Levantiniella levantiniensis ( Vacelet et al., 2007 )

Carella, Mirco & Uriz, Maria J., 2018, Description of two new genera (Antarctotetilla, Levantiniella) and a new species of Tetillidae, Zootaxa 4455 (2), pp. 295-321: 298-301

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4455.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:B8FBCB01-CA87-4761-A9F9-2D90AB9EF597

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/A005C267-4119-BA3A-FF68-C6434E7F4AB2

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Levantiniella levantiniensis ( Vacelet et al., 2007 )
status

 

Levantiniella levantiniensis ( Vacelet et al., 2007) 

Species type. Cinachyrella levantinensis Vacelet et al., 2007  by monotypy.

Synonymy: Cinachyra cavernosa  ( Lamarck, 1815 sensu Tsurnamal, 1969  ); Chrotella cavernosa sensu Tsurnamal, 1969  ; Cinachyra australiensis sensu Burton, 1936  .

Material examined: Paratype of Cinachyrella levantinensis  MNHN-DJV 97 Vacelet et al., 2007, Ras El Bayada, Lebanon, 33°9.969'N 35°10.853'E, 6 m depth, 12 July 2003GoogleMaps  ; three individuals (registration number: 06-07-2003- 1 _SLT_001), Selaata, Lebanon, 34°17' 17 N, 35°39'54 E, 20 m depth, 0 6 July 2003 and six individuals (registration number: 11-07-2003-2 _JNE_001), Jounieh, Lebanon, 34°01' 46 N, 35° 37' 18 E, 15 m depth, 11 July 2003  .

GenBank accession numbers ( Szitenberg et al. 2013): TAU 25529 (JX177906 and JX177970), TAU 25568 (JX177904 and JX177969), MHNM 16194 (JX177905 and HM629803), DH S124 (JX177903) and TAU 25456 (HM629802).

Description ( Fig.2 View Figure ). The species morphology matches the genus diagnosis: globular sponges directly attached to the substrate. The sponges measure 2–3 cm in diameter ( Fig. 2a View Figure ). Small, rounded, shallow depressions at the sponge surface covered by sand ( Fig. 2b View Figure ). Color yellow in life, brown-cream in alcohol. Transversal sections allow observing a dense ectosomal layer, which resembles a cortex, but that it is made of sediment ( Fig. 2c View Figure ). In the outer part of the choanosome, many carbonate-made debris are discernible.

Spicules ( Fig. 3 View Figure ; Table2). Megascleres: oxeas ( Fig. 3a View Figure ) large and fusiform: 380–3250.4–5300 µm x 7.5–28–50 µm. Anatriaenes ( Fig. 3e–f View Figure ) with long, slender, or reduced to a knob clades: 20–57–110 µm; fusiform rhabdomes, progressively attenuated to a filiform termination: 1900–3633.8–5520 µm x 5–9–15 µm. Protriaenes, sometimes prodiaenes ( Fig. 3b–c View Figure ), clades: 12.5–47.5–105 µm; rhabdomes thin and often flexuous: 1600–2763.3–7140 µm x 2.5–6.9–12.5 µm. Microscleres: sigmaspires ( Fig. 3g View Figure ): 10–12.7–15 µm, and spined microxeas ( Fig. 3d–g View Figure ): 55– 96.6–200 µm x 1.25–2.5–5 µm.

Skeletal arrangement. Skeleton mainly formed by large fusiform oxeas often accompanied by protriaenes, prodiaenes, and anatriaenes grouped in bundles, which run spirally from the central part of the sponge towards the surface. Large oxeas are the most abundant spicule type and are responsible for the surface hispidation. Microxeas and sigmaspires, distributed everywhere but mainly concentrated around the choanosome canals.

Distribution and habitat. Shallow waters, between 6 and 35 meters depth, of South-eastern Mediterranean Sea (Lebanese coast). Rocky substrates ( Vacelet et al. 2007; Szitenberg et al. 2013).

Remarks. The presence of pores in the small, shallow depressions on the sponge surface were interpreted by Vacelet et al. (2007) as a kind of shallow porocalices but this could not be confirmed here in the paratype examined, because of the hard sandy layer that cover the sponge surface.

However, the other specimens examined (three individuals from Selaata, Lebanon (06-07-2003-1 _SLT_001) and six individuals from Jounieh, ( Lebanon 11-07-2003-2 _JNE_001), presented the small, rounded, shallow depressions at the sponge surface, which resembled porocalices.

The two specimens of C. australiensis ( Carter, 1886)  from Alexandria reexamined showed similar spicule features to Levantiniella levantinensis ( Vacelet, 2007)  . However, the small pieces of the Carter’ samples available did not allow us finding anatriaenes, not to observe the external morphological features.

Museum codes Large fusiform Auxiliary

/Voucher numbers oxeas oxeas Anatriaenes 1 Anatriaenes 2 Anatriaenes 3

……continued on the next page

*Tetillla leptoderma  ¹ 4030 x 11.8 measurement 1162 13.8-19.7 (now Antarctotetilla leptoderma  ) Clades: 197 not given Clades: 12-60 * Tetilla grandis  ¹ 8600 X 15.8 measurement measurement 11.8 (now Antarctotetilla grandis  ) Clades: 150 not given not given * Craniella sagitta  ² 9000 X 52 measurement 218 12.3-13 (now Antarctotetilla sagitta  ) Clades: 135 not given Clades: 28 * Tethya sagitta  ³ (now Antarctotetilla sagitta  ) 2000-3700 X 8-18 Clades: 35-180 measurement not given 600-800 X 2.3 Clades: 10-108 17-20 * Tethya coactifera  ³ 3050-4539.4-7200 1450-2245-2960 425-551-675 (now Antarctotetilla coactifera  ) X 12.5-14.7-20 X 7.5-9.2-12.5 X 2.5-2.6-3.75 10-13.7-20 Clades: 50-121.3-200 Clades: 10-61.7-112.5 Clades: 10-18.3-50 * Tethya crassispicula  ³ 4470-6244.3-12360 1450-2630-3970 287.5-629-1400 12.5-15-20 (now Cinachyra crassispicula  ) X 10-15.4-27.5 X 3.75-7.26-10 X 1.25-2.7-5 Clades. 80-110.3-150 Clades: 20-58.9-90 Clades: 10-21.2-50

* Type species: ¹ from Sollas, 1886; ² from Kirkpatrick, 1908 var. microsigma  and var. pachyrrhabdus  ; ³ from Lendenfeld, 1907