ORYCTINI Mulsant, 1842

Smith, Andrew B. T., 2006, A Review Of The Family- Group Names For The Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Coleoptera) With Corrections To Nomenclature And A Current Classification, The Coleopterists Bulletin (mo 5) 60, pp. 144-204 : 175

publication ID

https://doi.org/ 10.1649/0010-065x(2006)60[144:arotfn]2.0.co;2

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:FADCBF89-3C12-46F5-90D2-8E8A7031D876

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/86088798-FFDC-FFAB-FF3D-E4CCAC3FFA61

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

ORYCTINI Mulsant, 1842
status

 

Tribe ORYCTINI Mulsant, 1842

Original spelling and citation: Oryctésaires Mulsant 1842: 372

Type genus: Oryctes Illiger, 1798: 11 ( Kugelann and Illiger 1798)

Remark: Although this family-group name was not originally proposed in a Latinized form, it has subsequently been Latinized by numerous authors and should be considered available under Article 11.7.2.

Synonym: Megacerini Burmeister, 1847

Original spelling and citation: Megaceridae Burmeister 1847: 212

Type genus: Megaceras Hope, 1837: 82

Synonym: Strategini Burmeister, 1847

Original spelling and citation: Strategidae Burmeister 1847: 87

Type genus: Strategus Kirby, 1828: 644 ( Kirby and Spence 1828)

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Coleoptera

Family

Scarabaeidae

Loc

ORYCTINI Mulsant, 1842

Smith, Andrew B. T. 2006
2006
Loc

Strategus Kirby, 1828: 644 ( Kirby and Spence 1828 )

Kirby, 1828: 644 (Kirby and Spence 1828: 644
1828
Loc

Oryctes Illiger, 1798: 11 ( Kugelann and Illiger 1798 )

Illiger, 1798: 11 (Kugelann and Illiger 1798: 11
1798