Antarctotetilla coactifera ( Lendenfeld, 1907 )

Carella, Mirco & Uriz, Maria J., 2018, Description of two new genera (Antarctotetilla, Levantiniella) and a new species of Tetillidae, Zootaxa 4455 (2), pp. 295-321: 309-310

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4455.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:B8FBCB01-CA87-4761-A9F9-2D90AB9EF597

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/A005C267-4114-BA2C-FF68-C74248AC4C8F

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Antarctotetilla coactifera ( Lendenfeld, 1907 )
status

 

Antarctotetilla coactifera ( Lendenfeld, 1907) 

Synonymy: Tethya coactifera Lendenfeld, 1907  ; Cinachyra coactifera ( Lendenfeld, 1907)  ; Craniella coactifera ( Lendenfeld, 1907)  ; Tetilla coactifera ( Lendenfeld, 1907)  .

Material examined: Syntype of Tethya coactifera  , ZMBAbout ZMB Por 4175 Lendenfeld, 1907 from Kerguelen (Subantarctic). GenBank accession number: Syntype of Tethya coactifera  , ZMBAbout ZMB Por 4175 (MF168949, S1).

Description ( Fig. 10 View Figure ). Globular, 5 cm in diameter, sponge ( Fig. 10a View Figure ). Surface smooth, slightly rugose. Oscules small and very scarce ( Fig. 10b View Figure ). Pores grouped in slight depressions ( Fig. 10c View Figure ), widespread on the sponge surface. Color yellowish brown in alcohol. Pseudocortex ( Fig. 10d View Figure ) made of auxiliary oxeas, loosely arranged, perpendicularly to the sponge surface. Not conspicuous basal spicule tufts in the syntype examined.

Spicules ( Fig. 11 View Figure ; Table 1). Megascleres: oxeas I ( Fig. 11a View Figure ) large and fusiform: 2850–4310–5400 µm x 25–40 – 50 µm. Auxiliary small oxeas II ( Fig. 11b View Figure ): 470–686.6–960 µm x 10 –16.25–22.5 µm. Anatriaenes I ( Fig. 11f View Figure ): 7000–9400–11580 µm x 20 – 25.4–30 µm in size with long and thin clades: 150–167.7–200 µm; rhabdomes fusiform, thicker at the middle and filiform at the terminal part. Anatriaenes II: 2862.5–3647.8–4700 µm x 5–11 – 17.5 µm in size ( Fig. 11e View Figure ) with short clades: 20–47.5–70 µm and fusiform rhabdomes. Anatriaenes III ( Fig. 11g View Figure ): 3900–6620–9400 µm x 17.5–23.8–30 µm in size with thick clades: 75–110.6–140 µm; rhabdomes fusiform, thicker at middle and filiform at the terminal part. Protriaenes I ( Fig. 11c View Figure ): 3050– 4539.4–7200 µm x 12.5–14.7–20 µm, with clades: 50–121.3–200 µm long, usually one clade longer than the other two; rhabdomes tapering from the base of the clades to end in a filamentous termination. Protriaenes II ( Fig. 11d View Figure ): 1450–2245 –2960 µm x 7.5–9.2– 12.5 µm, clades: 10–61.7–112.5 µm, usually one clade longer than the other two; rhabdomes tapering to a filiform end. Trichodal protriaenes ( Fig. 11h View Figure ) very small with filamentous rhabdomes: 425–551–675 µm x 2.5–2.6–3.75 µm long and thin,10–18.3–50 µm long clades. Microscleres: Sigmaspires ( Fig. 11i View Figure ): 10–13.7–20 µm in length.

Skeletal arrangement. Bundles of oxeas, anatriaenes, and protriaenes spirally arranged from the central part to the sponge periphery.. Auxiliary oxeas arranged in palisade at the sponge periphery and scattered in the choanosome. Trichodal protriaenes concentrated at the peripheral zone. Sigmaspires throughout the sponge.

Distribution and habitat. Kerguelen ( Lendenfeld, 1907 and Lévi, 1956).

Remarks. The type of Tethya coactifera Lendenfeld, 1907  also owns grouped pores, a pseudocortex made of auxiliary oxeas mainly concentrated at the peripheral zone. Thus, as suggested in Carella et al. (2016), T. coactifera  belongs in Antarctotetilla  . This species is very similar to A. grandis  but does not possess the oscules on the apex of conical elevations, typical of the former species. Moreover, it has a different spicule size range than in the other known Antarctotetilla  species: larger fusiform and auxiliary oxeas, and smaller clades of all anatriaenes and protriaenes, and also has a third type of anatriaene (anatriaenes III). The anchoring basal mass composed of anatriaenes, reported by Lendenfeld (1907) was not visible in the syntype.

ZMB

Museum f�r Naturkunde Berlin (Zoological Collections)