Elaphria venustula (Hübner, 1790)

Han, Hui-Lin, 2011, Strotihypera, a new Old World genus of the tribe Elaphriini (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Noctuinae), Zootaxa 3116, pp. 59-68: 62-66

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.201702

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/B63987D9-FFB6-4640-FF27-9DC8FE1B3E02

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Elaphria venustula (Hübner, 1790)
status

 

Elaphria venustula (Hübner, 1790) 

( Figs. 2, 8View FIGURES 1 – 8, 10View FIGURES 9 – 12, 14View FIGURES 13 – 17)

Phalaena  Noctua venustula  Hübner, 1790, Beiträge zur Geschichte der Schmetterlinge 2 (3): 78, pl. 3 (4): 7 (Type-locality: Germany: Augsburg).

Synonymy: hybnerana Fabricius, 1794.

References: Hampson 1909: 493, text fig. 138 ( Monodes, Acronyctinae  ); Warren 1913: 217, fig. 45 i ( Psilomonodes  , Amphipyrinae  ); Sugi 1982: 1: 821; 2: 384, pl. 197: 69, 68 ( Hapalotis, Acontiinae  ); Chen 1982: 250, fig. 1806 ( Monodes  , Amphipyrinae  ); Poole 1985: 353 ( Elaphria  ); Chen, 1999: 769 ( Elaphria  , Amphipyrinae  ); Kononenko 1990: 10 ( Hapalotis, Acontiinae  ); 2003: 259, figs 1, 2; 2005: 86 ( Elaphria, Acontiinae  ); 2010: 19 ( Elaphria  , Xyleninae  , Elaphriini); Kononenko et al. 1998: 168, fig. 436 ( Elaphria, Acontiinae  ); Fibiger & Hacker 2007: 62, Pl. 2: 86–93, gen. figs. 27, 171 ( Elaphria  , Xyleninae  , Elaphriini); Kononenko & Han 2007: 101, pl. 109: 3, 251: 2 ( Elaphria  , Xyleninae  , Elaphriini).

Material examined. 53 specimens from Europe ( France, Hungary, Germany, Denmark), Russia (European part, Ural, West Siberia, Khabarovsk and Primorye terr.), Korea, China, Japan.

Diagnosis. Adult ( Fig. 2View FIGURES 1 – 8). Wingspan 18 – 22 mm. Frons smooth, rounded, labial palps upturned, 3 rd segment is about 2 times shorter than 2 nd. Head and thorax and ground colour of forewing white, in fresh specimens with rosy hue; wing pattern with rather large patches of blackish-brown; costal area dark, brownish-grey; the most prominent dark patch is the large triangular ventral one in medial area with large distinct black spot; postmedial line white, orbicular missing, reniform blackish; subterminal field greyish, divided by a white patch by apex; subterminal line diffused, blackish, terminal field blackish-brown, terminal line blackish, diffused; fringes dark grey. Hindwing greyish with weakly traceable postmedial line and discal spot. Coremata presents in base of abdomen. In male genitalia ( Fig. 8View FIGURES 1 – 8) uncus relatively stout and short; tegumen broad, with broad penicular lobes; vinculum shorter than tegument, narrow; pleural sclerites plate-like; valva rather long, broader medially; basal half of costa sclerotised, with small traceable digitus; costal margin behind digitus with unsclerotised band; sacculus short, clasper positioned basally, harpe prominent, straight, angled on apical third. Aedeagus short and broad, vesica with large, long, membranous basal diverticulum, bearing large broad-based tapered and pointed cornutus. In female genitalia ( Fig. 14View FIGURES 13 – 17) papillae anales moderate, apophyses anteriores and posteriores thin, almost equal in length; 7 th abdominal segment with prominent sclerotised antevaginal crest; ductus bursae rather wide, sclerotised, ribbed; corpus bursae ovoid, constricted medially, with large appendix bursae in caudal part.

Distribution and biology. A Eurasian species, widely distributed in temperate Palaearctic from Europe, northern Middle East, Ural, throughout south Siberia and Kazakhstan to Russian Far East, Mongolia, China, Korea and Japan. A mesophilous species that occurs in open forest, meadows, and forest-steppe. Two generations per year, the moths flying in late May-June and late July-August. Larvae feed on withered plants of Pothentilla, Rubus  , Alchemilla  , Genista  , and Sarothamnus  .

Taxonomic note. The systematic position of E. venustula  has remained uncertain for a long time. It has been placed by authors in either Amphipyrinae  or Acontiinae. Its position was fixed in the tribe Elaphriini of the subfamily Xyleninae  by Fibiger & Hacker (2007) (currently the tribe Elaphriini in the subfamily Noctuinae  ; Lafontaine & Schmidt 2010).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Lepidoptera

Family

Noctuidae

Genus

Elaphria