Cinachyra crassispicula ( Lendenfeld, 1907 )

Carella, Mirco & Uriz, Maria J., 2018, Description of two new genera (Antarctotetilla, Levantiniella) and a new species of Tetillidae, Zootaxa 4455 (2), pp. 295-321: 314-315

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4455.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:B8FBCB01-CA87-4761-A9F9-2D90AB9EF597

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/A005C267-4109-BA29-FF68-C6504F174D6A

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Cinachyra crassispicula ( Lendenfeld, 1907 )
status

 

Cinachyra crassispicula ( Lendenfeld, 1907) 

Synonymy: Tethya crassispicula Lendenfeld, 1907  ; Craniella crassispicula ( Lendenfeld, 1907)  .

Material examined: Holotype of Tethya crassispicula  , ZMB Por 1248 Lendenfeld, 1907 from Kerguelen (Subantarctic).

GenBank accession number: Holotype of Tethya crassispicula  , ZMB Por 1248 MF168950.(see S1).

Description ( Fig. 14 View Figure ). Globular, 8 cm in diameter, sponge ( Fig. 14a View Figure ); hispid surface mainly on its apical part, produced by the protruding oxeas and protriaenes. Oscules inconspicuous. Porocalices large (up to 3 mm in diameter) and numerous with a flask-shape pattern ( Fig. 14b View Figure ), placed on the sponge lateral zones; color reddish brown in alcohol. Cortex ( Fig. 14c–d View Figure ) formed by a dense layer of cris-cross, thick auxiliary oxeas together with sigmaspires. Basal anchoring tufts made of anatriaenes.

Spicules ( Fig. 15 View Figure ; Table 1)

Megascleres: oxeas I ( Fig. 15a View Figure ) large and fusiform: 5775–6890–7750 µm x 50 –64–80 µm. Auxiliary oxeas II small and thick ( Fig. 15b View Figure ): 300–582.3–950 µm x 15 –23.6–40 µm. Anatriaenes I ( Fig. 15c,d,e,f,g View Figure ): 4500–11158– 18800 µm x 12.5–20–27.5 µm in size with clades of different forms, sometimes deformed, more or less open: 60– 92.5–125 µm in length; rhabdomes fusiform, thicker at the middle and filiform at the terminal part. Anatriaenes II: 3500–4065–4650 µm x 7.5–9.3–12.5 µm in size ( Fig.15h View Figure ) with short clades: 30–38.6–50 µm and fusiform rhabdomes. Protriaenes I ( Fig. 15i View Figure ), sometimes prodiaenes: 4470–6244.3–12360 µm x 10 –15.4–27.5 µm, clades with equal length: 80–110.3–150 µm long; rhabdomes tapering from the base of the clades to end in a filamentous termination. Protriaenes II ( Fig. 15j View Figure ) sometimes prodiaenes: 1450–2630–3970 µm x 3.75–7.26–10 µm, clades with equal length: 20–58.9–90 µm; rhabdomes tapering from the base of the clades to end in a filamentous termination. Trichodal protriaenes ( Fig. 15l View Figure ) very small with filamentous rhabdomes: 287.5–629–1400 µm x 1.25–2.7–5 µm long and thin, 10–21.2–50 µm long clades. Microscleres: sigmaspires ( Fig. 15k View Figure ): 12.5–15–20 µm in length.

Skeletal arrangement. Bundles of oxeas, anatriaenes, and protriaenes radiating spirally form the center to the periphery, piercing the ectosome. Thick auxiliary oxeas mostly arranged at the sponge periphery, but also scattered in the choanosome. Trichodal protriaenes mostly present at the peripheral zone. Sigmaspires mainly accumulated at the peripheral layer of the cortex.

Distribution and habitat. Kerguelen ( Lendenfeld, 1907).

Remarks. Tethya crassispicula Lendenfeld, 1907  was revised to confirm whether it belongs to any of the Antarctic genera. As it has been proved to be a Cinachyra  , its description is included in this study. Re-examination of the type of Tethya crassispicula Lendenfeld, 1907  proved that this species has porocalices and a clear spiculemade cortex. These characters are typical of Cinachyra  and thus the species is here renamed Cinachyra crassispicula  . The COIAbout COI minibarcode sequences ( Meusnier et al. 2008 and Cárdenas & Moore 2017; data not shown) also suggest assigning this and A. coactifera  to the Antarctic clade of Tetillidae  .

COI

University of Coimbra Botany Department