Sphaerococcus Ehrhorn  1f, d. Ehrhornia cupressi (Ehrhorn)  .

cuspidatae  Pseudococcus Rau  2f, d. Dysmicoccus wistariae (Green)  .

cyperi  Phenacoccus Hall  1f, d. Heterococcus cyperi (Hall)  .

dactylis  Pseudococcus Green  4f, d. Trionymus perrisii (Signoret)  .

dearnessi  Phenacoccus King  d.

debregeasiae  Pseudococcus Green  3f, d. Dysmiciccus debregeasiae (Green)  .

detorquens Pseudococcus Ramakrishna Ayyar  nomen nudum 1f, d. Note: this name was originally a manuscript name by Green.

diminutus  Pseudococcus Leonardi  1f. Trionymus diminutus (Leonardi)  .

distichlii  indicus Ramakrishna Ayyar  nomen nudum 1f, d. Note: this name was originally a manuscript name by Green.

distichlii  Trionymus Ferris  1f. Tridiscus distichlii (Ferris)  .

distichlium  Sphaerococcus (Kuwana)  1f. Paludicoccus distichlium (Kuwana)  .

dudleyi  Pseudococcus (Coleman)  d. Spilococcus andersoni (Coleman)  .

echinata  Ripersia Balachowsky  1f, d. Coccidohystrix echinata (Balachowsky)  .

elastica  Trabutina Marchal  3f, d.

eleabius  Phenacoccus Silvestri  1f, d.

erigeroni  Pseudococcus James  2f. Paracoccus erigeroni (James)  .

eriogoni  Dactylopius Ehrhorn  1f. Spilococcus eriogoni (Ehrhorn)  .

eriogoni  Phenacoccus Ferris  1f.

euphorbiae  Trionymus Hall  1f, d. Trionymus cressae (Hall)  .

europaea  Ripersia Newstead  10f, d. Fonscolombia europaea (Newstead)  .

exul Ripersia Green  7f, d. Fonscolombia tomlinii (Newstead)  .

fagi  Ripersia Maskell  d. Sarococcus fagi (Maskell)  .

festucae Longisomus Kiritchenko  nomen nudum 2f, d. Metadenopus festucae (Šulc)  .

festucae  Trionymus (Kuwana)  1f.

filamentosus  corymbatus Pseeudococcus Green 20f, d. Nipaecoccus viridis (Newstead)  .

filamentosus  Pseudococcus (Cockerell)  5f, d. Nipaecoccus filamentosus (Cockerell)  .

flaveola  Ripersia Cockerell  2f. Peliococcus flaveolus (Cockerell)  .

formicarii  Formicococcus (Green)  1f.

formicarii  Ripersia Newstead  2f, d. Mirococcopsis subterranea (Newstead)  .

formiceticola  Pseudococcus (Newstead)  1f, d. Formicococcus formicarius (Newstead)  .

formosanus  Trionymus Takahashi  1f, d.

fragilis  Pseudococcus Brain  1f. Pseudococcus calceolariae (Maskell)  .

froggatti  Sphaerococcus Maskell  d.

gahani  Pseudococcus Green  18f, 1i, d. Pseudococcus calceolariae (Maskell)  . gallicola  Pseudococcus Ehrhorn  1f, d.

geraniae  Trionymus Rau  1f. Spilococcus geraniae (Rau)  .

giffardi  Tylococcus Ehrhorn  1f, d. Laminicoccus pandani (Cockerell)  . giganticoxa  Pseudantonina Hoke  1f.

glacialis  Dactylopius Newstead  1f. Heliococcus glacialis (Newstead)  . glandulosa  Ripersia James  2f. Chorizococcus glandulosus (James)  . glaucus  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  4f. Paracoccus glaucus (Maskell)  . globatus  Ripersia Brittin  1f. Balanococcus poae (Maskell)  .

glomeratus  Phenacoccus Green  4f, d. Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green)  . glycosmis Paraputo Williams  1f, d. Note: the specific name was originally a manuscript name by Green. gossypii  Phenacoccus Townsend & Cockerell  1f, d.

graminicola  Phenacoccus Leonardi  4f.

graminis  Ehrhornia Ferris  1f. Discococcus graminis (Ferris)  .

graminis  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  d. Nipaecoccus graminis (Maskell)  . grandis  Pseudococcus (Hempel)  d. Brasiliputo grandis (Hempel)  . grassi  Pseudococcus Leonardi  1f. Dysmicoccus grassi (Leonardi)  . greeni  Formicococcus Vayssière  2f, d.

greeni  Pedronia Mamet  1f. Pedrococcus greeni (Mamet)  .

grenadensis  Phenacoccus Green & Laing  1f. Phenacoccus madeirensis Green.  grindeliae  Trionymus Ferris  1f. Chnaurococcus trifolii (Forbes)  . halli  Phenacoccus Ezzat  1f.

hargreavesi  Pseudococcus Laing  1f, d. Phenacoccus hargreavesi (Laing)  . helianthi  Phenacoccus (Cockerell)  d.

herbicola  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  1f, d. Chorizococcus herbicola (Maskell)  . heterospinus  Pseudococcus Green  2f. Dysmicoccus boninsis (Kuwana)  . hibbertiae  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  2f, d. Australicoccus hibbertiae (Maskell)  . hibernicus Pseudococcus (Newstead)  9f, d. Trionymus perrisii (Signoret)  . hilarius  Phenacoccus Kiritchenko  1f. Peliococcus turanicus (Kiritchenko)  . hirsuta  Neosimmondsia Laing  1f.

hirsutus  Phenacoccus Green  10f, d. Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green)  . hispidus  Pseudococcus Morrison  3f. Exallomochlus hispidus (Morrison)  . humboldtiae  Formicococcus (Green)  2f, d. Paraputo humboldtiae (Green)  . hymenocleae  Pseudococcus (Cockerell)  1f, d. Amonostherium hymenocleae (Cockerell)  . hypoestis  Ripersia James  2f. Trionymus hypoestis (James)  .

iceryoides  Phenacoccus Green  18f, 1i, d. Rastrococcus iceryoides (Green)  . iceryoides  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  1f, d. Cyphonococcus iceryoides (Maskell)  . imperatae  Pseudantonina Ramakrishna Ayyar  nomen nudum 4f, d. Kiritshenkella lingnani Ferris.  Note: the original specific name imperatae  was a manuscript name by Green. inaequalis  Ripersia James  2f. Trionymus inaequalis (James)  .

indecisus  Trionymus Hall  1f. Atrococcus halli (McKenzie & Williams)  . indica  Antonina Green  20f, d. Antonina graminis (Maskell)  .

indica  panica  Antonina Hall  1f, d. Antonina panica Hall. 

inermis  Phenacoccus Hall  4f, d. Mirococcus inermis (Hall)  .

insolitus  Phenacoccus Green  13f, 1m, d. Coccidohystrix insolita (Green)  . insularis  Trionymus Ehrhorn  1f.

internodii  Ripersia Hall  1f. Trionymus internodii (Hall)  .

interruptus  Phenacoccus Green  2f.

irishi  Dactylopius Cockerell  1f, d. Chorizococcus irishi (Cockerell)  . jacobsoni  Pseudococcus Green  1f, d. Exallomochlus hispidus (Morrison)  . jessica  Pseudococcus Hollinger  1f, d. Eurycoccus blanchardii (King & Cockerell)  . kandyensis  Pseudococcus Green  2f, d. Chorizococcus kandyensis (Green)  .

kenyae  Pseudococcus Le Pelley  1f. Planococcus kenyae (Le Pelley)  . kikuyuensis  Pseudococcus James  1f.

kingii  Pseudococcus (Cockerell)  1f.

lanatus Pseudococus Balachowsky  1f, d. Dysmicoccus angusifrons (Hall)  . lasii  Ripersia Cockerell  1f, d. Dysmicoccus lasii (Cockerell)  . latipes  Phenacoccus Green  3f.

latipes  slavonicus  Phenacoccus Laing  1f. Phenacoccus hordei (Lindeman)  . latus  Phenacoccus Kiritchenko  1f, d. Phenacoccus pumilus Kiritchenko.  latus  Trionymus Takahashi  1f, d.

leonardii  Trabutina Silvestri  2f, d. Trabutina mannipara (Hemprich & Ehrenberg)  . leveri  Pseudococcus Green  3f. Paraputo leveri (Green)  .

lilacinus  Pseudococcus Cockerell  22f, d. Planococcus lilacinus (Cockerell)  . limoniastri  Phenacoccus Priesner & Hosny  1f. Erimococcus limoniastri (Priesner & Hosny)  . litoralis  Ripersia James  2f. Tridiscus litoralis (James)  .

lobulatus  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  1f, d. Eucalyptococcus lobulatus (Maskell)  . lobulatus  Rhizococcus Green  3f, d. Melanococcus lobulatus (Green)  . locustus  Phenacoccus James  1f. Peliococcus locustus (James)  . lounsburyi  Pseudococcus Brain  10f, d. Vryburgia amaryllidis (Bouché)  . longirostralis  Pseudococcus James  1f. Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell)  . longisetosa  Ripersia Green  2f, d. Telocorys longisetosus (Green)  . longisetosus  Pseudococcus Ferris  1f.

longispinus  Pseudococcus (Targioni Tozzetti)  10f, 1i, d.

loranthi  Macrocepicoccus Morrison  1f, d.

luffi  Pseudococcus (Newstead)  3f, d. Atrococcus luffi (Newstead)  . madagascariensis  Tylococcus Newstead  1f.

madeirensis  Phenacoccus Green  6f, d.

mamillariae  Pseudococcus (Bouché)  5f, d. Atrococcus mamillariae (Bouché)  . mangiferae  Phenacoccus Green  6f, d. Rastrococcus mangiferae (Green)  . mannipara  Trabutina (Hemprich & Ehrenberg)  4f, d.

maritima  Antonina Ramakrishna Ayyar  3f, d. Note: the specific name was originally a manuscript name by Green. maritimus Pseudoccocus (Ehrhorn)  36f, d.

marrubii  Spinococcus (Kiritchenko)  1f, d. Peliococcus marrubii (Kiritchenko)  . masakensis  Pseudococcus James  2f.

masrensis  Trionymus Hall  1f.

mauritiana  Pedronia Mamet  1f. Pedrococcus mauritianus (Mamet)  . mazoensis  Pseudococcus Hall  d. Paraputo mazoensis (Hall)  . mesnili Ripersia Balachowsky  1f. Fonscolombia tomlinii (Newstead)  . minimus  Phenacoccus Tinsley  1f, d.

minutus  Phenacoccus Green  4f, d. Heliococcus minutus (Green)  . miscanthi  Pilococcus Takahashi  1f, d.

monticola  Pseudococcus Green  3f, d. Formicococcus monticola (Green)  . multispinosa  Paraputo James  2f. Paraputo anomalus (Newstead)  . multispinosus  Farinococcus Morrison  1f.

muraltiae  Pseudococcus Brain  1f, d. Paracoccus muraltiae (Brain)  . newsteadi  Pseudococcus Green  7f, d. Trionymus newsteadi (Green)  . nipae  Pseudococcus (Maskell)  8f, d. Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell)  . nivalis  Phenacoccus (Maskell)  d. Rastrococcus nivalis (Maskell)  . nortoni  Antonina Parrott & Cockerell  1f. Antoninoides nortoni (Parrott & Cockerell)  . nudus  Heterococcus (Green)  2f.

oahuensis  Phyllococcus (Ehrhorn)  1f, d.

oleae  Phenacoccus Marchal  1f. Pelionella cycliger (Leonardi)  . ornatus  Phenacoccus Green  5f, d. Lankacoccus ornatus (Green)  .

oryzae  Ripersia Green  32f. Brevennia rehi (Lindinger)  .

painei  Heterococcus (Laing)  2f, 1i. Laingiococcus painei (Laing)  .

palestina  Trabutina Bodenheimer  4f, d. Trabutina mannipara (Hemprich & Ehrenberg)  .

palmarum  Ripersia Ehrhorn  1f, d. Palmicultor palmarum (Ehrhorn)  .

paludinus  Pseudococcus Green  8f. Atrococcus paludinus (Green)  .

panici  Trionymus James  5f. Vryburgia transvaalensis (Brain)  .

parcispinosus  Eriococcus Leonardi  1f, d. Amonostherium parcispinosum (Leonardi)  .

parrotti  Antonina Cockerell  1f, d. Antoninoides parrotti (Cockerell)  .

peregrinus  Pseudococcus (Trionymus) Green  1f, d. Vryburgia amaryllidis (Bouché)  .

pergandei  Phenacoccus Cockerell  1f.

pergandei  Porococcus Cockerell  1f, d.

perniciosus  Pseudococcus Newstead  4f, d. Nipaecoccus viridis (Newstead)  .

petiolicola  Ripersia Morrison  1f. Trionymus petiolicola (Morrison)  .

phalaridis  Pseudococcus (Trionymus) Green  5f, d. Trionymus phalaridis (Green)  .

phaseoli  Phenacoccus Laing  1f. Heliococcus phaseoli (Laing)  .

phenacoccoides  Trionymus Kiritchenko  2f. Fonscolombia phenacoccoides (Kiritchenko)  .

phragmitis  Antonina Marchal  3f, d. Chaetococcus phragmitis (Marchal)  .

phragmitis  Ripersia Hall  2f, d. Trionymus phragmitis (Hall)  .

piceae  Phenacoccus (Löw)  3f, d.

pilosellae  Ceroputo Šulc  1f, d.

pipturi  Nesococcus Ehrhorn  1f.

plagiolepicola  Ripersia Balachowsky  1f. Bimillenia plagiolepicola (Balachowsky)  .

podagrosus  Pseudococcus Green  1f. Paraputo podagrosus (Green)  .

podocarpi  Trionymus Brittin  3f, d. Paraferrisia podocarpi (Brittin)  .

polyporus  Trionymus Hall  1f, d.

poterii  Puto (Bodenheimer)  5f, d. Ceroputo pilosellae Šulc. 

prosopidis  Pseudococcus (Cockerell)  1f, d. Spilococcus prosopidis (Cockerell)  .

pulveraria  Ripersia Newstead  20f, d. Brevennia pulveraria (Newstead)  .

punctatissima  Ripersia Ramakrishna Ayyar  nomen nudum 1f. Kiritshenkella lingnani (Ferris)  . Note: the name punctatissima  was originally a manuscript name by Green.

purpurea  Antonina Signoret  4f, d.

quaternus Phenacoccus Ramakrishna Ayyar  nomen nudum 1f. Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green)  . Note: the specific name quaternus was originally a manuscript name by Green.

radicicola  Heliococcus Goux  1f, d.

radicicola  Ripersia Morrison  1f, d. Trionymus radicicola (Morrison)  .

radicis  Pseudococcus Green  3f. Dysmicoccus radicis (Green)  .

resinophila  Ripersia Green  2f, d. Humococcus resinophilus (Green)  .

rigida  Pseudantonina Ramakrishna Ayyar  nomen nudum 1f, d. Aemulantonina iseilemae Williams. Note: the specific name rigida  was originally a manuscript name by Green.

rimulae  Erioides Green  3f, 1m, d.

robiniae  Pseudococcus (Signoret)  1f, d. Planococcus citri (Risso)  .

rotundata  Ripersia James  2f. Trionymus rotundatus (James)  .

ryani  Pseudococcus (Coquillett)  1f, d. Dysmicoccus ryani (Coquillett)  .

sacchari  Mizococcus Takahashi  1f.

sacchari  Ripersia Green  5f, d. Kiritshenkella sacchari (Green)  .

sacchari  Trionymus (Cockerell)  17f, d. Saccharicoccus sacchari (Cockerell)  .

saccharifolii  Pseudococcus (Green)  4f, d. Phenacoccus saccharifolii (Green)  .

salicis  Lachnodius Ferris  1f. Paraputo phoradendri (Cockerell)  .

salinus  Eriococcus Ehrhorn  1f. Cryptoripersia salina (Ehrhorn)  .

salinus  Pseudococcus Cockerell  1f. Distichlicoccus salinus (Cockerell)  .

salsolicola  Ripersia Priesner & Hosny  1f. Octococcus salsolicola (Priesner & Hosny)  nomen dubium.

sanguineus  Trionymus James  2f. Vryburgia transvaalensis (Brain)  .

scirpi  Ripersia Green  2f, d. Balanococcus scirpi (Green)  .

scrobicularum  Pseudococcus (Green)  3f, d. Nipaecoccus scrobicularum (Green)  . sequoiae  Pseudococcus (Coleman)  1f, d. Spilococcus sequoiae (Coleman)  . sericeus  Trionymus James  1f. Nipaecoccus viridis (Newstead)  . serpentinus minor Naiacoccus Green  8f, d. Trabutina serpentina (Green)  . serpentinus Naiacoccus Green 4f, d. Trabutina serpentina (Green)  . serrata  Ripersia Tinsley  d. Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell)  .

serratus  Phenacoccus Ferris  1f, d. Peliococcus serratus (Ferris)  . sexaspinus  Pseudococcus (Brittin)  1f, d. Balanococcus sexaspinus (Brittin)  . simmondsi  Formicococcus Laing  1f. Mutabilicoccus simmondsi (Laing)  . simplicior  Formicococcus (Green)  1f, d.

smithii  Pseudococcus (Essig)  2f. Trionymus smithii (Essig)  . socialis  Antonina Newstead  1f.

solenopsis  Phenacoccus Tinsley  d.

sp. A Phenacoccus Green  d. Cyprus [constellatus]. 

sp. B Phenacoccus Green  2f, d. India [ deceptor  ].

sp. C Phenacoccus Green  1f. Tasmania [ hirsutus  tasmaniae  ]. sp. D Phenacoccus Green  1f, d. Cyprus [lyreniensis].

sp. E Pilococcus Green  2f. India [ tectonae  ].

sp. F Pseudantonina Brittin  1f [globata].

sp. G Ehrhornia Green  7f, d. Cyprus [shikidis].

sp. H Ehrhornia Green  d. Cyprus [cypriana].

sp. I Formicococcus Green  1f. Singapore [ garciniae  ].

sp. J Pseudococcus Green  1f, d. India [megapodus].

sp. K Pseudococcus Green  d. India [ tectonae  ].

sp. L Pseudococcus Green  1f, d. India [ villosus  ].

sp. M Pseudococcus Brittin  2f, d. New  Zealand. Note: this species was described later as Paracoccus acaenae Cox.  sp. N Pseudococcus Green  1f. Cyprus [ personatus  ].

sp. O Trionymus Green  3f, d. Cyprus [ socialis  ].

sp. P Ripersia Green  2f, d. Cyprus [cypriana].

sp. Q Ripersia Green  2f, d. Cyprus [hispida].

sp. R Trabutina Green  3f, d. Cyprus [cypriana].

sphagni  Pseudococcus Green  5f. Phenacoccus sphagni (Green)  . spinosus  Phenacoccus Robinson  7f, d. Rastrococcus spinosus (Robinson)  . spiropuncta  Pseudantonina Lobdell  6f. Syrmococcus spiropuncta (Lobdell)  . sporoboli  Trionymus James  1f. Paracoccus sporoboli (James)  . stachyos  Phenacoccus Ehrhorn  2f. Heliococcus stachyos (Ehrhorn)  . stolatus  Pseudococcus Froggatt  1f, d. Rastrococcus stolatus (Froggatt)  . straussiae  Pseudococcus Ehrhorn  1f, d. Chorizococcus straussiae (Ehrhorn)  . strobilanthis  Pedronia Green  5f, d.

strobilanthis  tenuispina  Pedronia Green  1f. Pedronia tenuispina Green.  stypheliae  Sphaerococcus Maskell  2f, d. Peridiococcus stypheliae (Maskell)  . subterranea  Ripersia Newstead  10f, d. Mirococcopsis subterranea (Newstead)  . sulci  Antonina Green  8f, d. Chaetococcus sulci (Green)  .

taiwanus  Trionymus Takahashi  1f, d. Dysmicoccus boninsis (Kuwana)  . tayabanus  Pseudococcus Cockerell  1f, d. Planococcus lilacinus (Cockerell)  . theaecola  Dactylopius Green  3f, d. Paraputo theaecola (Green)  . themedae  Ripersia James  1f. Trionymus themedae (James)  . thulensis  Trionymus Green  1f.

tinctorius  Porococcus Cockerell  1f, d.

tomlini  ( Trionymus  ) Pseudococcus Green  3f, d. Trionymus perrisii (Signoret)  tomlini  Phenacoccus Green  2f, d. Ceroputo pilosellae Šulc. 

tomlinii  Ripersia Newstead  5f, d. Fonscolombia tomlinii (Newstead)  . trifolii  Trionymus (Forbes)  1f. Chnaurococcus trifolii (Forbes)  . trispinosus  Phenacoccus James  1f. Peliococcus trispinosus (James)  . trispinosus  Pseudococcus Hall  3f, d. Dysmicoccus trispinosus (Hall)  . turanicus  Phenacoccus Kiritchenko  1f. Peliococcus turanicus (Kiritchenko)  . turgipes  Pseudoripersia (Maskell)  2f, d.

variabilis  Pseudococcus Hall  2f. Formicococcus lindingeri (Bodenheimer)  . venustus  Phenacoccus Green  1f. Peliococcus balteatus (Green)  . villosa  Ripersia Ehrhorn  1f. Chnaurococcus villosus (Ehrhorn)  . virgatus  Pseudococcus (Cockerell)  20f, 1m, d. Ferrisia virgata (Cockerell)  . viridis  Pseudococcus (Newstead)  1i, d. Nipaecoccus viridis (Newstead)  . viridis  Rhizococcus Green  2f, d. Melanococcus viridis (Green)  . viticis  Pseudococcus Green  1f. Dysmicoccus viticis (Green)  .

vitiensis  Pseudococcus Green & Laing  1f. Laminicoccus vitiensis (Green & Laing)  . vitis  Pseudococcus (Nedzelskii)  7f, d. Planococcus ficus (Signoret)  . wachendorfiae  Pseudococcus Brain  1f.

walkeri  Pseudococcus (Newstead)  14f, d. Dysmicoccus walkeri (Newstead)  . wistariae  Pseudococcus Green  1f. Dysmicoccus wistariae (Green)  . wroughtoni  Kermicus Newstead  2f, d.

yerba-santae  Pseudococcus Essig  2f. Spilococcus eriogoni (Ehrhorn)  . zillae  Phenacoccus Hall  1f, d. Peliococcus zillae (Hall)  .

zonata  Antonina Green  5f, 1m, d.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Pseudococcidae

Loc

PSEUDOCOCCIDAE

Williams, D. J. 2017
2017
Loc

asteri

Danzig 2014: 171