Opius (Pendopius) pendulus Haliday, 1837,

Ameri, Ali, Talebi, Ali Asghar, Rakhshani, Ehsan, Beyarslan, Ahmet & Kamali, Karim, 2014, Study of the genus Opius Wesmael (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Opiinae) in Southern Iran, with eleven new records, Zootaxa 3884 (1), pp. 1-26: 7

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3884.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:8BB53A0A-3430-4B16-901D-F45F8F152C2D

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/B71487A1-0218-FFF3-FF3A-F994012CF837

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Opius (Pendopius) pendulus Haliday, 1837
status

 

Opius (Pendopius) pendulus Haliday, 1837 

( Figs 12View FIGURE 12 A –I)

Material examined. Iran, Hormozgan province: Minab, Goleshvar (27 ° 58 ′ 30.57 ″ N, 56 ° 59 ′ 53.55 ″ E, 14 m a.s.l.), 22 -06-2012, 1 ♀; 23 -06-2011, 1 ♀; leg. A. Ameri.

Distribution in Iran. Hormozgan province, Isfahan province (Ghahari et al. 2011), Sistan & Baluchestan province ( Khajeh et al. 2014).

General distribution. Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia; Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, U.S.A. ( Yu et al. 2012).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hymenoptera

Family

Braconidae

Genus

Opius