Cryptasterina

Dartnall, Alan J., Byrne, Maria, Collins, John & Hart, Michael W, 2003, A new viviparous species of asterinid (Echinodermata, Asteroidea, Asterinidae) and a new genus to accommodate the species of pantropical exiguoid sea stars, Zootaxa 359, pp. 1-14: 10

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.156371

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:20A4C461-EB84-49AD-8178-5007C6F5DA9B

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/92069F5F-FFD5-E247-FEB0-997D7A30F8EB

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Cryptasterina
status

 

Cryptasterina  ( Patiriella  ) " pseudoexigua  " Chen and Chen, 1992

Synonymy: non P. pseudoexigua Dartnall 

Material examined: four specimens, Taiwan, coll. Chao, 2000

The pattern of flattened and closely appressed abactinal plates distinguishes this species from its mirror image congener (" P. pseudoexigua  " in Australia). In addition molecular data have supported its distinctiveness ( Hart et al. 1997). It is the sister species to C. pacifica  (n. comb; see below and Fig. 1) and referred to here as Cryptasterina  n.sp.

Distribution: southern Taiwan (Wanlitung) ( Chen and Chen 1992).

Reproduction and development: Planktonic lecithotroph (detailed reproductive biology studies reported in the seminal paper of Chen and Chen, 1992)